
3 Pharma Excipients and Nutrition Ingredients Maker, Active Ingredients Leader and Formulations Exporter Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sudeep Pharma, Divi's Laboratories and Marksans Pharma
Sudeep Pharma, Divi's Laboratories and Marksans Pharma: ROE of 13.8% to 19.6% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 5.1% to 18.6%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 11:12 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The three nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks to watch are Sudeep Pharma, Divi's Laboratories and Marksans Pharma. Their return on equity ranges from 13.8% to 19.6%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 5.1% to 18.6%. Sudeep Pharma has the highest return on equity at 19.6%, while Marksans Pharma has the fastest revenue growth at 18.6% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks offer a focused view of a sector where demand keeps widening. Sudeep Pharma, Divi's Laboratories and Marksans Pharma cover a pharma excipients and nutrition ingredients maker, an active ingredients leader and a formulations exporter.
This list covers three nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks with complete current figures: Sudeep Pharma, Divi's Laboratories and Marksans Pharma. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Nutrition Ingredient, API and Exporter Stocks?
Nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks are listed companies that supply pharma excipients and nutritional ingredients, make active ingredients and custom synthesis products for large pharma customers, and sell over the counter and prescription formulations overseas. Their earnings depend on export orders, product mix and input costs.
Nutrition Ingredient, API and Exporter Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudeep Pharma | 1,099.4 | 11,352 | 61.8 | 35.1 | 19.6 | 0.17 |
| Divi's Laboratories | 10,064 | 241,311 | 82.5 | 36.0 | 15.3 | 0.00 |
| Marksans Pharma | 315.3 | 12,994 | 24.9 | 35.7 | 13.8 | 0.11 |
On valuation, Marksans Pharma trades at a P/E below the industry P/E, while Sudeep Pharma and Divi's Laboratories trade above it, which reflects the growth the market already expects. Readers comparing nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.
Why Do Nutrition Ingredient, API and Exporter Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising use of fortified food, steady demand for drug ingredients and wider formulation exports keep widening the market for these pharma companies.
- Fortification. Nutrition ingredients see wider use.
- Drug ingredients. Large pharma firms buy steady volumes.
- Formulation exports. Branded and generic medicines reach many countries.
Why Sudeep Pharma Features Among These Nutrition Ingredient, API and Exporter Stocks
Among the nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks on this list, Sudeep Pharma makes pharmaceutical excipients, food ingredients and nutritional additives such as minerals and fortification products for domestic and global customers.
Revenue rose from Rs 350 crore in FY22 to Rs 671 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 17.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 50.2 crore in FY22 to Rs 174 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 36.5%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 25.9% year on year to Rs 164 crore, while net profit rose 29.8% to Rs 40.6 crore. The company has a return on equity of 19.6%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.17 and a market capitalisation of Rs 11,352 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 61.8, above the industry P/E of 35.1.
Roadmap: Excipients and nutritional ingredients are in steady demand from pharma and food customers, and the company is a leading supplier in its niche. Capacity additions and regulatory approvals open up new export markets.
What to watch: Check capacity expansion progress and export revenue growth.
Why Divi's Laboratories Features Among These Nutrition Ingredient, API and Exporter Stocks
Among the pharma export shares on this list, Divi's Laboratories is a Hyderabad-based maker of active pharmaceutical ingredients, intermediates and custom synthesis products, serving large global pharma companies from large-scale manufacturing sites.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 24.3% year on year to Rs 3,144 crore, while net profit rose 65.5% to Rs 902 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 9,074 crore in FY22 to Rs 11,067 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 5.1%.
Net profit grew from Rs 1,823 crore in FY23 to Rs 2,568 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 12.1%. The company has a return on equity of 15.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 241,311 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 82.5, above the industry P/E of 36.0.
Roadmap: The company is a key supplier of ingredients for several widely used generics and has long-standing contract manufacturing relationships with global innovators. Capacity additions at its sites and a growing custom synthesis pipeline support future volumes.
What to watch: Check the order flow in custom synthesis and the commissioning of new capacity.
Why Marksans Pharma Features Among These Nutrition Ingredient, API and Exporter Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Marksans Pharma is a Mumbai-based drug maker that produces over-the-counter and prescription formulations at plants in India and sells them in the United Kingdom, the United States, Australia and other markets.
The company has a return on equity of 13.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.11 and a market capitalisation of Rs 12,994 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 24.9, below the industry P/E of 35.7.
Revenue rose from Rs 1,533 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,033 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 18.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 187 crore in FY22 to Rs 420 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 22.5%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 38.5% year on year to Rs 866 crore.
Roadmap: The company is adding capacity and new products for regulated markets, which supports export growth. A focus on over-the-counter products gives it steady, repeat demand.
What to watch: Track export growth, new product approvals and plant utilisation.
Sudeep Pharma vs Divi's Laboratories vs Marksans Pharma on Key Financials
The table below sets the three nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudeep Pharma | 350 | 671 | 17.6% | 174 | 26.0% |
| Divi's Laboratories | 9,074 | 11,067 | 5.1% | 2,568 | 23.2% |
| Marksans Pharma | 1,533 | 3,033 | 18.6% | 420 | 13.8% |
Sudeep Pharma posts the highest return on equity in this group at 19.6%. Divi's Laboratories has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 11,067 crore, and Marksans Pharma shows the fastest revenue growth with a 18.6% compound annual rate. A useful habit with nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier.
The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:
| Company | Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Year-on-Year Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sudeep Pharma | 130 | 164 | 25.9% |
| Divi's Laboratories | 2,529 | 3,144 | 24.3% |
| Marksans Pharma | 626 | 866 | 38.5% |
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Nutrition Ingredient, API and Exporter Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks, the main points are: Long-term pharma export shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Currency moves. Export earnings move with the rupee.
- Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Nutrition Ingredient, API and Exporter Stocks
Nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks reward patient research into demand, execution and financial strength. Sudeep Pharma, Divi's Laboratories and Marksans Pharma each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Sudeep Pharma trades at Rs 1,099.4, Divi's Laboratories at Rs 10,064 and Marksans Pharma at Rs 315.3. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company's P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks?
Ans. Nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks are listed companies that supply pharma excipients and nutritional ingredients, make active ingredients and custom synthesis products for large pharma customers, and sell over the counter and prescription formulations overseas. Their earnings depend on export orders, product mix and input costs. This list looks at three of them, Sudeep Pharma, Divi's Laboratories and Marksans Pharma, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.
Which nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Sudeep Pharma, Divi's Laboratories and Marksans Pharma. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Sudeep Pharma traded at Rs 1,099.4, Divi's Laboratories at Rs 10,064 and Marksans Pharma at Rs 315.3. Their return on equity ranges from 13.8% to 19.6%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 5.1% to 18.6%.
Why do nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks have a strong roadmap in India because rising use of fortified food, steady demand for drug ingredients and wider formulation exports keep widening the market for these pharma companies. The main drivers are as follows. Fortification. Nutrition ingredients see wider use. Drug ingredients. Large pharma firms buy steady volumes. Formulation exports. Branded and generic medicines reach many countries. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Sudeep Pharma performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 350 crore in FY22 to Rs 671 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 17.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 50.2 crore in FY22 to Rs 174 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 36.5%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 25.9% year on year to Rs 164 crore, while net profit rose 29.8% to Rs 40.6 crore. The company has a return on equity of 19.6%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.17 and a market capitalisation of Rs 11,352 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 61.8, above the industry P/E of 35.1. Looking ahead, excipients and nutritional ingredients are in steady demand from pharma and food customers, and the company is a leading supplier in its niche. Capacity additions and regulatory approvals open up new export markets.
How has Divi's Laboratories performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 9,074 crore in FY22 to Rs 11,067 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 5.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 1,823 crore in FY23 to Rs 2,568 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 12.1%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 24.3% year on year to Rs 3,144 crore, while net profit rose 65.5% to Rs 902 crore. The company has a return on equity of 15.3%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 241,311 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 82.5, above the industry P/E of 36.0. Looking ahead, the company is a key supplier of ingredients for several widely used generics and has long-standing contract manufacturing relationships with global innovators. Capacity additions at its sites and a growing custom synthesis pipeline support future volumes.
How has Marksans Pharma performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,533 crore in FY22 to Rs 3,033 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 18.6%. Net profit grew from Rs 187 crore in FY22 to Rs 420 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 22.5%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 38.5% year on year to Rs 866 crore. The company has a return on equity of 13.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.11 and a market capitalisation of Rs 12,994 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 24.9, below the industry P/E of 35.7. Looking ahead, the company is adding capacity and new products for regulated markets, which supports export growth. A focus on over-the-counter products gives it steady, repeat demand.
What risks should investors check before buying nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks. Currency moves. Export earnings move with the rupee. Regulatory approvals. Plant inspections and approvals can affect supplies. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of nutrition ingredient, API and exporter stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.
Recent Articles

Under Rs 150 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026

High Institutional Holding Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026

Low Price to Book Value Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026

High Net Profit Margin Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Under Rs 150 Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
High Institutional Holding Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Low Price to Book Value Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
High Net Profit Margin Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist
Consistent Profit Growth Stocks to Buy in November 2026: 5 Names on the Watchlist

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





