ad

Persistent Systems Share Price Tumbles 5% After Q2 Results 2026 | What Should Investors Do? Check Target Price, Rating

Persistent Systems share price opened at Rs 5,600 on 16 Oct 2026 against a previous close of Rs 5,840 and touched a low of Rs 5,492, about 6% below the close (my calculation). Q2 FY27 profit fell 25.4% to Rs 351.51 crore on Rs 185.34 crore of Nagarro costs, while operating profit rose 5% to Rs 495.2 crore. I could not find post-result target prices, and the June targets I found are out of date.


16 Oct 2026 • 10:42 am

Persistent Systems Share Price Tumbles 5% After Q2 Results 2026 | What Should Investors Do? Check Target Price, Rating

Quick Answer

The Persistent Systems share price opened at Rs 5,600 on 16 October 2026, down from Rs 5,840, and touched an intraday low of Rs 5,492 after Q2 FY27 results. Reported profit fell 25.4% to Rs 351.51 crore because of Rs 185.34 crore of acquisition costs for Nagarro, while operating profit rose 5% to Rs 495.2 crore and revenue rose 30.3% to Rs 4,663.9 crore. My calculation suggests the EBIT margin slipped by about one point from the previous quarter, and the reports I read do not state why the stock fell. I could not find a post-result target price or rating, so investors should wait for fresh brokerage notes and treat the fall as driven by margins, the Nagarro cost and valuation.

Persistent Systems is a mid-cap IT services firm, and the Persistent Systems share price reflects growth that has been faster than most large peers, and its Q2 FY27 revenue jumped 30.3% from a year earlier. The stock had closed at Rs 5,840 on 15 October, down 0.98% on the day of the results.

This guide covers the Q2 numbers, the Nagarro deal, what the Persistent Systems share price move may reflect, the brokerage data I could and could not verify, and the risks. It is educational and not a recommendation.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Persistent Systems Share Price Move on 16 October

Item Level Check
Previous close (15 Oct) Rs 5,840 Down 0.98% that day
Open on 16 Oct Rs 5,600 4.1% below the close (my calculation)
Intraday low Rs 5,492 6.0% below the close (my calculation)
Low on 29 Jun 2026 About Rs 4,404 A 52-week low at that time, per one report
Rise since that low About 33% 5,840 / 4,404 = 1.33 (my check)

The headline says the Persistent Systems share price tumbled 5%, while my figures show a 4.1% gap down at the open and a 6.0% fall at the low. The Persistent Systems share price has risen about 33% from its June low, so some profit booking is possible.

Risk: The reports I read do not give a reason for the fall in the Persistent Systems share price, so any cause I list below is my reading and not a confirmed fact.

Screen IT stocks on the Univest Screener

Persistent Systems Q2 FY27 Results

Metric Q2 FY27 Change
Revenue Rs 4,663.9 crore Up 30.3% year on year; up 8.4% on the previous quarter
Dollar revenue $487.6 million Up 20% year on year; constant currency up 20.8%
EBIT Rs 697.7 crore Up 19.5% year on year; margin 15%
Reported net profit Rs 351.51 crore Down 25.4% year on year; down 27.2% on the previous quarter
Operating PAT Rs 495.2 crore Up 5% year on year; margin 10.6%
Deal wins $633.5 million TCV; $481 million ACV Total contract value (TCV) and annual contract value

The gap between reported profit (Rs 351.51 crore) and operating profit (Rs 495.2 crore) is about Rs 143.7 crore, which is the post-tax effect of the Rs 185.34 crore Nagarro cost (my calculation). The cost sits under other expenses, so the fall in reported profit is one time in nature, and operating PAT is the cleaner guide to the Persistent Systems share price.

Risk: Operating PAT grew only 5% while revenue grew 30%, so profit did not keep pace with sales and the Persistent Systems share price felt it.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Persistent Systems and set price alerts.

Why the Persistent Systems Share Price Fell: Three Possible Reasons

Possible reason Evidence Status
Margin dip EBIT rose only 1.6% on the quarter against revenue up 8.4%, implying a margin near 16.0% last quarter and 15% now (my calculation) My reading
Weak operating profit growth Operating PAT up 5% against revenue up 30.3% Reported numbers
Valuation after the rally Stock up about 33% from the June low; one June report cited a trailing P/E of 40.74 against a sector P/E of 23.98 Dated
Nagarro execution and funding About 94.04% of Nagarro secured; equity raise of up to $450 million approved; equity and debt capped at $1.25 billion Reported

A margin drop of about one point in a quarter can move a richly valued stock such as Persistent Systems, because the market had priced in steady margins. The sources do not link any of these points to the move on 16 October, so they are possible causes and not confirmed ones.

CEO Sandeep Kalra said the company continues to strengthen its AI capabilities through its 3C framework and AI driven platforms. The report does not give guidance, headcount or a margin outlook.

Risk: Large acquisitions add integration and funding risk, and the equity raise could dilute existing holders.

Persistent Systems Target Price and Rating: What Is Verified

Brokerage (29 June 2026) Rating Target price
Motilal Oswal Buy Rs 6,200
Axis Capital Buy (upgraded on 24 June) Rs 5,630
JM Financial Add Rs 5,095 (cut from Rs 5,660)
Citi Sell Rs 4,090
Consensus (34 analysts) 21 Buy, 4 Hold, 9 Sell Average Rs 5,547

These ratings date from 29 June 2026, before the Q2 results, when the stock was near Rs 4,400. I could not find updated targets after the results, so the stock at Rs 5,500 to Rs 5,800 now sits above several of these old targets.

The table is a reference for how views on the Persistent Systems share price split before the quarter, not a current rating. Check fresh brokerage notes before relying on any Persistent Systems target price or on the Persistent Systems share price history.

Risk: Old targets can be misleading after a rally, because analysts usually revise them after results.

What Should Investors Do After the Persistent Systems Share Price Fall?

Step What to check
1 Read the margin trend over the last four quarters
2 Separate one time Nagarro cost from the operating profit
3 Wait for revised brokerage targets for the Persistent Systems share price
4 Check how the Nagarro funding affects the share count
5 Decide position size using your own risk limit

This is a checklist, not a call to buy or sell. A holder of Persistent Systems shares with gains from the June low may think about the margin and valuation questions, while a new buyer may wait for the next set of notes.

What to Watch Next

  1. Brokerage notes with updated target prices and ratings
  2. Completion of the Nagarro deal and the equity raise terms
  3. The EBIT margin in Q3 FY27 against 15%
  4. Deal wins against the $633.5 million TCV of Q2, since TCV drives the Persistent Systems share price
  5. Whether the Persistent Systems share price holds above Rs 5,492

Conclusion

The Persistent Systems share price fell after a quarter with 30.3% revenue growth but only 5% operating profit growth and a one point margin slip. Post-result target prices for the Persistent Systems share price are not verified, so wait for fresh notes before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions

Why did the Persistent Systems share price fall?

Ans. The reports I read do not state a reason. Possible causes for the Persistent Systems share price fall are a margin dip, slow operating profit growth, valuation after a rally and Nagarro funding, but these are my reading.

What was the Persistent Systems share price on 16 October 2026?

Ans. The Persistent Systems share price opened at Rs 5,600 against a previous close of Rs 5,840 and touched an intraday low of Rs 5,492.

What were the Persistent Systems Q2 FY27 results?

Ans. Revenue rose 30.3% to Rs 4,663.9 crore, reported profit fell 25.4% to Rs 351.51 crore and operating profit rose 5% to Rs 495.2 crore.

What is the Nagarro cost?

Ans. Persistent booked Rs 185.34 crore of acquisition related expenses for Nagarro, which explains the fall in reported profit.

What is the Persistent Systems target price after Q2?

Ans. I could not find post-result targets. In June 2026 targets ranged from Rs 4,090 (Citi) to Rs 6,200 (Motilal Oswal).

Should I buy at the current Persistent Systems share price?

Ans. That depends on your risk limit and view of margins and valuation. This article is not a recommendation.

How much of Nagarro has Persistent acquired?

Ans. About 94.04% of the share capital and voting rights as of 6 October 2026, excluding treasury shares.

Is this article investment advice?

Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down