
Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 2.42%, Revenue at Rs 4,494.17 Cr
Updated: 15 Oct 2026 • 5:33 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 15 October 2026 as quarterly results for the July to September 2026 period. Revenue came in at Rs 4,494.17 Cr, up 25.51% YoY growth, while net profit was Rs 482.89 Cr, up 2.42% YoY growth. The results date and numbers point to a quarter where topline growth was stronger than profit growth.
Persistent Systems Ltd (PERSISTENT) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 15 October 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September 2026 quarter. Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27 showed revenue of Rs 4,494.17 Cr versus Rs 3,580.72 Cr a year earlier, while net profit stood at Rs 482.89 Cr against Rs 471.47 Cr. This results date is the reference point for the quarter's quarterly results, and the YoY growth in revenue and net profit frames the headline reading.
Persistent Systems Q2 Results needs to be read as results analysis, not as a price move story. This article reviews the financial highlights, the business factors disclosed by the company, the outlook signals that can be drawn from the numbers, and the risks that investors should watch next.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 4494.17 Cr | Rs 3580.72 Cr | +25.51% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 482.89 Cr | Rs 471.47 Cr | +2.42% YoY |
Source: company filing for Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27, 15 October 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Persistent Systems Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue: Rs 4,494.17 Cr, up 25.51% YoY growth from Rs 3,580.72 Cr, which sets the pace for the quarter.
- Net profit: Rs 482.89 Cr, up 2.42% YoY growth from Rs 471.47 Cr, showing slower growth than revenue.
- Operating profile: The disclosed profit line rose in the quarter, but the increase was smaller than revenue expansion.
- Trend: Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, a useful marker in the latest quarterly results.
- Watch point: Net profit margin narrowed to 10.7% from 13.2% in the comparison quarter, which is important for results analysis.
Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27 point to a quarter where revenue growth was much stronger than profit growth. Revenue increased to Rs 4,494.17 Cr, while net profit rose to Rs 482.89 Cr. For this quarterly results update, the key reading is that the business expanded faster at the top line than at the bottom line.
The results analysis also shows that revenue growth of 25.51% outpaced net profit growth of 2.42%. Persistent Systems Q2 Results therefore highlight a wider gap between sales momentum and profit conversion. Investors tracking Persistent Systems quarterly results will likely focus on whether the profit line can keep up in later quarters.
That comparison matters because the company has now reported revenue growth in each of the last 4 quarters. The next disclosure should show whether the same pace continues and whether net profit improves at the same speed, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors behind the quarter.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue growth trend – Revenue grew 25.5% year on year to Rs 4,494.17 Cr in the latest quarter. This sustained pattern matters for Persistent Systems Q2 Results because it shows the business has now logged four straight quarters of higher revenue.
Net profit growth – Net profit rose 2.4% year on year to Rs 482.89 Cr. In the context of quarterly results, that increase was positive, but it was materially slower than revenue growth.
Return on equity reference – Return on equity was 27.20% in FY26, which gives investors a prior-year reference point for the company’s operating profile. Persistent Systems Q2 Results should be read against that backdrop, alongside the quarterly results trend already disclosed.
FY27 Outlook After Persistent Systems Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook after Persistent Systems Q2 Results depends on how the company sustains its revenue run-rate and how that translates into net profit in the coming quarters. The disclosed results analysis does not provide management guidance, so the cleanest reading is to track subsequent quarterly results and the same disclosed growth pattern.
Persistent Systems Q2 Results also leave investors watching whether the company can maintain the four-quarter revenue streak while improving profit conversion. The outlook is therefore tied to future net profit trends, and the next update will be important for judging how this quarter fits the rest of FY27.
Key Risks to Watch After Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27
Margin compression
Net profit margin narrowed to 10.7% from 13.2% in the comparison quarter. For Persistent Systems Q2 Results, that makes margin pressure a key risk to monitor in later quarterly results.
Slower profit growth than revenue growth
Net profit grew 2.4% against revenue growth of 25.5%, so less of each rupee of sales reached the bottom line. That gap is central to the results analysis and the next YoY growth update.
Quarter-on-quarter flatness in profit
Net profit was down 0.0% quarter on quarter from Rs 483.04 Cr. Persistent Systems Q2 Results therefore point to a risk that sequential profit momentum may stay limited even if revenue remains firm.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27 show a strong revenue quarter and modest net profit growth in the same quarterly results, with the results analysis turning on the gap between the two. The results-basis comparison is useful for reading the FY27 path, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on Persistent Systems Q2 Results.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27
What are Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27 were the company’s quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 4,494.17 Cr and net profit of Rs 482.89 Cr. The results analysis shows stronger revenue growth than profit growth.
What is the results date for Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Persistent Systems announced its Q2 FY27 results on 15 October 2026, which is the results date used in this article. That filing covers the July to September 2026 quarter and anchors the quarterly results discussion.
What revenue was reported in Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Persistent Systems reported revenue of Rs 4,494.17 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 3,580.72 Cr in the same quarter last year. The YoY growth was 25.51%, as shown in the Financial Highlights table.
What net profit was reported in Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Persistent Systems reported net profit of Rs 482.89 Cr in Q2 FY27, against Rs 471.47 Cr a year earlier. That translates into 2.42% YoY growth, which is covered in the results analysis section.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Persistent Systems posted 25.51% YoY growth in revenue for Q2 FY27, taking sales to Rs 4,494.17 Cr. The performance analysis links that increase to four consecutive quarters of revenue growth.
Did net profit rise or fall in Persistent Systems Q2 Results?
Ans. Persistent Systems Q2 Results showed net profit rising to Rs 482.89 Cr, up 2.42% YoY from Rs 471.47 Cr. The key takeaway is that profit increased, but less than revenue in the quarter.
What was the Operating Profit in Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The filing supplied revenue and net profit figures, and the article highlights the disclosed profit line as part of the quarter’s results analysis. The business factors section then explains the revenue trend and profit conversion backdrop.
Are Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27 consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27 were shared in the data as quarterly results for the company, without a separate basis label in the supplied figures. The article therefore uses the figures exactly as disclosed in the results date filing.
What business factors shaped Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Persistent Systems cited revenue growth, net profit growth, a four-quarter revenue rise and FY26 return on equity as the key disclosed factors. These are discussed in the Key Business Factors This Quarter section.
What are the key risks after Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Persistent Systems’ key risks include margin compression, slower profit growth than revenue growth, and flat quarter-on-quarter profit. The Key Risks to Watch section explains how each factor relates to YoY growth and profitability.
What is the outlook after Persistent Systems Q2 Results?
Ans. Persistent Systems Q2 Results suggest FY27 will depend on how revenue growth translates into net profit in later quarters. The Outlook section notes that subsequent quarterly results and disclosed conditions will shape the full-year picture.
Where can I find the complete Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. Persistent Systems Q2 Results FY27 are summarized in this article with the results date, revenue and net profit figures. The Financial Highlights table and results analysis sections provide the complete visible breakdown from the filing.