
Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 20.25% to Rs 54.74 Cr, Net Loss Rs 15.49 Cr
Updated: 5 Nov 2026 • 11:50 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 54.74 Cr, down 20.25% from Rs 68.64 Cr. The company reported a net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr against net profit of Rs 1.92 Cr a year earlier. YoY growth was negative on both lines.
Panasonic Energy India Company Ltd (PANAENERG) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue came in at Rs 54.74 Cr and net profit (PAT) at a loss of Rs 15.49 Cr. Anyone checking the results date for Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27 will find the comparison with the same quarter last year below.
This Univest results analysis sets out the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results, showing how lower revenue and a net loss sit against the prior-year quarter. The Financial Highlights table follows next.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 54.74 Cr | Rs 68.64 Cr | -20.25% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs -15.49 Cr | Rs 1.92 Cr | -906.77% YoY |
Source: company filing for Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue fell 20.25% YoY to Rs 54.74 Cr from Rs 68.64 Cr, a reduction of Rs 13.90 Cr compared with the same quarter last year.
- Net profit moved to a loss of Rs 15.49 Cr from a profit of Rs 1.92 Cr, so Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27 show a swing of Rs 17.41 Cr.
- Net profit margin narrowed to -28.3% from 2.8% in the comparison quarter, meaning the loss was larger than a quarter of revenue.
- Return on equity was 3.31% in FY26, a figure reported with the quarterly results as low.
- Borrowing is minimal, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, and the next section turns to the performance analysis.
Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The performance analysis of Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results shows lower revenue and a swing from profit to loss. Revenue declined 20.25% to Rs 54.74 Cr, while the bottom line moved from net profit of Rs 1.92 Cr a year ago to a net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr in the July to September 2026 quarter.
Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27 place revenue Rs 13.90 Cr below last year's Rs 68.64 Cr. The net result is Rs 17.41 Cr weaker than the prior-year quarter, with the loss equal to 28.3% of revenue. These quarterly results therefore show both lines moving lower together.
Investors reading Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27 will want to follow how revenue and the net result develop in later disclosures against these reference figures. The supplied figures confirm what changed but not why, so the results analysis moves to the business factors disclosed for the quarter.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Balance Sheet Position – The results analysis begins with the one disclosed business factor. The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, a full-year fact that sits alongside the quarter's figures.
Revenue Movement – Revenue declined 20.3% year on year to Rs 54.74 Cr in the latest quarter, from Rs 68.64 Cr. This is the top-line movement reported in the quarterly results filed with Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27.
Net Result – The company reported a net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr in the latest quarter, against net profit of Rs 1.92 Cr in the comparison quarter. The reported data records the change but does not disclose its cause.
FY27 Outlook After Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results
The full-year FY27 picture will be built from the quarters still to be reported, together with disclosed operating conditions. This quarter contributes revenue of Rs 54.74 Cr and a net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr, and the results analysis keeps those figures within the quarter.
Readers following Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27 on Univest can compare each later filing with the net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr and revenue of Rs 54.74 Cr set out here. The risks that could shape that comparison come next.
Key Risks to Watch After Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27
Lower Revenue
Revenue declined 20.3% year on year to Rs 54.74 Cr in the latest quarter. If the lower sales base persists, YoY growth will stay negative, which is the first item to monitor after Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27.
Net Loss in the Quarter
The company reported a net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr in the latest quarter, after net profit of Rs 1.92 Cr a year earlier. The net profit line is the one to follow most closely in later filings.
Negative Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to -28.3% from 2.8% in the comparison quarter, while return on equity was low at 3.31% in FY26. Both ratios give context to the loss reported with the quarter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27 show revenue down 20.25% to Rs 54.74 Cr and a net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr, a clear change from the profit of the prior-year quarter. The reported figures are the reference points for later quarterly results. Anyone reading Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27
What are Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 54.74 Cr and a net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr, while the Financial Highlights table above lists every reported figure.
What is the results date for Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results were announced on 5 November 2026, and the results date marks the filing for the July to September quarter, which the opening section of this article summarises.
What revenue was reported in Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Panasonic Energy India Company reported revenue of Rs 54.74 Cr in the second quarter of FY27, compared with Rs 68.64 Cr a year earlier, as shown in the Financial Highlights table.
What net profit was reported in Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Panasonic Energy India Company reported a net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr in the quarter, alongside revenue of Rs 54.74 Cr, which the Performance Analysis section examines against last year's profit.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of minus 20.25%, falling from Rs 68.64 Cr to Rs 54.74 Cr, which means sales were Rs 13.90 Cr lower, as covered in the Key Takeaways.
Did net profit rise or fall in Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results?
Ans. Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results show net profit falling from Rs 1.92 Cr to a net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr, so the company moved from profit to loss, as explained in the Performance Analysis section.
How does net profit margin compare in Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit margin narrowed to -28.3% from 2.8% in the comparison quarter, which means the quarter's loss was large relative to revenue, a point covered under Key Risks.
What was the prior-year net profit in Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The comparison quarter had net profit of Rs 1.92 Cr, against a net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr now, so the change is measured on that base, as the Key Takeaways show.
What business factors shaped Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed business factor is an almost debt free position, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, alongside the revenue and net result movements, as listed in Key Business Factors.
What are the key risks after Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Key risks include the 20.3% revenue decline, the net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr, and a margin of -28.3%, together with return on equity of 3.31% in FY26, all detailed in the risks section.
What is the outlook after Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported, while this quarter offers revenue of Rs 54.74 Cr and a net loss of Rs 15.49 Cr, as covered in the Outlook section.
Where can I find the complete Panasonic Energy India Company Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete figures sit in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while the Univest stock page for Panasonic Energy India Company carries the company details, as the opening section points out.
Recent Articles

Mufin Green Finance Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 169.41% to Rs 15.06 Cr, Revenue Rs 86.68 Cr
5 November 2026

TCPL Packaging Q2 Results FY27: PAT Surges 57.73% to Rs 45.30 Cr, Revenue Rs 561.01 Cr
5 November 2026

Signatureglobal Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rs 66.91 Cr Against Loss, Revenue Up 141.49% to Rs 817.41 Cr
5 November 2026

FUJIYAMA POWER SYSTEMS L Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 111.22% to Rs 132.86 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,306.82 Cr
5 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Mufin Green Finance Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 169.41% to Rs 15.06 Cr, Revenue Rs 86.68 Cr
TCPL Packaging Q2 Results FY27: PAT Surges 57.73% to Rs 45.30 Cr, Revenue Rs 561.01 Cr
Signatureglobal Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rs 66.91 Cr Against Loss, Revenue Up 141.49% to Rs 817.41 Cr
FUJIYAMA POWER SYSTEMS L Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 111.22% to Rs 132.86 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,306.82 Cr
Sansera Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Profit Rises 52.19%, Revenue Rs 1,091.45 Cr, PAT Rs 108.65 Cr
Popular this week
ADITYA INFOTECH Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 89.86% to Rs 1,745.99 Cr, PAT Rs 185.51 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





