
Oriental Aromatics vs Aries Agro vs Primo Chemicals: Which Stock Should You Track
Oriental Aromatics PE 322.66, mkt cap Rs 1,716 crore. Aries Agro PE 13.07, mkt cap Rs 618 crore. Primo Chemicals PE 37.08, mkt cap Rs 593 crore.
Updated: 13 Oct 2026 • 9:08 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Oriental Aromatics vs Aries Agro vs Primo Chemicals is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the specialty chemicals space. On this comparison, Oriental Aromatics carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,716 crore, against Rs 618 crore for Aries Agro and Rs 593 crore for Primo Chemicals, with return on equity of 0.50%, 12.82% and 3.78% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.
Oriental Aromatics vs Aries Agro vs Primo Chemicals starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the specialty chemicals segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the specialty chemicals bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Oriental Aromatics, Aries Agro and Primo Chemicals: Company Overview
Oriental Aromatics is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,716 crore, a return on equity of 0.50% and a book value of Rs 197.46 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 225.79 crore in June 2025 to Rs 260.81 crore in June 2026, a change of +15.5%.
Aries Agro is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 618 crore, a return on equity of 12.82% and a book value of Rs 257.12 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 161.15 crore in June 2025 to Rs 187.59 crore in June 2026, a change of +16.4%.
Primo Chemicals is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 593 crore, a return on equity of 3.78% and a book value of Rs 15.37 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 147.21 crore in June 2025 to Rs 145.52 crore in June 2026, a change of -1.1%.
Oriental Aromatics vs Aries Agro vs Primo Chemicals: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Oriental Aromatics | Aries Agro | Primo Chemicals |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 1,716 crore | Rs 618 crore | Rs 593 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 322.66 | 13.07 | 37.08 |
| PB Ratio | 2.58 | 1.85 | 1.59 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 0.50% | 12.82% | 3.78% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 1.58 | 36.36 | 0.66 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.10% | 0.53% | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.61 | 0.17 | 0.32 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 197.46 | 257.12 | 15.37 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Oriental Aromatics trades at a PE of 322.66 and a PB of 2.58, Aries Agro at a PE of 13.07 and a PB of 1.85, while Primo Chemicals trades at a PE of 37.08 and a PB of 1.59. On return on equity, the three post 0.50%, 12.82% and 3.78% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.10%, 0.53% and 0.00%. Oriental Aromatics has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 1,716 crore, while Primo Chemicals has the lowest at Rs 593 crore. Oriental Aromatics has the highest PE ratio of the three at 322.66, while Aries Agro has the lowest at 13.07. Aries Agro has the highest return on equity of the three at 12.82%, while Oriental Aromatics has the lowest at 0.50%. Oriental Aromatics has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.61, while Aries Agro has the lowest at 0.17. Debt to equity is 0.61, 0.17 and 0.32 for the three respectively.
Oriental Aromatics vs Aries Agro vs Primo Chemicals: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oriental Aromatics | Rs 260.81 crore | Rs 2.51 crore | +15.5% | -9.0% | +402.0% |
| Aries Agro | Rs 187.59 crore | Rs 14.85 crore | +16.4% | +1.5% | +49.5% |
| Primo Chemicals | Rs 145.52 crore | Rs 3.64 crore | -1.1% | -3.3% | +19.0% |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Oriental Aromatics vs Aries Agro vs Primo Chemicals: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Oriental Aromatics vs Aries Agro vs Primo Chemicals, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Oriental Aromatics | Aries Agro | Primo Chemicals |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 225.79 crore | Rs 161.15 crore | Rs 147.21 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 274.33 crore | Rs 204.32 crore | Rs 139.20 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 253.62 crore | Rs 202.50 crore | Rs 144.56 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 286.64 crore | Rs 184.80 crore | Rs 150.51 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 260.81 crore | Rs 187.59 crore | Rs 145.52 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Oriental Aromatics | Aries Agro | Primo Chemicals |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 0.50 crore | Rs 9.93 crore | Rs 3.06 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 0.74 crore | Rs 19.92 crore | Rs 2.75 crore |
| December 2025 | -Rs 1.92 crore | Rs 17.31 crore | -Rs 0.34 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 3.99 crore | -Rs 4.79 crore | Rs 5.09 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 2.51 crore | Rs 14.85 crore | Rs 3.64 crore |
Oriental Aromatics reported revenue of Rs 225.79 crore in June 2025 and Rs 260.81 crore in June 2026, a change of +15.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 286.64 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 2.51 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 0.96%. Oriental Aromatics reported a net loss in December 2025.
Aries Agro reported revenue of Rs 161.15 crore in June 2025 and Rs 187.59 crore in June 2026, a change of +16.4% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 204.32 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 14.85 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 7.92%. Aries Agro reported a net loss in March 2026.
Primo Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 147.21 crore in June 2025 and Rs 145.52 crore in June 2026, a change of -1.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 150.51 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 3.64 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 2.50%. Primo Chemicals reported a net loss in December 2025.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Oriental Aromatics, Aries Agro and Primo Chemicals live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three specialty chemicals names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as raw material costs, customer concentration, export demand and capacity utilisation. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Oriental Aromatics, Aries Agro and Primo Chemicals directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Oriental Aromatics vs Aries Agro vs Primo Chemicals highlights how differently three companies in the same specialty chemicals segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Oriental Aromatics vs Aries Agro vs Primo Chemicals
What is the market cap difference between Oriental Aromatics, Aries Agro and Primo Chemicals?
Ans. As of October 2026, Oriental Aromatics has a market cap of approximately Rs 1,716 crore, Aries Agro is at approximately Rs 618 crore, and Primo Chemicals is at approximately Rs 593 crore.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Oriental Aromatics, Aries Agro and Primo Chemicals?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 322.66, 13.07 and 37.08 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 2.58, 1.85 and 1.59 respectively.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Oriental Aromatics, Aries Agro and Primo Chemicals post ROE of 0.50%, 12.82% and 3.78% respectively as of October 2026. Aries Agro has the highest return on equity of the three at 12.82%, while Oriental Aromatics has the lowest at 0.50%.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Oriental Aromatics, Aries Agro and Primo Chemicals carry dividend yields of 0.10%, 0.53% and 0.00% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Oriental Aromatics, Aries Agro and Primo Chemicals?
Ans. Oriental Aromatics carries a debt to equity of 0.61, Aries Agro of 0.17, and Primo Chemicals of 0.32.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Oriental Aromatics, Aries Agro and Primo Chemicals?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Oriental Aromatics reported revenue of Rs 260.81 crore and net profit of Rs 2.51 crore, Aries Agro reported revenue of Rs 187.59 crore and net profit of Rs 14.85 crore, and Primo Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 145.52 crore and net profit of Rs 3.64 crore.
Does this comparison recommend one of Oriental Aromatics, Aries Agro and Primo Chemicals?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research.
Recent Articles

Is Bayer CropScience the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
13 October 2026

Is KPIT Technologies the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
13 October 2026

Is Indus Towers the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
13 October 2026

Is PI Industries the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
13 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Is Bayer CropScience the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Is KPIT Technologies the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Is Indus Towers the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Is PI Industries the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers
Is Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





