
NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rs 30.94 Cr Against a Loss, Revenue Up 27.47% to Rs 668.81 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 11:44 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026. The Standalone quarterly results show revenue of Rs 668.81 Cr, up 27.47% from Rs 524.68 Cr in the same quarter last year. Net profit was Rs 30.94 Cr against a loss of Rs 1.47 Cr a year earlier, and operating profit rose 66.49% to Rs 72.99 Cr.
NR Agarwal Industries Ltd (NRAIL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's standalone financial performance for the July to September quarter. In NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27, the company reported revenue of Rs 668.81 Cr and a net profit of Rs 30.94 Cr. The results date puts these numbers on record with NSE and BSE.
This NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results results analysis compares revenue, operating profit and net profit with the July to September 2025 quarter. It then looks at the business factors, the FY27 outlook and the risks, with the Univest Screener tracking NRAIL in parallel. The Financial Highlights table comes first.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 668.81 Cr | Rs 524.68 Cr | +27.47% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 72.99 Cr | Rs 43.84 Cr | +66.49% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 30.94 Cr | Rs -1.47 Cr | +2204.76% YoY |
Source: company filing for NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 668.81 Cr compares with Rs 524.68 Cr in the year-ago quarter, which is YoY growth of 27.47% for NR Agarwal Industries.
- Operating profit of Rs 72.99 Cr is up from Rs 43.84 Cr, an increase of 66.49% that is well ahead of the revenue growth rate.
- Net profit of Rs 30.94 Cr follows a loss of Rs 1.47 Cr in the comparison quarter, and the net profit margin improved to 4.6% from -0.3%.
- Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters, so the annual gain in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27 builds on a run of higher sales.
- The performance analysis below sets revenue and both profit lines side by side.
NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
NR Agarwal Industries reported standalone revenue of Rs 668.81 Cr for July to September 2026, which is 27.47% above the Rs 524.68 Cr of the year before. Operating profit reached Rs 72.99 Cr against Rs 43.84 Cr a year earlier.
The results analysis shows profit lines growing faster than sales. Revenue gained 27.47% while operating profit gained 66.49%, and net profit moved from a loss of Rs 1.47 Cr to a profit of Rs 30.94 Cr. In NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27, the net profit margin therefore rose from -0.3% to 4.6%.
Because the year-ago net result was a loss, a percentage change in net profit is not a useful measure here. Investors following NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results will look at the absolute profit of Rs 30.94 Cr and at later quarterly results, and the business factors below start from revenue.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The quarterly results start with revenue, which grew 27.5% year on year to Rs 668.81 Cr in the latest quarter. In NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27, this is the base on which both profit lines sit.
Return to Net Profit – The company returned to a net profit of Rs 30.94 Cr from a loss in the comparison quarter. That moves the bottom line from negative to positive on a standalone basis.
Net Profit Margin – The margin improved to 4.6% from -0.3% in the comparison quarter. The change shows profit growing well ahead of revenue growth in the quarter.
Run of Higher Revenue – Revenue has risen in each of the last 4 quarters. The latest Rs 668.81 Cr therefore extends a sequence of increases rather than standing alone.
FY27 Outlook After NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results
This FY27 outlook is based on the reported numbers only. Revenue of Rs 668.81 Cr and net profit of Rs 30.94 Cr set the quarterly base, and the full-year picture for FY27 will depend on the quarters ahead, which is the view this results analysis takes.
Four straight quarters of higher revenue give the outlook a firm sales base. Whether the Rs 30.94 Cr profit level holds is the question later quarterly results will answer, and the risks section lists what to weigh.
Key Risks to Watch After NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 5.50% in FY26. After NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27, the recovery in profit has to be weighed against a modest return earned on shareholder funds.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 8.25% in FY26. That full-year figure shows how much operating return the company earned on the capital it uses.
High Debt Relative to Assets
Debt is high at 0.97 times total assets in FY26. A balance sheet with this much borrowing leaves less room if later quarterly results weaken.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27 show standalone revenue of Rs 668.81 Cr, up 27.47% YoY, operating profit of Rs 72.99 Cr and net profit of Rs 30.94 Cr against a loss a year earlier. The quarterly results are strong year on year, though returns on equity and capital and the debt level remain points to watch. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on this NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results review.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27
What are NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026 on a standalone basis, with revenue of Rs 668.81 Cr and net profit of Rs 30.94 Cr for NR Agarwal Industries, as the Quick Answer shows.
What is the results date for NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when NR Agarwal Industries declared its July to September numbers, which is the filing behind the Financial Highlights table in this article.
What revenue was reported in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27 report revenue of Rs 668.81 Cr, against Rs 524.68 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows YoY growth of 27.47% for the quarter.
What net profit was reported in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. NR Agarwal Industries reported net profit of Rs 30.94 Cr in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27, compared with a loss of Rs 1.47 Cr a year earlier, which the Key Takeaways section covers.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 27.47% in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27, rising from Rs 524.68 Cr to Rs 668.81 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section compares it with faster growth in operating profit.
What was the operating profit in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Operating profit in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results was Rs 72.99 Cr, up 66.49% from Rs 43.84 Cr a year earlier, as the Performance Analysis explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results, from a loss of Rs 1.47 Cr to a profit of Rs 30.94 Cr, so a percentage change is not meaningful, as the Performance Analysis explains.
What was the net profit margin in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin in NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27 was 4.6%, up from -0.3% in the comparison quarter, which the Key Business Factors section lists as a sign of profit outpacing revenue.
What business factors shaped NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 27.5%, the return to net profit and a margin of 4.6% shaped NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27, and the Key Business Factors section takes each of these in turn.
What are the key risks after NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks after NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27 include return on equity of 5.50%, return on capital employed of 8.25% and debt at 0.97 times total assets, all of which the Key Risks section describes.
What is the outlook after NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook after NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results depends on later quarters, since FY27 full-year results will build on Rs 668.81 Cr of quarterly revenue and Rs 30.94 Cr of profit, as the Outlook section says.
Where can I find the complete NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete NR Agarwal Industries Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and the Univest app let readers follow NRAIL through later quarterly results.
Recent Articles

Vistar Amar Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 140.43% to Rs 27.12 Cr, Net Profit Rs 0.83 Cr Against a Loss
4 November 2026

Rajshree Polypack Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 9.35% to Rs 5.03 Cr, Revenue Up 19.06% to Rs 102.90 Cr
4 November 2026

Archidply Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 70.94% to Rs 4.53 Cr as Revenue Eases 9.82% to Rs 158.46 Cr
4 November 2026

Radhika Jeweltech Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 20.37% to Rs 22.16 Cr, Revenue Rs 148.63 Cr, PAT Rs 22.16 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Vistar Amar Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 140.43% to Rs 27.12 Cr, Net Profit Rs 0.83 Cr Against a Loss
Rajshree Polypack Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 9.35% to Rs 5.03 Cr, Revenue Up 19.06% to Rs 102.90 Cr
Archidply Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 70.94% to Rs 4.53 Cr as Revenue Eases 9.82% to Rs 158.46 Cr
Radhika Jeweltech Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 20.37% to Rs 22.16 Cr, Revenue Rs 148.63 Cr, PAT Rs 22.16 Cr
Fractal Analytics Share Price Jumps 12% After Q2 Results: AI Stocks Rally as Revenue Crosses $100 Million in a Quarter
Popular this week
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 27.96% to Rs 326.51 Cr, PAT Falls 25.08% to Rs 13.89 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





