
Nestle India Share Price Highlights: Nestle India Stock Price History, Key Levels and Q2 FY27 Results
Nestle India last traded at Rs 1,383.2 on 14 Oct 2026, with a market value of about Rs 2.67 lakh crore, volume of 42.2 lakh shares and a P/E of 69.98. Q2 FY27 results came on 15 Oct: standalone revenue of Rs 6,782.2 crore (up 20.5%) and profit of Rs 1,026.8 crore (up 36.3%). Reports differ on profit, with one showing Rs 1,010 crore. Nomura has a Buy with a Rs 1,675 target.
Updated: 15 Oct 2026 • 1:01 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Nestle India last traded at Rs 1,383.2 on 14 October 2026, with a market capitalisation of about Rs 2.67 lakh crore, volume of 42.2 lakh shares and a price to earnings ratio of 69.98. The company reported Q2 FY27 results on 15 October, with standalone revenue of Rs 6,782.2 crore, up 20.5%, and profit after tax of Rs 1,026.8 crore, up 36.3%, in line with brokerage estimates. Another report shows consolidated profit of Rs 1,010 crore and revenue of Rs 6,788 crore, so check the filing for the exact figures. The stock trades about 11% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,553, and the valuation leaves little room for a weak quarter.
Nestle India is the maker of Maggi, Nescafe, KitKat, Milkmaid and Cerelac, and its shares are watched as a gauge of packaged food demand in India. Nestle India stock rose into the Q2 results, and the numbers are now out.
This guide covers the price history around the results, the valuation, what brokerages expected, what the company reported, the Nomura view and the risks. I flag where figures conflict and where I could not find data, such as the dividend and the share price reaction on results day.
The key question for the stock is whether the growth and margins can justify a P/E near 70, so the sections below put numbers on that.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Nestle India Share Price Highlights: Price History This Week
| Date | Price | Note |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 2026 (Monday) | Rs 1,324.70 | Close |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Rs 1,318.70 to Rs 1,334.00 | Rs 1,318.70 at 2:30 pm (down 0.30%); Rs 1,334.00 at 3:28 pm (up 0.70%) |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Rs 1,383.2 | Last traded price at 6:31 pm; volume 42,20,709 shares |
| Move from 13 Oct | About 3.7% to 4.9% | My calculation against the two 13 Oct readings |
| 52-week range | Rs 1,159.40 to Rs 1,553 | Rs 1,383.2 is about 10.9% below the high and about 19.3% above the low (my calculation) |
| Volume against average | About 2.4 times | My calculation: 42.2 lakh against a 17.6 lakh average reported on 13 Oct |
Nestle India stock rose about 4% on 14 October, the day before results, on volume about 2.4 times its recent average. That suggests buyers were positioning for a strong quarter, and a rise before results also raises the bar the company has to clear.
I did not find the share price reaction on results day, so I do not state one. Check the live price to see how the market has taken the numbers.
Risk: A stock that rises into results can fall even when the numbers meet estimates.
Screen FMCG and packaged food stocks on the Univest Screener
Nestle India Valuation: How Expensive Is the Stock?
| Metric | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Last traded price | Rs 1,383.2 | 14 Oct 2026 |
| Market capitalisation | About Rs 2,66,724 crore | From the live blog snapshot |
| Price to earnings | 69.98 | Earnings per share of Rs 19.76; 1,383.2 divided by 19.76 matches (my check) |
| Earlier P/E | 67.51 | 13 Oct, from a data site |
| Price to book and PEG | 49.40 and 2.80 | 13 Oct, same site |
| Peer P/E | Britannia 44.41, Hindustan Unilever 29.47 | 13 Oct, same site |
At about 70 times earnings, Nestle India trades far above Britannia and Hindustan Unilever. The premium reflects steady growth and a strong brand, and it also means the shares are sensitive to any miss on growth or margins.
The PEG ratio of 2.80 suggests the price is high against growth, although a PEG depends on the growth rate used.
Risk: A high P/E leaves less room for error if volume growth slows.
Nestle India Q2 FY27 Results: What Was Expected and What Came
| Item | Expected (13 Oct) | Reported on 15 Oct |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 6,765 crore to Rs 6,809 crore, up 20% to 21% | Standalone Rs 6,782.2 crore, up 20.5%; another report shows Rs 6,788 crore |
| Profit after tax | Rs 1,022 crore to Rs 1,035 crore, up 36% to 38% | Standalone Rs 1,026.8 crore, up 36.3%; another report shows consolidated Rs 1,010 crore, up 36% |
| EBITDA | About Rs 1,595 crore to Rs 1,616 crore | Not found in the sources I reviewed |
| EBITDA margin | About 23.6% to 23.7% | A margin of 23.8% is reported, but the source does not say which margin |
| Domestic growth | About 18% to 20% | Domestic sales up 20.4% |
| Volume growth | About 10% (HDFC Securities) | Not found; described as volume led |
| Advertising and marketing | Not estimated | Up 46% |
The Nestle India standalone numbers are in line with the brokerage ranges from Axis Direct, HDFC Securities and Motilal Oswal, while the consolidated figure from the second source is a little below the range. I could not find the dividend, the EBITDA or the volume growth, and I will not guess.
Nestle India management said coffee and wheat prices are range bound, cocoa and milk remain volatile, and sugar and edible oil keep input costs high. It is offsetting this with productivity gains and new products, and the 46% rise in advertising spend shows that it is investing to hold volume.
Risk: A 46% jump in marketing spend can weigh on margins if sales do not keep pace.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Nestle India and set price alerts.
Nestle India Business Backdrop and Analyst View
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 | Revenue Rs 6,378.18 crore, up about 25.2%; consolidated profit Rs 958.68 crore, up over 48% |
| Nomura | Buy with a target of Rs 1,675, dated 1 Oct 2026; about 21% above Rs 1,383.2 (my calculation) |
| Data site rating | MarketsMOJO upgraded the stock from Hold to Buy, effective 12 Oct 2026 |
| Renewable energy | On 27 Aug 2026 the company agreed to take a 26% stake in Radiance KA Sunshine Seven for captive power |
| FSSAI | On 18 Sept 2026 FSSAI filed three adjudication cases over infant nutrition products; the company says its products are compliant |
| GST appeal | On 9 Sept 2026 an appeal cut a tax liability to about Rs 1.3 crore |
Nomura's target for Nestle India assumes mix growth of 17% and sales growth of 23%, and it notes that the comparison base gets higher from Q3. That means growth percentages could come down even if the business does well.
The FSSAI cases are a regulatory item to watch for Nestle India, and the company has said that the products meet the rules. I do not know how the cases will end.
Risk: A tougher comparison base from Q3 can slow reported growth.
What to Watch Next for Nestle India Shares
- The share price reaction in the sessions after the Q2 FY27 results
- EBITDA margin and volume growth in the full results and the earnings call
- The interim dividend and its record date, if declared
- Coffee, cocoa and milk prices and their effect on margins
- The FSSAI cases and any regulatory update
Conclusion
Nestle India rose to Rs 1,383.2 into its Q2 FY27 results, and revenue and profit grew by about 20% and 36%, in line with estimates. The valuation near 70 times earnings and the higher base ahead mean the stock needs steady volume growth, so review the filing before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions
What was the Nestle India share price on 14 October 2026?
Ans. The last traded price was Rs 1,383.2, with volume of 42,20,709 shares and a market capitalisation of about Rs 2.67 lakh crore.
What is the Nestle India P/E ratio?
Ans. It was 69.98 on 14 October, with earnings per share of Rs 19.76. Britannia was at 44.41 and Hindustan Unilever at 29.47 on 13 October.
What was the Nestle India 52-week range?
Ans. From Rs 1,159.40 to Rs 1,553.
What were the Nestle India Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. Standalone revenue of Rs 6,782.2 crore, up 20.5%, and profit after tax of Rs 1,026.8 crore, up 36.3%. Another report shows consolidated profit of Rs 1,010 crore.
Did Nestle India meet estimates?
Ans. The standalone numbers were in line with brokerage ranges of Rs 6,765 crore to Rs 6,809 crore for revenue and Rs 1,022 crore to Rs 1,035 crore for profit.
What is the Nomura target for Nestle India?
Ans. Nomura has a Buy with a target of Rs 1,675, dated 1 October 2026.
Did Nestle India declare a dividend with Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. I could not find this in the sources I reviewed, so check the company filing.
Is this article investment advice?
Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation to buy or sell.
Recent Articles

Gold and Silver Prices Back in Shine After Crash: What Drove the Fall, Why Prices Surge, What's Next for Investors? Explained
15 October 2026

BLS International Share Price Jumps 9%: Can the Recovery Sustain? Check Forecast by Stock Market Experts
15 October 2026

Firstsource Solutions (FSL) Share Price Falls 2.08% as Large Cap Trades Lower
15 October 2026

RUNWAL ENTERPRISES LTD (RUNWALENTR) Share Price hits a fresh 52-week low at Rs 258.45
15 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Gold and Silver Prices Back in Shine After Crash: What Drove the Fall, Why Prices Surge, What's Next for Investors? Explained
BLS International Share Price Jumps 9%: Can the Recovery Sustain? Check Forecast by Stock Market Experts
Firstsource Solutions (FSL) Share Price Falls 2.08% as Large Cap Trades Lower
RUNWAL ENTERPRISES LTD (RUNWALENTR) Share Price hits a fresh 52-week low at Rs 258.45
ROBOKIDZ EDUVENTURES LIMITED (ROBOKIDZ) Share Price falls 7.63% near lifetime low as market cap stays at Rs 223.32 crore

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





