
Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 607.98 Cr, PAT Rs 11.47 Cr
Updated: 2 Nov 2026 • 5:29 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, and these quarterly results show Standalone revenue of Rs 607.98 Cr, down 22.52% YoY from Rs 784.69 Cr. Net profit rose 21.38% YoY to Rs 11.47 Cr from Rs 9.45 Cr in the same quarter last year. The YoY growth in profit came even as sales fell, and Operating Profit edged up 3.8% to Rs 24.33 Cr from Rs 23.44 Cr.
Nandan Denim Ltd (NDL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The filing is on a Standalone basis and reports revenue of Rs 607.98 Cr and PAT of Rs 11.47 Cr, up 21.38% YoY. The Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27 results date was 2 November 2026, and the standalone results cover the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
This Univest review of Nandan Denim Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the numbers. The results analysis begins with the Financial Highlights below, which set the quarter against the same quarter last year for revenue, Operating Profit and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 607.98 Cr | Rs 784.69 Cr | -22.52% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 24.33 Cr | Rs 23.44 Cr | +3.8% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 11.47 Cr | Rs 9.45 Cr | +21.38% YoY |
Source: company filing for Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from Nandan Denim Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue fell 22.52% YoY to Rs 607.98 Cr from Rs 784.69 Cr in the same quarter last year, the only headline line that moved lower.
- Net profit rose 21.38% to Rs 11.47 Cr from Rs 9.45 Cr, so profit moved in the opposite direction to revenue this quarter.
- Operating Profit rose 3.8% to Rs 24.33 Cr from Rs 23.44 Cr, which is modest YoY growth in the middle profit line.
- Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27 are reported on a Standalone basis, so every figure reflects the company's own accounts for July to September 2026.
- Return on equity of 5.22% and return on capital employed of 7.33% in FY26 are the ratios to watch, and the performance analysis follows next.
Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Nandan Denim reported Standalone revenue of Rs 607.98 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter, down 22.52% YoY from Rs 784.69 Cr, while net profit rose 21.38% YoY to Rs 11.47 Cr. Operating Profit moved up 3.8% to Rs 24.33 Cr. Together these figures show profit finishing above last year even though sales were lower.
In the Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27 filing, revenue is the only headline line that declined on a YoY basis. Operating Profit and net profit both finished above the same quarter last year, at Rs 24.33 Cr against Rs 23.44 Cr and Rs 11.47 Cr against Rs 9.45 Cr. The YoY growth in profit is therefore the standout feature of these quarterly results.
A closer look at Nandan Denim Q2 Results shows that net profit grew faster than Operating Profit, at 21.38% against 3.8%. Investors following the next disclosures will want to see how revenue develops, since the supplied data confirms the results but does not establish the specific cause of the lower sales. The results analysis now turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Net Profit Growth – The results analysis points first to net profit, which rose 21.4% year on year to Rs 11.47 Cr in the quarterly results. Set against lower revenue, this is the disclosed factor that stands out most in the quarter.
Operating Profit Growth – Operating Profit of Rs 24.33 Cr was 3.8% above the Rs 23.44 Cr of the same quarter last year, so the middle profit line rose even as revenue fell. Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27 therefore show two profit lines up against one revenue line down.
Revenue Contraction – Revenue of Rs 607.98 Cr was 22.52% lower YoY than the Rs 784.69 Cr reported a year earlier. The supplied data confirms the results but does not establish the specific cause of the lower sales, and these factors lead into the FY27 outlook.
FY27 Outlook After Nandan Denim Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions. Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27 add the July to September quarter to the FY27 record, with net profit of Rs 11.47 Cr and revenue of Rs 607.98 Cr, so later filings will show how the year builds from here.
The results analysis for later quarters will compare each line with its own year-ago base, as this one does. For net profit that base is Rs 9.45 Cr, and for revenue it is Rs 784.69 Cr. The Univest Screener can help readers follow those filings, and the risks that could shape the comparisons are covered next.
Key Risks to Watch After Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27
Revenue Decline
Revenue declined 22.52% YoY to Rs 607.98 Cr in the latest quarter. A sustained fall in sales would test the YoY growth in profit, which is why Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27 are best read with the revenue line in mind.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 5.22% in FY26. Investors may weigh that annual figure alongside the 21.38% YoY rise in quarterly net profit when judging how strong the profit gain really is.
Modest Return on Capital Employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 7.33% in FY26. This annual ratio sits beside the Rs 24.33 Cr Operating Profit for the quarter and is another measure that later filings will update.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27 show Standalone revenue down 22.52% YoY to Rs 607.98 Cr, with net profit up 21.38% to Rs 11.47 Cr and Operating Profit up 3.8% to Rs 24.33 Cr. These quarterly results leave the sales line lower and both profit lines higher. Readers should treat Nandan Denim Q2 Results as standalone results and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27
What are Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27 report Standalone revenue of Rs 607.98 Cr and net profit of Rs 11.47 Cr. Alongside this, the Quick Answer box shows profit rising while revenue fell YoY for the July to September 2026 quarter.
What is the results date for Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Nandan Denim declared its Q2 FY27 results on 2 November 2026 for the July to September quarter. This results date is stated in the opening paragraphs, which also confirm that the filing is on a Standalone basis.
What revenue was reported in Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Nandan Denim reported revenue of Rs 607.98 Cr in the quarter, against Rs 784.69 Cr a year earlier. This figure appears in the Financial Highlights, which compare the two quarters line by line.
What net profit was reported in Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Nandan Denim reported net profit of Rs 11.47 Cr, compared with Rs 9.45 Cr in the same quarter last year. The Performance Analysis section explains how this net profit sits against the lower revenue.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed a decline of 22.52% YoY rather than growth, falling to Rs 607.98 Cr. This is the one headline line that moved lower, as the Key Takeaways section points out.
Did net profit rise or fall in Nandan Denim Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose 21.38% YoY to Rs 11.47 Cr in Nandan Denim Q2 Results, so profit moved against the revenue trend. The Performance Analysis section sets out the YoY growth for each line.
What was the Operating Profit in Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 24.33 Cr, up 3.8% YoY from Rs 23.44 Cr. Compared with the 21.38% rise in net profit, this middle profit line grew more slowly, as the Key Business Factors section notes.
Are Nandan Denim Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Nandan Denim Q2 Results are standalone results, so the figures cover the company's own accounts. Consolidated numbers are not used here, which is why the introduction states the Standalone basis.
What business factors shaped Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Three factors frame the quarter: net profit up 21.4%, Operating Profit up 3.8% and revenue down 22.52%. The Key Business Factors section covers each one using the quarterly results figures.
What are the key risks after Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks are the 22.52% YoY revenue decline, return on equity of 5.22% and return on capital employed of 7.33% in FY26. The Key Risks section explains each one alongside the profit gain.
What is the outlook after Nandan Denim Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported. The Outlook section explains that later filings will show how the net profit of Rs 11.47 Cr compares with this quarter as the base.
Where can I find the complete Nandan Denim Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The Financial Highlights earlier in this article compare revenue, Operating Profit and net profit for both quarters. Readers can also use the Univest app and Univest Screener to follow the stock page and later filings.
Recent Articles

Indokem Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Climbs 17.25% to Rs 47.25 Cr, PAT Rs 0.43 Cr
2 November 2026

Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 31.93% to Rs 1,342.39 Cr, PAT Up 168.31% to Rs 114.57 Cr
2 November 2026

Krystal Integrated Services Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 42.07% to Rs 18.71 Cr, Revenue Rs 414.47 Cr
2 November 2026

Marico Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 30.95% to Rs 550 Cr, Revenue Rs 3,897 Cr
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Indokem Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Climbs 17.25% to Rs 47.25 Cr, PAT Rs 0.43 Cr
Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 31.93% to Rs 1,342.39 Cr, PAT Up 168.31% to Rs 114.57 Cr
Krystal Integrated Services Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 42.07% to Rs 18.71 Cr, Revenue Rs 414.47 Cr
Marico Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 30.95% to Rs 550 Cr, Revenue Rs 3,897 Cr
MOIL Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 10.94% to Rs 369.13 Cr, PAT Rs 61.77 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





