
Monte Carlo vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles: Which Stock Should You Track
Monte Carlo Fashions PE 10.21, mkt cap Rs 1,071 crore. Sumeet Industries PE 31.89, mkt cap Rs 798 crore. Sutlej Textiles and Industries PE NA, mkt cap Rs 590 crore.
Updated: 16 Oct 2026 • 9:51 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the textiles and apparel space. On this comparison, Monte Carlo Fashions carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,071 crore, against Rs 798 crore for Sumeet Industries and Rs 590 crore for Sutlej Textiles and Industries, with return on equity of 12.37%, 12.90% and -8.97% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.
Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the textiles and apparel segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the textiles and apparel bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Monte Carlo Fashions, Sumeet Industries and Sutlej Textiles and Industries: Company Overview
Monte Carlo Fashions is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 1,071 crore, a return on equity of 12.37% and a book value of Rs 436.94 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 148.97 crore in June 2025 to Rs 159.50 crore in June 2026, a change of +7.1%.
Sumeet Industries is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 798 crore, a return on equity of 12.90% and a book value of Rs 5.52 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 249.83 crore in June 2025 to Rs 272.74 crore in June 2026, a change of +9.2%.
Sutlej Textiles and Industries is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 590 crore, a return on equity of -8.97% and a book value of Rs 49.77 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 609.86 crore in June 2025 to Rs 704.88 crore in June 2026, a change of +15.6%.
Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Monte Carlo Fashions | Sumeet Industries | Sutlej Textiles and Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 1,071 crore | Rs 798 crore | Rs 590 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 10.21 | 31.89 | NA |
| PB Ratio | 1.18 | 2.08 | 0.72 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 12.37% | 12.90% | -8.97% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 50.58 | 0.36 | -3.38 |
| Dividend Yield | 3.87% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.64 | 0.76 | 1.14 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 436.94 | 5.52 | 49.77 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Monte Carlo Fashions trades at a PE of 10.21 and a PB of 1.18, Sumeet Industries at a PE of 31.89 and a PB of 2.08, while Sutlej Textiles and Industries trades at a PE of NA and a PB of 0.72. On return on equity, the three post 12.37%, 12.90% and -8.97% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 3.87%, 0.00% and 0.00%. Monte Carlo Fashions has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 1,071 crore, while Sutlej Textiles and Industries has the lowest at Rs 590 crore. Sumeet Industries has the highest PE ratio of the three at 31.89, while Monte Carlo Fashions has the lowest at 10.21. Sumeet Industries has the highest return on equity of the three at 12.90%, while Sutlej Textiles and Industries has the lowest at -8.97%. Sutlej Textiles and Industries has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.14, while Monte Carlo Fashions has the lowest at 0.64. Debt to equity is 0.64, 0.76 and 1.14 for the three respectively.
Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monte Carlo Fashions | Rs 159.50 crore | -Rs 23.42 crore | +7.1% | -44.7% | NA |
| Sumeet Industries | Rs 272.74 crore | Rs 1.14 crore | +9.2% | +2.2% | -85.7% |
| Sutlej Textiles and Industries | Rs 704.88 crore | Rs 0.85 crore | +15.6% | +0.8% | NA |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Monte Carlo Fashions | Sumeet Industries | Sutlej Textiles and Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 148.97 crore | Rs 249.83 crore | Rs 609.86 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 257.94 crore | Rs 269.85 crore | Rs 644.90 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 616.87 crore | Rs 267.74 crore | Rs 639.85 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 288.32 crore | Rs 266.98 crore | Rs 699.32 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 159.50 crore | Rs 272.74 crore | Rs 704.88 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Monte Carlo Fashions | Sumeet Industries | Sutlej Textiles and Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | -Rs 16.22 crore | Rs 7.98 crore | -Rs 30.10 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 16.26 crore | Rs 9.86 crore | -Rs 21.86 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 106.99 crore | Rs 6.67 crore | -Rs 16.17 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 5.03 crore | Rs 3.78 crore | -Rs 18.18 crore |
| June 2026 | -Rs 23.42 crore | Rs 1.14 crore | Rs 0.85 crore |
Monte Carlo Fashions reported revenue of Rs 148.97 crore in June 2025 and Rs 159.50 crore in June 2026, a change of +7.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 616.87 crore in December 2025. Net profit stood at -Rs 23.42 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -14.68% (a net loss for the quarter). Monte Carlo Fashions reported a net loss in June 2025 and June 2026.
Sumeet Industries reported revenue of Rs 249.83 crore in June 2025 and Rs 272.74 crore in June 2026, a change of +9.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 272.74 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 1.14 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 0.42%.
Sutlej Textiles and Industries reported revenue of Rs 609.86 crore in June 2025 and Rs 704.88 crore in June 2026, a change of +15.6% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 704.88 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 0.85 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 0.12%. Sutlej Textiles and Industries reported a net loss in June 2025, September 2025, December 2025 and March 2026.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Monte Carlo Fashions, Sumeet Industries and Sutlej Textiles and Industries live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three textiles and apparel names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as export order flow, cotton and yarn prices, seasonal demand and retail footfall. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Monte Carlo Fashions, Sumeet Industries and Sutlej Textiles and Industries directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries highlights how differently three companies in the same textiles and apparel segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries
What is the market cap difference between Monte Carlo Fashions, Sumeet Industries and Sutlej Textiles and Industries?
Ans. As of October 2026, Monte Carlo Fashions has a market cap of approximately Rs 1,071 crore, Sumeet Industries is at approximately Rs 798 crore, and Sutlej Textiles and Industries is at approximately Rs 590 crore. Monte Carlo Fashions is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 1.8 times that of Sutlej Textiles and Industries, the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries comparison.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Monte Carlo Fashions, Sumeet Industries and Sutlej Textiles and Industries?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 10.21, 31.89 and NA respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 1.18, 2.08 and 0.72 respectively. A PE of NA for Sutlej Textiles and Industries means trailing twelve month earnings were negative or not available, so the multiple cannot be read in the usual way. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for textiles and apparel and against each company's own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Monte Carlo Fashions, Sumeet Industries and Sutlej Textiles and Industries post ROE of 12.37%, 12.90% and -8.97% respectively as of October 2026. Sumeet Industries has the highest return on equity of the three at 12.90%, while Sutlej Textiles and Industries has the lowest at -8.97%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries figures.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Monte Carlo Fashions, Sumeet Industries and Sutlej Textiles and Industries carry dividend yields of 3.87%, 0.00% and 0.00% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Monte Carlo Fashions, Sumeet Industries and Sutlej Textiles and Industries?
Ans. Monte Carlo Fashions carries a debt to equity of 0.64, Sumeet Industries of 0.76, and Sutlej Textiles and Industries of 1.14. Sutlej Textiles and Industries has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.14, while Monte Carlo Fashions has the lowest at 0.64. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders' funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in textiles and apparel need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries comparison.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Monte Carlo Fashions, Sumeet Industries and Sutlej Textiles and Industries?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Monte Carlo Fashions reported revenue of Rs 159.50 crore and net profit of -Rs 23.42 crore, Sumeet Industries reported revenue of Rs 272.74 crore and net profit of Rs 1.14 crore, and Sutlej Textiles and Industries reported revenue of Rs 704.88 crore and net profit of Rs 0.85 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by +7.1% for Monte Carlo Fashions, +9.2% for Sumeet Industries and +15.6% for Sutlej Textiles and Industries. A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries results.
Does this comparison recommend one of Monte Carlo Fashions, Sumeet Industries and Sutlej Textiles and Industries?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in textiles and apparel, it also helps to look at factors such as export order flow, cotton and yarn prices, seasonal demand and retail footfall. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of Monte Carlo Fashions, Sumeet Industries and Sutlej Textiles and Industries directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in Monte Carlo Fashions vs Sumeet Industries vs Sutlej Textiles and Industries.
Recent Articles

Ivalue Infosolutions vs Onward Technologies vs Unicommerce: Which Stock Should You Track
16 October 2026

DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial vs Vishal Fabrics: Which Stock Should You Track
16 October 2026

GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear: Which Stock Should You Track
16 October 2026

Dharmaj Crop Guard vs Excel Industries vs Ultramarine and Pigments: Which Stock Should You Track
16 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Ivalue Infosolutions vs Onward Technologies vs Unicommerce: Which Stock Should You Track
DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial vs Vishal Fabrics: Which Stock Should You Track
GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear: Which Stock Should You Track
Dharmaj Crop Guard vs Excel Industries vs Ultramarine and Pigments: Which Stock Should You Track
Arihant Superstructures vs Eldeco Housing vs Prozone Realty: Which Stock Should You Track
Popular this week
Beta Drugs vs Dishman Carbogen vs Fredun Pharmaceuticals: Which Stock Should You Track

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





