
M&M Share Price Is in Top Gear: Why the Stock Jumped 5% on Friday Even as Tractor Sales Fell 6%, Margins Shrank and the Tractor Industry Outlook Was Cut
M&M Q2 FY27: revenue Rs 57,553 crore (+25%), PAT Rs 4,588 crore (+25%). Tractor sales 1,16,027 units (-6%). Stock about +5% on 6 Nov. Company filing and press.
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 12:23 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
M&M share price rose about 5% on 6 November 2026 for a fifth straight gain after Q2 profit grew 25% to Rs 4,588 crore, even though tractor sales fell 6% to 1,16,027 units and the FY27 tractor industry forecast was cut to broadly flat. Strong SUV demand is carrying the quarter.
M&M share price extended gains for a fifth straight session on Friday, 6 November 2026, rising about 5% in early trade after Q2 profit grew 25%, even as tractor sales fell 6% and the company cut its tractor industry forecast. Margins also came in lower. This article explains why the market is looking past weak tractor sales, what the numbers say, what two brokerages think, and the risks that remain.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
M&M Share Price: What Happened This Week
| Point | Detail |
|---|---|
| Results | Reported on Thursday, 5 November, after which the stock jumped about 5% to 6.5% on the day |
| 5 November | Rs 3,117.30 at 3:30 PM, up 5.25% (Angel One); Business Today saw an intraday jump of over 6.5% to Rs 3,143.95, with market cap Rs 3.9 lakh crore |
| 6 November opening | Rs 3,199.90 on NSE, up 2.3%; intraday high Rs 3,283.80 |
| 6 November, 10:20 AM | About Rs 3,258, up roughly 5%; top gainer on the Nifty 50 and Sensex at the time of writing |
| M&M share price over five sessions | About 14% gain, per Business Standard |
| 52-week high | Rs 3,840, per Business Today; the stock is about 15% below it (my arithmetic) |
The press quotes slightly different closing levels on 5 November, so use a live quote for the exact M&M share price. See the M&M page on Univest for current data, and Nifty Auto for how the sector is trading.
Q2 FY27 Results: Strong Profit, Weaker Margins
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Year-ago quarter | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | Rs 57,553 crore | Rs 46,106 crore | Up 25% |
| Consolidated profit after tax | Rs 4,588 crore | Rs 3,673 crore | Up 25%; return on equity 21% |
| Standalone EBITDA | Rs 6,718 crore | Rs 6,467 crore | Up 4%, per the company |
| Standalone profit after tax | Rs 5,102 crore | Rs 4,521 crore | Up 13% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.7% per Motilal Oswal | About 280 bps higher | Down about 280 basis points; EBITDA up only 1.8% to Rs 4,950 crore on that basis |
| Group PAT margin | 8.0% | 8.0% | Flat year on year; 9.4% in Q1 |
The two EBITDA figures are on different bases, so they are not like for like; both show profit growing far more slowly than revenue, partly because tractor sales, a higher-margin business, fell. The margin squeeze is the story behind Mint's headline on the M&M share price, and it is why the strong 25% headline profit growth hides a leaner operating picture.
Tractor Sales: The Soft Spot Behind the M&M Share Price Rally
| Tractor measure | Q2 FY27 | Year-ago quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Tractor sales | 1,16,027 units, down 6% | 1,22,936 units |
| Market share | 41.5% | About 43%, per last year's company statement |
| Consolidated farm revenue | Rs 9,572 crore, down 6% | Rs 10,225 crore |
| Consolidated farm PBIT | Rs 1,376 crore, down 14% | Rs 1,608 crore |
| Consolidated farm PBIT margin | 14.4% | 15.7% |
| Standalone farm PBIT margin | 16.8%, down 300 bps | 19.7% |
Tractor sales fell partly because of a shift in the festive season, the company said, and commodity prices rose, which it linked to the West Asia conflict. The company also cut its FY27 tractor industry growth forecast from about 5% to broadly flat, citing a worsening rainfall deficit, drought in Maharashtra and Karnataka and pressure on farm economics. It said strong northern demand and a delayed purchase cycle could support tractor sales in the coming months.
Compare auto stocks on the Univest Screener
Why the M&M Share Price Rose Anyway
| Support | Detail |
|---|---|
| Auto strength | Auto segment profit after tax rose 55%, per Business Standard; total vehicle sales rose 26% to 3,30,896 units |
| Market leadership | SUV revenue share 24.3%, light commercial vehicles 52.3%, tractors 41.5% |
| EV momentum | Electric SUV revenue share 30.1%; EV penetration was about 12% of SUV volumes in the first half |
| Guidance | Management expects mid-to-high teens growth for SUVs, with capacity rising from 64,500 to 82,000 a month by FY27-end |
| Margin trend | Standalone auto margin excluding eSUV contract manufacturing was 9.1%, up 80 bps from Q1 though down 120 bps year on year |
| Group businesses | Tech Mahindra's EBIT margin reached 14.8% and Mahindra Finance's assets under management rose 15% |
In short, SUVs and the group's other businesses outweighed the farm weakness in the M&M share price, and the margin trend improved from the previous quarter. That is the argument behind the rally; it does not mean the tractor risk has gone away.
The Twist: A Rally in Spite of a Forecast Cut
Most stocks fall when a company cuts a key industry forecast. The M&M share price rose because profit still grew 25%, because tractor sales are about a third of net sales per a MarketScreener profile while SUVs are growing at a far faster pace, and because Q2 margins improved from Q1. The market is effectively paying for the SUV and EV story while treating tractor sales as a cyclical dip. If rainfall and farm incomes stay weak into the second half, that view will be tested.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to get auto stock alerts on your phone.
Brokerage Views on the M&M Share Price
| Brokerage | Rating | Target | Implied upside from about Rs 3,258 (my arithmetic) | Key point |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motilal Oswal | Buy | Rs 3,850 | About 18.2% | Raised FY27 and FY28 earnings estimates by 7.5% each; expects FY26 to FY28 revenue growth of about 20% a year |
| Jefferies | Buy | Rs 4,000 | About 22.8% | Cut FY27 to FY29 earnings per share by 3% to 4% on lower tractor sales volumes and margins; calls the core valuation attractive |
These are brokerage targets for the M&M share price, not Univest recommendations, and they change with the price and fresh research. New SUV launches are expected to restart in calendar 2027, per Jefferies.
Risks to Watch in the M&M Share Price
| Risk | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Monsoon and farm income | A weak rainfall pattern can delay tractor sales further |
| Margin pressure | Commodity costs and EV mix can hold margins down |
| M&M share price after a 14% run | Five straight gains leave less room for disappointment |
| EV profitability | Management expects improvement with scale and localisation, but it is not yet delivered |
| Market conditions | A global selloff can pull even strong stocks lower |
Conclusion
The M&M share price is in top gear because SUVs, EVs and group businesses outweigh weaker tractor sales and thinner margins. Watch the monsoon, the next tractor volume data and margin commentary, and keep your position size aligned with your risk tolerance.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on the M&M Share Price
Why did the M&M share price rise after Q2 results?
Ans. Consolidated profit grew 25% to Rs 4,588 crore on a 25% rise in revenue, auto profit rose 55% per Business Standard, and brokerages kept Buy ratings. The stock rose about 5% on Thursday and again on Friday.
What is the M&M share price today?
Ans. About Rs 3,258 at 10:20 AM on 6 November 2026, up roughly 5%, per Business Standard. The day's high was Rs 3,283.80. Prices move every second, so check a live NSE or BSE quote.
How much did M&M tractor sales fall in Q2 FY27?
Ans. Tractor sales fell 6% to 1,16,027 units from 1,22,936 units a year earlier. The company retained a 41.5% market share and linked the dip partly to a festive-season shift.
Why did M&M cut its tractor industry outlook?
Ans. It cut its FY27 tractor industry growth forecast from about 5% to broadly flat, citing a worsening rainfall deficit, drought in Maharashtra and Karnataka and pressure on farm economics.
Have M&M margins fallen?
Ans. Yes. Motilal Oswal put the EBITDA margin at 11.7%, down about 280 basis points year on year, and standalone farm PBIT margin fell 300 bps to 16.8%. The auto margin excluding eSUV contract manufacturing rose 80 bps from Q1, but weaker tractor sales also weighed.
What are brokerage targets for M&M?
Ans. Motilal Oswal has a Buy with a target of Rs 3,850 and Jefferies a Buy with a target of Rs 4,000, per Business Standard. These are brokerage views, not Univest recommendations.
Is M&M a buy after a 14% rally in five sessions?
Ans. Univest cannot give personal advice. The rally already reflects strong SUV demand, while tractor sales and margins remain risks. Review the numbers, your allocation and risk tolerance, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser.
What should investors watch next for M&M?
Ans. Watch monsoon and rabi sowing data, monthly tractor sales, SUV waiting periods and capacity, EV margins and any change in tractor industry guidance.
Recent Articles

Noel Tata Retirement After 23 Years: Titan Vice-Chairman Signs Off on 12 November as Q2 Profit More Than Doubles to Rs 2,393 Crore. What Changes for Titan Investors?
6 November 2026

Dhanteras Sales 2026: Will the Gold Price Fall Make Gold Coins and Bars the Star of the Festival? What Jewellers Expect and Why Volumes May Stay Flat
6 November 2026

Netweb Technologies Share Price Falls Over 7% in a Seventh Straight Session: Why a Stock With Strong Netweb Q2 Results and a Large Order Book Is Down More Than 15%
6 November 2026

Gold ETFs Today on Dhanteras: Why Gold BeES and Tata Gold Fell Up to 2%, What Gold ETFs Cost and How to Buy Them After a 20% Gold Correction
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Noel Tata Retirement After 23 Years: Titan Vice-Chairman Signs Off on 12 November as Q2 Profit More Than Doubles to Rs 2,393 Crore. What Changes for Titan Investors?
Dhanteras Sales 2026: Will the Gold Price Fall Make Gold Coins and Bars the Star of the Festival? What Jewellers Expect and Why Volumes May Stay Flat
Netweb Technologies Share Price Falls Over 7% in a Seventh Straight Session: Why a Stock With Strong Netweb Q2 Results and a Large Order Book Is Down More Than 15%
Gold ETFs Today on Dhanteras: Why Gold BeES and Tata Gold Fell Up to 2%, What Gold ETFs Cost and How to Buy Them After a 20% Gold Correction
MM Forgings (MMFL) Share Price Rise: Stock Up 19.99% at Rs 630.45 Today

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





