
Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Up, Revenue Rs 730.27 Cr, PAT Rs 77.28 Cr
Updated: 15 Oct 2026 • 5:46 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 15 October 2026 as consolidated quarterly results. Revenue rose to Rs 730.27 Cr, up 12.15% YoY growth, while net profit increased to Rs 77.28 Cr, up 12.03% YoY growth.
Metro Brands Ltd (METROBRAND) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 15 October 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September 2026 quarter. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 showed consolidated revenue of Rs 730.27 Cr versus Rs 651.14 Cr a year earlier, while net profit came in at Rs 77.28 Cr versus Rs 68.98 Cr in the same quarter last year. The results date and the consolidated results basis are central to reading this quarter correctly, and the operating numbers also moved higher on a YoY basis.
Metro Brands Q2 Results is the right frame for the results analysis because the quarter shows both growth and consistency in the reported figures. This analysis covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks, and it then moves to the Financial Highlights section.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 730.27 Cr | Rs 651.14 Cr | +12.15% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 197.41 Cr | Rs 170.72 Cr | +15.63% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 77.28 Cr | Rs 68.98 Cr | +12.03% YoY |
Source: company filing for Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27, 15 October 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Metro Brands Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue: Consolidated revenue rose to Rs 730.27 Cr, up 12.15% YoY growth from Rs 651.14 Cr in the base quarter.
- Net profit: Net profit increased to Rs 77.28 Cr, reflecting 12.03% YoY growth and a higher absolute profit base.
- Operating Profit: The profit line labelled Operating Profit moved to Rs 197.41 Cr from Rs 170.72 Cr, a 15.63% increase.
- Results date: Metro Brands announced its quarterly results on 15 October 2026, which anchors the reported consolidated results.
- Context: The figures point to a quarter where revenue, operating profit and net profit all advanced, setting up the results analysis in more detail.
Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 show a quarter in which revenue, Operating Profit and net profit all moved higher on a YoY growth basis. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 reported Rs 730.27 Cr of consolidated revenue and Rs 77.28 Cr of net profit, which gives investors a clear results analysis anchored in actual reported numbers rather than estimates.
The revenue line rose 12.15%, while the Operating Profit line increased 15.63% and net profit advanced 12.03%. In this quarterly results update, the gap between revenue growth and profit growth is worth noting because it shows the profit line expanded in step with the business rather than lagging the top line. The article’s Financial Highlights table will show the same figures in a compact form.
For readers tracking Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27, the next focus is how the reported trend fits the rest of the year. The company has provided a clear consolidated results set for the quarter, and the subsequent sections explain the disclosed business drivers, followed by the risk set that should be read alongside the results analysis.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue growth in the latest quarter – Revenue grew 12.2% year on year to Rs 730.27 Cr in the latest quarter. That single figure captures the sales momentum disclosed in the quarterly results and provides the base for reading the rest of the numbers.
Net profit improvement – Net profit rose 12.0% year on year to Rs 77.28 Cr. The disclosed increase supports the view that the profit line moved in line with revenue in these consolidated results, without requiring any unverified explanation.
Return ratios from FY26 – Return on equity was 22.80% in FY26, while return on capital employed was 35.77% in FY26. These historical metrics offer background context for the business profile, and the quarterly results should be read against that disclosed operating base.
FY27 Outlook After Metro Brands Q2 Results
Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 give investors a measured base for the rest of FY27, but the full-year picture will still depend on subsequent quarterly results and the conditions disclosed in future filings. The results analysis currently supports only what is reported: stronger revenue, higher Operating Profit and a higher net profit base.
Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 does not by itself establish the full-year net profit trend, because the next quarters will decide how much of this quarter’s growth can be carried forward. The outlook therefore remains tied to future quarterly results and any sector conditions that are later disclosed, which is why the risks section matters.
Key Risks to Watch After Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27
Quarterly profit volatility
Net profit was down 18.9% quarter on quarter from Rs 95.26 Cr, which shows that YoY growth does not prevent shorter-term swings. For Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27, this makes the quarterly results sequence important when tracking the profit line.
Comparison base risk
The YoY growth figures are measured against the same quarter last year, so the base period matters when reading the results analysis. Investors should use the consolidated results and the reported results date together when comparing future quarters.
Profit-line stability
The current quarter shows a firm year-on-year rise, but the next disclosure will need to confirm whether the net profit path remains steady. In Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27, that is the key point to watch alongside the quarterly results.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 delivered consolidated quarterly results with revenue at Rs 730.27 Cr and net profit at Rs 77.28 Cr, both higher on a YoY growth basis. Metro Brands Q2 Results also showed a higher Operating Profit line, and investors should read the numbers as reported on the consolidated results basis before acting, with advice from a SEBI-registered advisor.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27
What are Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 are the company’s consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 730.27 Cr and net profit of Rs 77.28 Cr. These figures are presented in the results analysis.
What is the results date for Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Metro Brands announced Q2 Results FY27 on 15 October 2026, and the filing covers the July to September 2026 quarter. That results date is the reference point for the consolidated results discussion.
What revenue was reported in Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 reported revenue of Rs 730.27 Cr, compared with Rs 651.14 Cr in the same quarter last year. This appears in the Financial Highlights table and the performance analysis.
What net profit was reported in Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 reported net profit of Rs 77.28 Cr, up from Rs 68.98 Cr a year earlier. The key takeaways section places that net profit figure in context.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 showed revenue YoY growth of 12.15%, with consolidated revenue rising to Rs 730.27 Cr. The performance analysis explains how this fits the quarter’s results analysis.
Did net profit rise or fall in Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 showed net profit rising 12.03% year on year to Rs 77.28 Cr. That change is visible in the Financial Highlights table and the key takeaways section.
What was the Operating Profit in Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 reported Operating Profit of Rs 197.41 Cr, up from Rs 170.72 Cr in the same quarter last year. The operating line is discussed in the performance analysis.
Are Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 are consolidated results for the reported quarter. That basis is stated in the opening summary and is used throughout the article.
What business factors shaped Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 were shaped by revenue growth, net profit growth and the disclosed return ratios from FY26. The key business factors section lists only the supplied factors behind the quarterly results.
What are the key risks after Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 carry a risk from quarterly profit volatility, with net profit down 18.9% sequentially to Rs 77.28 Cr. The risks section explains this in the context of YoY growth.
What is the outlook after Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 indicate a FY27 outlook that still depends on later quarterly results and disclosed sector conditions. The outlook section keeps the discussion tied to the reported net profit trend.
Where can I find the complete Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. Metro Brands Q2 Results FY27 data is covered through the results article, including revenue, net profit and Operating Profit. The full results analysis and consolidated results discussion are explained in the sections above.
Recent Articles

Oriental Hotels Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 7.91%, Revenue Rs 117.75 Cr, PAT Rs 8.59 Cr
15 October 2026

Angel One Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 58.21% to Rs 334.97 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,426.99 Cr
15 October 2026

Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 418.6% to Rs 2.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 72.65 Cr
15 October 2026

IIFL Finance Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 20.92%, PAT Rises 45.76%, Rs 2,613.62 Cr Revenue, Rs 548.53 Cr PAT
15 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Oriental Hotels Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 7.91%, Revenue Rs 117.75 Cr, PAT Rs 8.59 Cr
Angel One Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 58.21% to Rs 334.97 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,426.99 Cr
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 418.6% to Rs 2.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 72.65 Cr
IIFL Finance Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 20.92%, PAT Rises 45.76%, Rs 2,613.62 Cr Revenue, Rs 548.53 Cr PAT
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 1,527.5 Cr, PAT Rs 16.82 Cr
Popular this week
Alok Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Loss Widens, Revenue Rs 1,077.76 Cr, PAT Rs -208.42 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





