
Top Auto Stocks Compared: Maruti Suzuki vs Bajaj Auto vs Hero MotoCorp vs TVS Motor vs Hyundai Motor India on Price, Valuation, Q2 FY27 Results and Risks
Previous close: Maruti Suzuki Rs 11,672.00, Bajaj Auto Rs 10,339.00, Hero MotoCorp Rs 5,193.00, TVS Motor Rs 4,213.00, Hyundai Motor India Rs 1,985.00.
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 10:19 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
This auto stocks compared snapshot checks five names on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results: Maruti Suzuki, Bajaj Auto, Hero MotoCorp, TVS Motor and Hyundai Motor India. Maruti Suzuki is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 3,66,593 crore. Bajaj Auto reports the highest return on equity at 35.71%. Cars and two-wheelers do not always move in step, so look at each company against its own segment.
Auto stocks compared covers Maruti Suzuki, Bajaj Auto, Hero MotoCorp, TVS Motor and Hyundai Motor India on previous close, market capitalisation, valuation and Q2 FY27 numbers. Two of the five make cars and three make two-wheelers, so the group reflects two different parts of vehicle demand.
All five companies have filed their September 2026 quarter, so every result below is Q2 FY27 and is shown in rupee crore. Auto shares follow consumer demand closely, so the Nifty Auto page and the Sensex page help you see the market mood before you read the tables.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Auto Stocks Compared: Two Car Makers and Three Two-Wheeler Makers
The auto stocks compared here are Maruti Suzuki, Bajaj Auto, Hero MotoCorp, TVS Motor and Hyundai Motor India. Maruti Suzuki is the largest by market capitalisation at Rs 3,66,593 crore. Previous closes run from Rs 1,985.00 for Hyundai Motor India to Rs 11,672.00 for Maruti Suzuki, which is why a side-by-side look at value rather than price is more useful. This auto stocks compared list is the base for every table that follows.
| Stock | Previous close (Rs) | Market cap (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki | 11,672.00 | 3,66,593 |
| Bajaj Auto | 10,339.00 | 2,83,463 |
| Hero MotoCorp | 5,193.00 | 1,03,584 |
| TVS Motor | 4,213.00 | 1,99,793 |
| Hyundai Motor India | 1,985.00 | 1,61,289 |
A quick look at the business behind each ticker puts the numbers in context. Maruti Suzuki is India's largest passenger car maker, with a wide dealer and service network, while Bajaj Auto makes motorcycles and three-wheelers and exports a large share of its output. Hero MotoCorp is the country's largest two-wheeler maker by volume, with a deep rural and entry-level franchise, and TVS Motor makes two-wheelers and three-wheelers and sells in domestic and export markets. To compare auto stocks properly, line up price to earnings, return on equity and volume growth before forming a view.
Rounding out the group, Hyundai Motor India is the Indian arm of the Korean carmaker and a leading SUV-focused passenger vehicle maker. A fair auto stock comparison looks at what each company actually earns from, not only at the share price. Anyone who wants to compare auto stocks should remember that cars and two-wheelers do not always move in step.
Auto Stocks Valuation: Price to Earnings and Returns
Hero MotoCorp trades at the lowest price to earnings ratio in this group at 17.19. Bajaj Auto reports the highest return on equity at 35.71%. Maruti Suzuki has the lowest price to book value at 3.36. These auto stocks valuation readings come from the previous close and the latest reported financials. That is the idea behind this auto stocks compared table: price to earnings and return on equity sit side by side so a high or low reading stands out at once.
| Stock | Price to earnings | Price to book | ROE (%) | Dividend yield (%) | Debt to equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki | 27.25 | 3.36 | 12.34 | 1.20 | 0.00 |
| Bajaj Auto | 22.12 | 7.74 | 35.71 | 1.48 | 0.72 |
| Hero MotoCorp | 17.19 | 4.42 | 25.64 | 3.57 | 0.06 |
| TVS Motor | 50.10 | 17.61 | 33.72 | 0.29 | 3.48 |
| Hyundai Motor India | 35.26 | 7.92 | 22.45 | 1.06 | 0.03 |
Auto companies are judged on volumes, realisations and operating margin, with price to earnings and return on equity as the valuation cross-check. Return on equity varies widely here because two-wheeler makers tend to earn more on capital than car makers. Debt matters less for most of these names, but financing arms can change the picture for a few of them. Earnings per share and book value per share are the building blocks behind price to earnings and price to book, so a glance at both in each filing is time well spent. A simple auto stock comparison like this one is only as useful as the context behind it, which is why volume growth is worth checking as well.
In this group, price to earnings runs from 17.19 for Hero MotoCorp to 50.10 for TVS Motor. Hero MotoCorp offers the highest dividend yield at 3.57%. Against an industry price to earnings of 23.58, each multiple in the table tells you whether the market is paying more or less than the sector norm. Stocks above that figure are being valued for faster volume growth or new launches, while stocks below it are priced closer to the sector norm. A sound auto stock comparison reads valuation next to volume growth, not instead of it. Run the same auto stock comparison on your own watchlist and the pattern in these numbers will be easier to spot. Whenever you compare auto stocks, note whether a premium is backed by returns or only by size.
Auto Stocks Q2 FY27 Results: Revenue and Profit Check
All of the five auto stocks compared have filed Q2 FY27 numbers. Bajaj Auto posted the fastest revenue growth at 57.4% year on year. Bajaj Auto showed the sharpest rise in net profit at 59.5%. Read revenue first and quarterly profit second, since the two together show how much of the growth reaches shareholders. Treat the Q2 FY27 numbers in this auto stocks compared review as a snapshot of one quarter, not a verdict on any vehicle maker.
| Stock | Q2 FY27 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 revenue (Rs crore) | Q2 FY27 net profit (Rs crore) | Q2 FY26 net profit (Rs crore) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki | 53,769 | 43,290 | ||
| Bajaj Auto | 25,677 | 16,311 | 3,384 | 2,122 |
| Hero MotoCorp | 15,172 | 12,459 | 1,861 | 1,321 |
| TVS Motor | 19,572 | 14,037 | 1,219 | 832.8 |
| Hyundai Motor India | 20,920 | 17,692 |
Maruti Suzuki Results Snapshot
Maruti Suzuki's Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 53,769 crore, versus Rs 43,290 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 24.2%. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 2,466 crore.
Bajaj Auto Results Snapshot
Bajaj Auto reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 25,677 crore, compared with Rs 16,311 crore a year earlier, a rise of 57.4%. Net profit rose 59.5% to Rs 3,384 crore from Rs 2,122 crore. Operating margin expanded to 22.9% from 22.3% a year ago. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 124.30 from Rs 75.90.
Hero MotoCorp Results Snapshot
In the September 2026 quarter, Hero MotoCorp booked revenue of Rs 15,172 crore against Rs 12,459 crore in the same quarter last year, a rise of 21.8%. Net profit rose 40.8% to Rs 1,861 crore from Rs 1,321 crore. Operating margin expanded to 17.5% from 16.4% a year ago. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 92.91 from Rs 65.34.
TVS Motor Results Snapshot
TVS Motor's Q2 FY27 top line stood at Rs 19,572 crore, versus Rs 14,037 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 39.4%. Net profit rose 46.4% to Rs 1,219 crore from Rs 832.8 crore. Net profit margin improved to 6.1% from 5.7%. Earnings per share for the quarter rose to Rs 25.14 from Rs 16.74.
Hyundai Motor India Results Snapshot
Hyundai Motor India reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 20,920 crore, compared with Rs 17,692 crore a year earlier, a rise of 18.2%. Net profit for the quarter was Rs 1,196 crore.
Revenue grew at all five companies in the September quarter. Profit tells a more varied story, since input costs, product mix and launch timing differ from company to company. Read the monthly sales numbers alongside the quarterly result for the fullest view. Done well, an auto stocks compared review separates the steady performers from the premium-rated growth stories. When you compare auto stocks after each result season, track how volume growth changes from one quarter to the next. An auto stock comparison built on one quarter of data is a starting point, and the next set of results will update it.
Auto Stocks Compared Two at a Time: Cars With Cars, Bikes With Bikes
Readers rarely want a five-way table and nothing else, so here are three head-to-head reads drawn from the same data. Use them as a quick way to compare auto stocks two at a time.
Maruti Suzuki vs Hyundai Motor India
Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai Motor India are the two passenger vehicle names, and they compete directly for the same buyers. Hyundai Motor India reports the higher return on equity, at 22.45% against 12.34% for Maruti Suzuki. For dividend income, Maruti Suzuki offers 1.20% against 1.06% at Hyundai Motor India. In Q2 FY27, Maruti Suzuki grew revenue faster, at 24.2% year on year against 18.2% for Hyundai Motor India. One has the larger market value and a wider network, the other is more SUV-focused, so read the volume trend and the margin line to see how each plays its hand.
Hero MotoCorp vs TVS Motor
Hero MotoCorp and TVS Motor are both two-wheeler leaders, but they sit at very different valuations. TVS Motor is about 1.9 times the size of Hero MotoCorp by market capitalisation, at Rs 1,99,793 crore against Rs 1,03,584 crore. On price to earnings, Hero MotoCorp carries the lower multiple at 17.19 against 50.10 for TVS Motor. TVS Motor reports the higher return on equity, at 33.72% against 25.64% for Hero MotoCorp. Hero is usually read for steady volume and dividends, while TVS draws attention for its premium rating and growth, so the pairing shows how much investors pay for momentum.
Bajaj Auto vs Hero MotoCorp
Bajaj Auto and Hero MotoCorp are the two big motorcycle names, with Bajaj leaning on exports and Hero on the domestic entry-level market. On price to earnings, Hero MotoCorp carries the lower multiple at 17.19 against 22.12 for Bajaj Auto. Bajaj Auto reports the higher return on equity, at 35.71% against 25.64% for Hero MotoCorp. For dividend income, Hero MotoCorp offers 3.57% against 1.48% at Bajaj Auto. Their return on equity and growth rates show how differently the two models perform.
Best Auto Stocks by Investor Goal
Searching for the best auto stocks usually means different things to different readers. The table below shows who leads on each measure today, so you can pick the row that matches your goal. Any auto stocks compared table can mislead if you stop at one row, because each vehicle maker leads on a different measure. Used with care, an auto stock comparison turns scattered ratios into a short list of questions worth asking.
| If you care most about | Start your research with | The number |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest price to earnings | Hero MotoCorp | 17.19 |
| Highest return on equity | Bajaj Auto | 35.71% |
| Highest dividend yield | Hero MotoCorp | 3.57% |
| Lowest price to book value | Maruti Suzuki | 3.36 |
| Largest by market capitalisation | Maruti Suzuki | Rs 3,66,593 crore |
| Fastest Q2 FY27 revenue growth | Bajaj Auto | 57.4% |
| Sharpest Q2 FY27 net profit rise | Bajaj Auto | 59.5% |
Auto stocks span a wide range of valuations, from steady dividend payers to premium-rated growth names, so the same table can serve very different readers.
What Is Moving Auto Demand Right Now?
Vehicle demand tracks household income, festive buying, financing availability and new launches. Passenger vehicle makers lean on SUVs and premium models, while two-wheeler makers watch rural demand and export markets closely. Knowing what moves demand and input costs helps you compare auto stocks with the right questions in mind.
Volumes, realisations, operating margin and commodity costs shape quarterly profit. Electric vehicle plans and new platforms also feature in how investors rate each company over the longer run. A good auto stocks compared routine therefore tracks monthly volumes, realisations, operating margin and commodity costs. The sector backdrop helps every name here, but an auto stock comparison shows it does not help them equally.
Risks to Weigh When You Compare Auto Stocks
Auto stocks are cyclical and can react to fuel prices, interest rates, input costs and regulatory changes on emissions or safety. Festive demand can be strong one quarter and normalise in the next. Compare volume trends and margins over more than one quarter before you shortlist a name. Every auto stock comparison has blind spots, and for this group the biggest is demand and input costs. A thoughtful auto stocks compared review keeps these risks next to the numbers instead of in a footnote.
Because monthly volumes, realisations, operating margin and commodity costs drive these businesses, the most useful habit is to read the management commentary that comes with every result and note what is expected for the next quarter. Read together, the risk notes and the tables make this auto stocks compared guide a balanced starting point.
How to Compare Auto Stocks and Build a Shortlist
Start with market value and return on equity to separate large, established names from smaller, faster-growing ones. Then check price to earnings to see how much each company's growth is already priced in. Done step by step, this auto stocks compared routine becomes repeatable rather than a one-off exercise.
Next, read the monthly sales numbers and the results commentary for volume growth, realisations and margin. Holding one car maker and one two-wheeler maker lets you benefit from both parts of the auto cycle. Keep the shortlist of best auto stocks short enough that you can actually follow each company's quarterly results. When you compare auto stocks again after new results, update only the rows that changed instead of starting over.
The Univest stock screener lets you filter auto stocks by market capitalisation, return on equity and price to earnings, and the app keeps live prices a tap away through the trading day. Come back to this auto stocks compared page after the next set of results to see which numbers have moved.
Check the Univest Screener for live auto stock data
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track these auto stocks live.
Conclusion: Auto Stocks Compared at a Glance
This auto stocks compared review on price, valuation and Q2 FY27 results shows that no single name wins every measure. Maruti Suzuki leads on size and Bajaj Auto leads on return on equity, while the others bring their own strengths. Treat the auto stocks Q2 FY27 results and auto stocks valuation tables as a research starting point, then check the filings and speak to a SEBI-registered advisor before you invest. If you plan to compare auto stocks again next quarter, the same checklist of price to earnings, return on equity and volume growth will work.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Auto Stocks Compared
Which are the top auto stocks compared in this article?
Ans. The auto stocks compared in this article are Maruti Suzuki, Bajaj Auto, Hero MotoCorp, TVS Motor and Hyundai Motor India. They are checked on previous close, market capitalisation, price to earnings, price to book, return on equity and the latest quarterly results, which gives you one tidy table to work from before you read any filing in detail.
Which auto stock has the highest market capitalisation?
Ans. Among the five names, Maruti Suzuki has the highest market capitalisation at Rs 3,66,593 crore. Bajaj Auto follows at Rs 2,83,463 crore. Because market capitalisation is simply share price multiplied by shares outstanding, it shifts daily, so confirm the live number before using it.
Which of these auto stocks has the lowest price to earnings ratio?
Ans. On auto stocks valuation, Hero MotoCorp has the lowest price to earnings ratio among these auto stocks at 17.19, based on the latest reported earnings. TVS Motor sits at the other end at 50.10. A low multiple can reflect slower growth or higher risk as easily as a bargain, so read it next to growth and margins.
Which auto stock has the highest return on equity?
Ans. Bajaj Auto reports the highest return on equity in this group at 35.71%. The ratio measures profit earned for every rupee of shareholder money, which makes it a quick test of capital efficiency. One year can mislead, so look at several, and remember that borrowing can push the figure up.
How did auto stocks perform in Q2 FY27 results?
Ans. All of the five names have filed Q2 FY27 numbers in our data. Bajaj Auto recorded the fastest revenue growth at 57.4% year on year. Bajaj Auto showed the sharpest net profit rise at 59.5%. For auto stocks Q2 FY27 results, each filing on the exchange website carries the full detail behind these figures.
What are the main risks when you compare auto stocks?
Ans. Auto stocks are cyclical and can react to fuel prices, interest rates, input costs and regulatory changes on emissions or safety. Festive demand can be strong one quarter and normalise in the next. Compare volume trends and margins over more than one quarter before you shortlist a name. Keep an eye on monthly volumes, realisations, operating margin and commodity costs.
Which metrics matter most when you compare auto stocks?
Ans. Volume growth, realisations, operating margin, return on equity and price to earnings are the key numbers. Volumes show demand, realisations show pricing power and product mix, and operating margin shows how input costs and discounts are being absorbed. Monthly sales releases give an early view before the quarterly result, so reading both together gives a fuller picture.
Which is the best auto stock to buy among these five?
Ans. The best auto stock depends on whether you prefer car makers, two-wheeler leaders, dividends or growth. On the numbers in this article, Maruti Suzuki has the largest market capitalisation; Hero MotoCorp has the lowest price to earnings as well as the highest dividend yield; Bajaj Auto has the highest return on equity. Each name wins on a different row, and this is educational content rather than advice. Build a shortlist from the tables, read the latest filings, and talk to a SEBI-registered advisor, because your own goals and risk appetite decide the right fit.
Recent Articles

3 Adhesives and Construction Chemicals Leader, Consumer Electricals Maker and Exhibition Centre Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Pidilite Industries, V-Guard Industries and Nesco
2 November 2026

3 Locks and Mirrors Supplier, Axle Forging Specialist and Radiator and Heat Exchanger Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sandhar Technologies, Bharat Forge and Banco Products (India)
2 November 2026

3 Wind Turbine Maker, Largest Iron Ore Producer and Crude Oil and Gas Explorer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Suzlon Energy, NMDC and Oil India
2 November 2026

3 Steam Turbines Maker, Power Conductors Maker and Engineering and Construction Conglomerate Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Triveni Turbine, Dhoot Transmission and Larsen & Toubro
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Adhesives and Construction Chemicals Leader, Consumer Electricals Maker and Exhibition Centre Operator Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Pidilite Industries, V-Guard Industries and Nesco
3 Locks and Mirrors Supplier, Axle Forging Specialist and Radiator and Heat Exchanger Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Sandhar Technologies, Bharat Forge and Banco Products (India)
3 Wind Turbine Maker, Largest Iron Ore Producer and Crude Oil and Gas Explorer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Suzlon Energy, NMDC and Oil India
3 Steam Turbines Maker, Power Conductors Maker and Engineering and Construction Conglomerate Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Triveni Turbine, Dhoot Transmission and Larsen & Toubro
3 Contract Drug Development Company, Isobutylene Derivatives Maker and Global Branded Generics Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Anthem Biosciences, Vinati Organics and Lupin

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





