ad

Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited: Which Stock Should You Track

Manaksia Steels PE 12.44, mkt cap Rs 698 crore. Shera Energy PE 11.17, mkt cap Rs 476 crore. Suraj Limited PE 40.40, mkt cap Rs 336 crore.


16 Oct 2026 • 9:51 am

Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited: Which Stock Should You Track

Quick Answer

Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the steel and metal products space. On this comparison, Manaksia Steels carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 698 crore, against Rs 476 crore for Shera Energy and Rs 336 crore for Suraj Limited, with return on equity of 12.25%, 15.17% and 5.42% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.

Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the steel and metal products segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the steel and metal products bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Manaksia Steels, Shera Energy and Suraj Limited: Company Overview

Manaksia Steels is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 698 crore, a return on equity of 12.25% and a book value of Rs 49.74 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 220.00 crore in June 2025 to Rs 331.16 crore in June 2026, a change of +50.5%.

Shera Energy is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 476 crore, a return on equity of 15.17% and a book value of Rs 79.30 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 387.81 crore in June 2025 to Rs 490.57 crore in June 2026, a change of +26.5%.

Suraj Limited is a listed Indian company in the steel and metal products space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 336 crore, a return on equity of 5.42% and a book value of Rs 75.01 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 51.71 crore in June 2025 to Rs 39.92 crore in June 2026, a change of -22.8%.

Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric Manaksia Steels Shera Energy Suraj Limited
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 698 crore Rs 476 crore Rs 336 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 12.44 11.17 40.40
PB Ratio 2.14 2.45 2.44
Return on Equity (ROE) 12.25% 15.17% 5.42%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 8.56 17.42 4.53
Dividend Yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.82%
Debt to Equity 0.46 1.35 0.44
Book Value per Share (Rs) 49.74 79.30 75.01

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, Manaksia Steels trades at a PE of 12.44 and a PB of 2.14, Shera Energy at a PE of 11.17 and a PB of 2.45, while Suraj Limited trades at a PE of 40.40 and a PB of 2.44. On return on equity, the three post 12.25%, 15.17% and 5.42% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.82%. Manaksia Steels has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 698 crore, while Suraj Limited has the lowest at Rs 336 crore. Suraj Limited has the highest PE ratio of the three at 40.40, while Shera Energy has the lowest at 11.17. Shera Energy has the highest return on equity of the three at 15.17%, while Suraj Limited has the lowest at 5.42%. Shera Energy has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.35, while Suraj Limited has the lowest at 0.44. Debt to equity is 0.46, 1.35 and 0.44 for the three respectively.

Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
Manaksia Steels Rs 331.16 crore Rs 22.65 crore +50.5% -0.0% +249.0%
Shera Energy Rs 490.57 crore Rs 12.64 crore +26.5% +5.5% +79.3%
Suraj Limited Rs 39.92 crore Rs 3.59 crore -22.8% -13.7% +31.0%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter Manaksia Steels Shera Energy Suraj Limited
June 2025 Rs 220.00 crore Rs 387.81 crore Rs 51.71 crore
September 2025 Rs 263.63 crore Rs 394.83 crore Rs 51.42 crore
December 2025 Rs 320.56 crore Rs 399.22 crore Rs 62.52 crore
March 2026 Rs 331.24 crore Rs 464.87 crore Rs 46.26 crore
June 2026 Rs 331.16 crore Rs 490.57 crore Rs 39.92 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter Manaksia Steels Shera Energy Suraj Limited
June 2025 Rs 6.49 crore Rs 7.05 crore Rs 2.74 crore
September 2025 Rs 4.50 crore Rs 8.16 crore Rs 0.83 crore
December 2025 Rs 9.61 crore Rs 9.40 crore Rs 1.38 crore
March 2026 Rs 19.32 crore Rs 12.36 crore Rs 2.52 crore
June 2026 Rs 22.65 crore Rs 12.64 crore Rs 3.59 crore

Manaksia Steels reported revenue of Rs 220.00 crore in June 2025 and Rs 331.16 crore in June 2026, a change of +50.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 331.24 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 22.65 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 6.84%.

Shera Energy reported revenue of Rs 387.81 crore in June 2025 and Rs 490.57 crore in June 2026, a change of +26.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 490.57 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 12.64 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 2.58%.

Suraj Limited reported revenue of Rs 51.71 crore in June 2025 and Rs 39.92 crore in June 2026, a change of -22.8% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 62.52 crore in December 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 3.59 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 8.99%.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Manaksia Steels, Shera Energy and Suraj Limited live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three steel and metal products names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as steel and raw material prices, order books, capacity utilisation and demand from customer industries. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Manaksia Steels, Shera Energy and Suraj Limited directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited highlights how differently three companies in the same steel and metal products segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited

What is the market cap difference between Manaksia Steels, Shera Energy and Suraj Limited?

Ans. As of October 2026, Manaksia Steels has a market cap of approximately Rs 698 crore, Shera Energy is at approximately Rs 476 crore, and Suraj Limited is at approximately Rs 336 crore. Manaksia Steels is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 2.1 times that of Suraj Limited, the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited comparison.

What are the PE and PB ratios of Manaksia Steels, Shera Energy and Suraj Limited?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 12.44, 11.17 and 40.40 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 2.14, 2.45 and 2.44 respectively. All three companies have a positive trailing PE, so the multiples can be compared directly. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for steel and metal products and against each company's own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. Manaksia Steels, Shera Energy and Suraj Limited post ROE of 12.25%, 15.17% and 5.42% respectively as of October 2026. Shera Energy has the highest return on equity of the three at 15.17%, while Suraj Limited has the lowest at 5.42%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited figures.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. Manaksia Steels, Shera Energy and Suraj Limited carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.82% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.

What is the debt to equity ratio for Manaksia Steels, Shera Energy and Suraj Limited?

Ans. Manaksia Steels carries a debt to equity of 0.46, Shera Energy of 1.35, and Suraj Limited of 0.44. Shera Energy has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.35, while Suraj Limited has the lowest at 0.44. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders' funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in steel and metal products need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited comparison.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Manaksia Steels, Shera Energy and Suraj Limited?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Manaksia Steels reported revenue of Rs 331.16 crore and net profit of Rs 22.65 crore, Shera Energy reported revenue of Rs 490.57 crore and net profit of Rs 12.64 crore, and Suraj Limited reported revenue of Rs 39.92 crore and net profit of Rs 3.59 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by +50.5% for Manaksia Steels, +26.5% for Shera Energy and -22.8% for Suraj Limited. A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited results.

Does this comparison recommend one of Manaksia Steels, Shera Energy and Suraj Limited?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in steel and metal products, it also helps to look at factors such as steel and raw material prices, order books, capacity utilisation and demand from customer industries. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of Manaksia Steels, Shera Energy and Suraj Limited directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in Manaksia Steels vs Shera Energy vs Suraj Limited.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down