
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 418.6% to Rs 2.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 72.65 Cr
Updated: 15 Oct 2026 • 6:02 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 15 October 2026 as consolidated quarterly results. Revenue rose to Rs 72.65 Cr, up 46.53% YoY, while net profit increased to Rs 2.23 Cr, up 418.6% YoY. The numbers also show Operating Profit at Rs 4.63 Cr, and the results date anchors the reported quarter.
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd (MAHEPC) Q2 Results FY27 were announced on 15 October 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September 2026 quarter. The company reported consolidated revenue of Rs 72.65 Cr against Rs 49.58 Cr a year earlier, while net profit rose to Rs 2.23 Cr from Rs 0.43 Cr. Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 also showed Operating Profit of Rs 4.63 Cr, and the results date and consolidated results basis frame the reported numbers.
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 provide a results analysis of revenue growth, the operating line and net profit, all of which are covered below through financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks. For readers tracking Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results, the discussion below keeps to the disclosed figures and moves next to the Financial Highlights section.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 72.65 Cr | Rs 49.58 Cr | +46.53% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 4.63 Cr | Rs 1.35 Cr | +242.96% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 2.23 Cr | Rs 0.43 Cr | +418.6% YoY |
Source: company filing for Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27, 15 October 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue: Consolidated revenue rose 46.53% YoY to Rs 72.65 Cr, showing a sharper top-line profile in Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27.
- Net profit: Net profit climbed 418.6% YoY to Rs 2.23 Cr, which is the clearest net profit swing in the quarterly results.
- Operating Profit: The company reported Operating Profit of Rs 4.63 Cr, up 242.96% YoY, adding strength to the quarter's operating performance.
- Margin context: Net profit margin improved to 3.1% from 0.9%, a useful detail for readers following Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27.
- Takeaway for investors: The reported quarterly results show stronger revenue and profit together, while the next read-through should focus on how sustainable the YoY growth is.
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 show a quarter where revenue, Operating Profit and net profit all moved higher on a YoY basis. The consolidated results point to Rs 72.65 Cr of revenue, Rs 4.63 Cr of Operating Profit and Rs 2.23 Cr of net profit, with YoY growth visible across each line in the quarterly results.
That combination matters because the results analysis is not just about a single number. Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 indicate that the company expanded its top line and also converted more of that revenue into profit than in the comparison quarter. For investors, the main focus after these quarterly results is the follow-through in subsequent disclosures and whether this pace of YoY growth is repeated.
In Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27, the revenue base moved from Rs 49.58 Cr to Rs 72.65 Cr and net profit moved from Rs 0.43 Cr to Rs 2.23 Cr. The company has not provided additional commentary in the supplied data, so this results analysis stays with the disclosed figures and then turns to the business factors that shaped the quarter.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue growth – Revenue grew 46.53% year on year to Rs 72.65 Cr in the latest quarter. This disclosed factor is central to Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 and gives the quarterly results their top-line support.
Net profit expansion – Net profit rose 418.6% year on year to Rs 2.23 Cr. The scale of the change matters in the results analysis because it shows stronger bottom-line conversion than the comparison period.
Margin improvement – Net profit margin improved to 3.1% from 0.9% in the comparison quarter. In Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27, that shift helps explain why profit grew faster than revenue in the quarterly results.
FY27 Outlook After Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 give investors a clearer base to judge the rest of FY27, but the full-year outcome will still depend on the next reported quarters and the disclosed sector conditions. The results analysis shows stronger net profit and revenue in the current quarter, so the focus now shifts to consistency in the remaining quarter(s).
For Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27, the supplied data does not include management guidance or other forward commentary, so the outlook can only be read from the completed results and the reported net profit trend. The next check point is whether later quarterly results keep the same pattern of YoY growth, and that handover leads to the risks section.
Key Risks to Watch After Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27
Return on equity
Return on equity was low at 7.10% in FY26. For Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27, this is a balance-sheet and capital-efficiency risk to keep in mind alongside the latest YoY growth.
Return on capital employed
Return on capital employed was modest at 9.41% in FY26. The results analysis suggests investors should watch whether the quarterly results translate into better capital productivity over time.
Net profit volatility
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -2.14 Cr to Rs 6.49 Cr over the last 5 quarters. That history means Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 should be read with attention to whether profit stays stable.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 present a consolidated results update with higher revenue, stronger Operating Profit and a materially higher net profit. The quarterly results reflect YoY growth across the reported figures, and the consolidated results basis should be kept in mind when comparing with future periods. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27
What are Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 are the company's consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026. They show revenue of Rs 72.65 Cr and net profit of Rs 2.23 Cr, as covered in the article.
What is the results date for Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mahindra EPC Irrigation Ltd announced Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 on 15 October 2026. That results date is also the basis for the Financial Highlights and Dividend Details sections.
What revenue was reported in Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mahindra EPC Irrigation reported revenue of Rs 72.65 Cr in Q2 FY27. Compared with Rs 49.58 Cr a year earlier, the results analysis shows 46.53% YoY growth in the Financial Highlights table.
What net profit was reported in Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mahindra EPC Irrigation reported net profit of Rs 2.23 Cr in Q2 FY27. Alongside this, the company had Rs 0.43 Cr in the same quarter last year, as shown in the Key Takeaways section.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 grew 46.53% YoY to Rs 72.65 Cr. The Performance Analysis section links that growth to the consolidated results and the company’s reported quarterly results.
Did net profit rise or fall in Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit rose in Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27, moving to Rs 2.23 Cr from Rs 0.43 Cr. That is a 418.6% YoY increase, which is discussed in the Performance Analysis.
What was the Operating Profit in Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mahindra EPC Irrigation reported Operating Profit of Rs 4.63 Cr in Q2 FY27. This compares with Rs 1.35 Cr a year earlier, and the Key Takeaways section highlights the 242.96% YoY growth.
What business factors shaped Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mahindra EPC Irrigation cited revenue growth, net profit growth and margin improvement in the supplied business factors. The Key Business Factors section explains how those disclosures shaped the quarterly results.
What are the key risks after Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks after Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 include low return on equity, modest return on capital employed and profit volatility. Those points are detailed in the Key Risks to Watch section.
What is the outlook after Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 suggest the FY27 outlook will depend on future quarters and sector conditions. The Outlook section says the current net profit trend is useful, but no extra guidance was supplied.
Where can I find the complete Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Mahindra EPC Irrigation Q2 Results FY27 data is summarised in the Financial Highlights table and explained across the article. The same quarterly results are also covered in the Performance Analysis and Conclusion sections.
Recent Articles

Oriental Hotels Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 7.91%, Revenue Rs 117.75 Cr, PAT Rs 8.59 Cr
15 October 2026

Angel One Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 58.21% to Rs 334.97 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,426.99 Cr
15 October 2026

IIFL Finance Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 20.92%, PAT Rises 45.76%, Rs 2,613.62 Cr Revenue, Rs 548.53 Cr PAT
15 October 2026

Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 1,527.5 Cr, PAT Rs 16.82 Cr
15 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Oriental Hotels Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 7.91%, Revenue Rs 117.75 Cr, PAT Rs 8.59 Cr
Angel One Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 58.21% to Rs 334.97 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,426.99 Cr
IIFL Finance Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 20.92%, PAT Rises 45.76%, Rs 2,613.62 Cr Revenue, Rs 548.53 Cr PAT
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 1,527.5 Cr, PAT Rs 16.82 Cr
Alok Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Loss Widens, Revenue Rs 1,077.76 Cr, PAT Rs -208.42 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





