ad

Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 38.99% to Rs 33.01 Cr, PAT Rs -19.44 Cr

3 Nov 2026 • 8:43 pm

Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 38.99% to Rs 33.01 Cr, PAT Rs -19.44 Cr

Quick Answer

Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, with revenue of Rs 33.01 Cr against Rs 23.75 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of 38.99%. Net profit was Rs -19.44 Cr compared with Rs -16.51 Cr in the same quarter last year, a YoY change of -17.75%. These quarterly results cover July to September 2026.

Mac Charles (India) Ltd (MCCHRLS-B) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue was Rs 33.01 Cr, while PAT was a loss of Rs 19.44 Cr. The figures in Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27 are set against the same quarter of last year, and the results date fixes that comparison.

This Univest analysis of Mac Charles Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks in turn. The results analysis relies only on the filed figures and moves first to the financial highlights table below.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 33.01 Cr Rs 23.75 Cr +38.99% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs -19.44 Cr Rs -16.51 Cr -17.75% YoY

Source: company filing for Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Mac Charles Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 33.01 Cr is 38.99% above the Rs 23.75 Cr booked in the same quarter a year ago, an increase of Rs 9.26 Cr.
  • Net profit of Rs -19.44 Cr compares with Rs -16.51 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth figure of -17.75% as the loss widened by Rs 2.93 Cr.
  • Net profit margin of -58.9% is less negative than the -69.5% of the comparison quarter, because revenue grew faster than the loss.
  • Balance sheet: the company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of -143.59 in FY26, a detail behind Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27.
  • Return ratios: return on equity was -252.85% and return on capital employed 1.14% in FY26, both revisited under risks.
  • Next step: the performance analysis below puts revenue and the loss side by side.

Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 33.01 Cr, up 38.99% from Rs 23.75 Cr in the same quarter last year, while net profit was Rs -19.44 Cr against Rs -16.51 Cr. Revenue therefore rose by Rs 9.26 Cr YoY and the net loss grew by Rs 2.93 Cr over the same comparison.

The loss widened in rupee terms but shrank relative to sales: the net profit margin was -58.9%, against -69.5% a year earlier. This results analysis shows revenue growing at 38.99% while the loss grew by 17.75%, so the two measures point in different directions.

Readers following Mac Charles Q2 Results will next watch whether later filings continue to show revenue rising and where the net loss settles against Rs 19.44 Cr. That leads to the business factors behind these quarterly results.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The quarterly results show revenue growing 39.0% YoY to Rs 33.01 Cr, the first disclosed factor in the filing and the base against which the loss is measured.

Net Profit Margin – The net profit margin was -58.9% against -69.5% in the comparison quarter, so the loss is smaller per rupee of revenue even though Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27 show a wider rupee loss.

Debt Position – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of -143.59 in FY26, which describes the balance sheet alongside the quarter's revenue and loss figures.

FY27 Outlook After Mac Charles Q2 Results

The results analysis supports a limited view of FY27: the full-year picture will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions. A net profit of Rs -19.44 Cr in this quarter is one input to that total.

Mac Charles Q2 Results is therefore one reference point as FY27 unfolds. Readers can follow later filings on the Univest app and compare each new quarter with this one on revenue, net profit and net profit margin, before turning to the risks listed next.

Key Risks to Watch After Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27

Net Loss in the Quarter

The company reported a net loss of Rs 19.44 Cr in the latest quarter, wider than the Rs 16.51 Cr loss a year earlier. Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27 therefore carry a loss alongside the revenue gain.

Low Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at -252.85% in FY26, a ratio that reflects the loss-making position over the year and stays on the list of figures to track with every new filing.

Modest Return on Capital

Return on capital employed was modest at 1.14% in FY26, which sits against the 38.99% YoY growth in quarterly revenue and shows how small the return on capital remains.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Revenue rose 38.99% YoY to Rs 33.01 Cr, while the net loss widened to Rs 19.44 Cr from Rs 16.51 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27 therefore show growth in sales and a larger rupee loss together. These quarterly results leave returns and the loss as items to follow. Readers using Mac Charles Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27

What are Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter, with revenue of Rs 33.01 Cr and net profit of Rs -19.44 Cr. The Quick Answer box at the top gives the full comparison.

What is the results date for Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, so that is the results date for the July to September quarter. It also fixes the YoY comparison used throughout the article.

What revenue was reported in Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Mac Charles reported revenue of Rs 33.01 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 23.75 Cr a year earlier. Alongside this, the Financial Highlights table sets out the same revenue line.

What net profit was reported in Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit was Rs -19.44 Cr, meaning a net loss, against Rs -16.51 Cr in the same quarter last year. The Key Takeaways section lists this alongside the revenue gain.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 38.99%, moving from Rs 23.75 Cr to Rs 33.01 Cr. This compares with a net loss that widened by 17.75%, as the Performance Analysis section explains.

Did net profit rise or fall in Mac Charles Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit fell in Mac Charles Q2 Results, from Rs -16.51 Cr a year earlier to Rs -19.44 Cr, which is a YoY change of -17.75%. This means the loss widened, as the Performance Analysis section shows.

What was the net profit margin in Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The net profit margin was -58.9% against -69.5% in the comparison quarter. Compared with a wider rupee loss, this means the loss is smaller per rupee of sales, as Key Business Factors notes.

What prior-year revenue does Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27 compare against?

Ans. The comparison base is revenue of Rs 23.75 Cr from the same quarter last year, so the 38.99% YoY growth is measured against that figure. The Financial Highlights table lists both numbers.

What business factors shaped Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue growth of 39.0%, a net profit margin of -58.9% against -69.5%, and a debt-to-assets ratio of -143.59 in FY26 are the disclosed factors, all covered in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks listed are the Rs 19.44 Cr net loss, return on equity of -252.85% and return on capital employed of 1.14% in FY26, so the Key Risks section follows each of those three figures.

What is the outlook after Mac Charles Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 full-year picture depends on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions. This is why the Outlook section treats the Rs -19.44 Cr net profit as one input only.

Where can I find the complete Mac Charles Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The Financial Highlights table in this article lists revenue and net profit for both quarters with YoY change. Readers can also follow MCCHRLS-B on the Univest Screener, which links back to these results.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down