ad

M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 32.84% to Rs 29.49 Cr, Revenue Rs 384.67 Cr, PAT Rs 29.49 Cr

5 Nov 2026 • 4:16 pm

M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 32.84% to Rs 29.49 Cr, Revenue Rs 384.67 Cr, PAT Rs 29.49 Cr

Quick Answer

M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 384.67 Cr, up 25.36% year on year from Rs 306.85 Cr. Net profit was Rs 29.49 Cr against Rs 22.20 Cr a year earlier, which is YoY growth of 32.84%. Operating Profit rose 18.24% to Rs 40.78 Cr.

M AND B ENGINEERING LTD (MBEL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated results with revenue of Rs 384.67 Cr and PAT of Rs 29.49 Cr, and M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 compare both lines with the same quarter of last year. Each line is higher on that comparison.

This results analysis covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results. The Financial Highlights table that follows sets the Consolidated figures beside last year's quarter, so the reader sees every reported number before the discussion begins.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 384.67 Cr Rs 306.85 Cr +25.36% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 40.78 Cr Rs 34.49 Cr +18.24% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 29.49 Cr Rs 22.2 Cr +32.84% YoY

Source: company filing for M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 384.67 Cr grew 25.36% YoY from Rs 306.85 Cr, so the consolidated results show a larger top line than a year earlier.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 40.78 Cr compares with Rs 34.49 Cr in the same quarter last year, and M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 record a rise of 18.24%.
  • Net profit of Rs 29.49 Cr compares with Rs 22.20 Cr a year earlier, which is YoY growth of 32.84% on the bottom line.
  • Return ratios for FY26 were 19.23% for return on equity and 22.95% for return on capital employed.
  • Return ratios are also the first risk, and the performance analysis below shows how the quarterly figures fit together.

M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 show every reported line moving higher. Revenue grew 25.36% YoY to Rs 384.67 Cr, Operating Profit grew 18.24% to Rs 40.78 Cr and net profit grew 32.84% to Rs 29.49 Cr, so the results analysis points to growth across the consolidated results.

Net profit grew faster than revenue, and revenue grew faster than Operating Profit, which is an arithmetic ordering of the three reported YoY changes. In rupee terms, Operating Profit moved from Rs 34.49 Cr to Rs 40.78 Cr, while net profit moved from Rs 22.20 Cr to Rs 29.49 Cr in the M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results figures.

Investors will watch whether later quarterly results keep the same YoY growth pattern on a consolidated basis. Univest readers can follow each new declaration through the Univest Screener. The quarterly results analysis now turns to the business factors that were disclosed.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The results analysis begins with revenue, which grew 25.4% year on year to Rs 384.67 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the first disclosed factor and the base for the profit lines below it.

Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 32.8% year on year to Rs 29.49 Cr, a second disclosed factor that M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 place beside the revenue figure and the Operating Profit line.

Return Ratios – Return on equity was 19.23% and return on capital employed was 22.95% in FY26. These full-year ratios give the quarterly results a reference point for how capital has been used.

FY27 Outlook After M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results

This results analysis stays with the disclosed figures. FY27 full-year consolidated results will depend on the quarters still to be declared and on the sector conditions disclosed over that time, and net profit of Rs 29.49 Cr is one data point in that sequence.

M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 will be read against the next declarations, where revenue, Operating Profit and net profit will show how the year develops. Readers can follow those figures in the Univest app. The risks that come with the quarter are covered next.

Key Risks to Watch After M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27

Return on Equity Trend

Return on equity declined to 19.23% in FY26 from 28.56% in FY25. This lower full-year ratio is the first risk to watch beside the stronger quarterly figures.

Return on Capital Employed Trend

Return on capital employed declined to 22.95% in FY26 from 26.26% in FY25. M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 show YoY growth, but the full-year ratio sits below the earlier year.

Operating Profit Versus Revenue

Operating Profit grew 18.24% while revenue grew 25.36%, so the profit line rose by a smaller percentage than sales. Investors will watch whether that gap narrows in later quarters.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 record consolidated revenue of Rs 384.67 Cr, Operating Profit of Rs 40.78 Cr and net profit of Rs 29.49 Cr for the July to September 2026 quarter. Each line grew YoY, and that is the main feature of the quarterly results. Anyone reading the M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results figures should weigh them with the FY26 return ratios. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27

What are M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026, with consolidated revenue of Rs 384.67 Cr and net profit of Rs 29.49 Cr. Alongside this, the Financial Highlights table compares both with last year.

What is the results date for M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026. This date appears in the Quick Answer and again in the opening paragraph of the article.

What revenue was reported in M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. M AND B ENGINEERING reported revenue of Rs 384.67 Cr in M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27, compared with Rs 306.85 Cr a year earlier. The Performance Analysis section explains how this fits with profit.

What net profit was reported in M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit in M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 29.49 Cr, against Rs 22.20 Cr in the same quarter last year. So profit is higher, as the Performance Analysis section shows.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 25.36% in M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27, moving from Rs 306.85 Cr to Rs 384.67 Cr. This growth is described in the Key Business Factors section.

Did net profit rise or fall in M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose 32.84% YoY in the M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results, from Rs 22.20 Cr to Rs 29.49 Cr. Compared with revenue growth of 25.36%, this is covered in the Key Takeaways section.

What was the Operating Profit in M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit in M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 was Rs 40.78 Cr, up 18.24% from Rs 34.49 Cr a year earlier. This line is compared with revenue growth in the Performance Analysis section.

Are M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. The M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results are consolidated results, declared on a Consolidated basis on 5 November 2026. This basis is stated in the Quick Answer and used for every figure in the article.

What business factors shaped M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 25.4%, net profit growth of 32.8% and FY26 return ratios of 19.23% and 22.95%. Each is described in the Key Business Factors section.

What are the key risks after M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The risks after M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 are lower FY26 return on equity, lower return on capital employed and Operating Profit growing slower than revenue. Each sits in the Key Risks section.

What is the outlook after M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results?

Ans. FY27 full-year consolidated results after the M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results will depend on the quarters still to be declared. This means the Outlook section links any view to later declarations only.

Where can I find the complete M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete M AND B ENGINEERING Q2 Results FY27 figures for revenue, Operating Profit and net profit sit in the Financial Highlights table of this article. Alongside this, the Univest Screener lets readers follow later filings.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down