
3 Largest Public Sector Shipyard, Latin America Branded Generics Company and Automotive Lighting Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Cochin Shipyard, Caplin Point Laboratories and Lumax Industries
Cochin Shipyard, Caplin Point Laboratories and Lumax Industries: ROE of 12.2% to 18.8% and FY22 to FY26 revenue CAGR of 12.0% to 24.1%. Prices as of 3 Nov 2026.
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 1:30 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
The three shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks to watch are Cochin Shipyard, Caplin Point Laboratories and Lumax Industries. Their return on equity ranges from 12.2% to 18.8%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 12.0% to 24.1%. Lumax Industries leads on both return on equity at 18.8% and revenue growth at 24.1% a year. Prices are based on the 3 November 2026 close, and this article is educational, not investment advice.
Shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks let investors follow companies that serve a growing part of the Indian economy. Cochin Shipyard, Caplin Point Laboratories and Lumax Industries cover the largest public sector shipyard, a branded generics company and an automotive lighting maker.
This list covers three shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks with complete current figures: Cochin Shipyard, Caplin Point Laboratories and Lumax Industries. Every figure comes from the latest reported financials and the 3 November 2026 market close. Companies without complete current figures were left out.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
What Are Shipyard, Branded Generic and Auto Light Stocks?
Shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks are listed companies that build commercial and naval ships and repair vessels, sell branded generic medicines in Latin America and other emerging markets, and make headlamps and tail lamps for cars, two-wheelers and commercial vehicles. Their earnings depend on ship orders, export demand and vehicle output.
Shipyard, Branded Generic and Auto Light Stocks at a Glance
| Company | CMP (Rs) | Market Cap (Rs Cr) | P/E | Industry P/E | ROE (%) | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cochin Shipyard | 1,201 | 32,227 | 47.4 | 48.1 | 12.2 | 0.28 |
| Caplin Point Laboratories | 2,364.6 | 17,194 | 25.4 | 36.0 | 17.9 | 0.00 |
| Lumax Industries | 5,247 | 5,073 | 27.1 | 36.9 | 18.8 | 1.06 |
On valuation, all three trade at a P/E below their industry P/E, which means the market is pricing them at a lower multiple than their peer group. Readers comparing shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks should look at return on equity and debt together, since a high return earned with low debt is easier to sustain. With the Q2 FY27 results season close, investors in shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks can use the coming numbers to test whether growth is holding.
Why Do Shipyard, Branded Generic and Auto Light Stocks Have a Strong Roadmap in India?
Shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing naval and commercial ship orders, wider emerging market medicine demand and rising vehicle output keep widening the market for these companies.
- Shipbuilding. Defence and commercial vessel orders build up.
- Branded generics. Emerging markets buy trusted medicines.
- Auto lighting. Newer vehicles carry advanced lamps.
Why Cochin Shipyard Features Among These Shipyard, Branded Generic and Auto Light Stocks
Among the shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks on this list, Cochin Shipyard is India's largest public sector shipyard, building commercial vessels and naval ships, and operating one of the biggest ship repair facilities in the country.
The company has a return on equity of 12.2%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.28 and a market capitalisation of Rs 32,227 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 47.4, below the industry P/E of 48.1.
Revenue rose from Rs 3,454 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,432 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 564 crore in FY22 to Rs 717 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.2%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 3.4% year on year to Rs 1,161 crore.
Roadmap: The shipyard has built India's first indigenous aircraft carrier and is expanding with a new dry dock and an international ship repair facility. Orders from European customers for specialised vessels and a growing repair business add to the mix.
What to watch: Check order inflow from commercial customers and the commissioning of the new dry dock and repair facilities.
Why Caplin Point Laboratories Features Among These Shipyard, Branded Generic and Auto Light Stocks
Among the shipbuilding and generics shares on this list, Caplin Point Laboratories, based in Chennai, sells branded generic medicines in Latin America and other emerging markets and has built a regulated-market business through its sterile injectables arm.
Revenue rose from Rs 1,308 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,303 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 15.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 308 crore in FY22 to Rs 650 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 20.5%.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 20.7% year on year to Rs 644 crore, while net profit rose 18.8% to Rs 179 crore. The company has a return on equity of 17.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 17,194 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 25.4, below the industry P/E of 36.0.
Roadmap: The company combines a high-return emerging-market distribution model with a growing US injectables portfolio. New approvals from its sterile facilities and expansion of its local distribution reach support the next leg of growth.
What to watch: Follow new US product approvals and currency trends in Latin American markets.
Why Lumax Industries Features Among These Shipyard, Branded Generic and Auto Light Stocks
Among the three companies on this list, Lumax Industries makes automotive lighting systems such as headlamps and tail lamps for passenger cars, two-wheelers and commercial vehicles.
In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 32.6% year on year to Rs 1,227 crore, while net profit rose 41.1% to Rs 51.1 crore. Revenue rose from Rs 1,765 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,191 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 24.1%.
Net profit grew from Rs 40.7 crore in FY22 to Rs 172 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 43.5%. The company has a return on equity of 18.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 1.06 and a market capitalisation of Rs 5,073 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 27.1, below the industry P/E of 36.9.
Roadmap: The shift to LED and advanced lighting raises the value of each vehicle's lighting set. Lumax is adding new programmes with its customers and is investing in technology tie-ups to stay close to design changes.
What to watch: Track new vehicle launches and the pace at which LED content is added.
Cochin Shipyard vs Caplin Point Laboratories vs Lumax Industries on Key Financials
The table below sets the three shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks side by side on revenue, profit and margin, using reported figures.
| Company | FY22 Revenue (Rs Cr) | FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Revenue CAGR (FY22-FY26) | FY26 Net Profit (Rs Cr) | FY26 Net Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cochin Shipyard | 3,454 | 5,432 | 12.0% | 717 | 13.2% |
| Caplin Point Laboratories | 1,308 | 2,303 | 15.2% | 650 | 28.2% |
| Lumax Industries | 1,765 | 4,191 | 24.1% | 172 | 4.1% |
Lumax Industries posts the highest return on equity in this group at 18.8%. Cochin Shipyard has the largest FY26 revenue at Rs 5,432 crore, and Lumax Industries shows the fastest revenue growth with a 24.1% compound annual rate. A useful habit with shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks is to check each new quarterly result against the capacity plans the company described earlier. Many investors spread money across several naval vessel, branded generic and headlamp stocks instead of one name, which keeps a single result from deciding the outcome.
The June 2026 quarter, the latest reported, gives a fresh read on momentum:
| Company | Q1 FY26 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY27 Revenue (Rs Cr) | Year-on-Year Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cochin Shipyard | 1,123 | 1,161 | 3.4% |
| Caplin Point Laboratories | 533 | 644 | 20.7% |
| Lumax Industries | 925 | 1,227 | 32.6% |
Key Risks to Check Before Investing in Shipyard, Branded Generic and Auto Light Stocks
Every theme carries risks that deserve a check before any decision. For these shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks, the main points are: Long-term shipbuilding and generics shares holders usually track revenue growth, margins and cash flow side by side rather than relying on a single ratio.
- Order timing. Project awards can shift between periods.
- Currency moves. Export earnings move with the rupee.
- Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them.
Treat this list as a starting point for research and not as a recommendation. Read the latest results presentation, check the management commentary on order books or capacity plans, and compare each company with its peers before you decide anything.
Use the Univest Stock Screener to filter shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks by market capitalisation, P/E, ROE and growth, and build your own shortlist.
Final Thoughts on Shipyard, Branded Generic and Auto Light Stocks
Shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks reward investors who follow demand trends, order books and margins together. Cochin Shipyard, Caplin Point Laboratories and Lumax Industries each have a clear plan to grow. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Cochin Shipyard trades at Rs 1,201, Caplin Point Laboratories at Rs 2,364.6 and Lumax Industries at Rs 5,247. Valuation matters as much as growth, so compare each company's P/E with its industry P/E before adding any of these shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks to a watchlist.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks, set price alerts and get research-backed stock ideas.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
What are shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks?
Ans. Shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks are listed companies that build commercial and naval ships and repair vessels, sell branded generic medicines in Latin America and other emerging markets, and make headlamps and tail lamps for cars, two-wheelers and commercial vehicles. Their earnings depend on ship orders, export demand and vehicle output. This list looks at three of them, Cochin Shipyard, Caplin Point Laboratories and Lumax Industries, using reported FY22 to FY26 financials and the 3 November 2026 closing prices.
Which shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks are covered in this list?
Ans. This list covers Cochin Shipyard, Caplin Point Laboratories and Lumax Industries. Based on the 3 November 2026 close, Cochin Shipyard traded at Rs 1,201, Caplin Point Laboratories at Rs 2,364.6 and Lumax Industries at Rs 5,247. Their return on equity ranges from 12.2% to 18.8%, and their revenue compound annual growth from FY22 to FY26 ranges from 12.0% to 24.1%.
Why do shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks have a strong future roadmap in India?
Ans. Shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks have a strong roadmap in India because growing naval and commercial ship orders, wider emerging market medicine demand and rising vehicle output keep widening the market for these companies. The main drivers are as follows. Shipbuilding. Defence and commercial vessel orders build up. Branded generics. Emerging markets buy trusted medicines. Auto lighting. Newer vehicles carry advanced lamps. Together these factors give the companies on this list a visible path for growth over the coming years.
How has Cochin Shipyard performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 3,454 crore in FY22 to Rs 5,432 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 12.0%. Net profit grew from Rs 564 crore in FY22 to Rs 717 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 6.2%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 3.4% year on year to Rs 1,161 crore. The company has a return on equity of 12.2%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.28 and a market capitalisation of Rs 32,227 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 47.4, below the industry P/E of 48.1. Looking ahead, the shipyard has built India's first indigenous aircraft carrier and is expanding with a new dry dock and an international ship repair facility. Orders from European customers for specialised vessels and a growing repair business add to the mix.
How has Caplin Point Laboratories performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,308 crore in FY22 to Rs 2,303 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 15.2%. Net profit grew from Rs 308 crore in FY22 to Rs 650 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 20.5%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 20.7% year on year to Rs 644 crore, while net profit rose 18.8% to Rs 179 crore. The company has a return on equity of 17.9%, a debt to equity ratio of 0.00 and a market capitalisation of Rs 17,194 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 25.4, below the industry P/E of 36.0. Looking ahead, the company combines a high-return emerging-market distribution model with a growing US injectables portfolio. New approvals from its sterile facilities and expansion of its local distribution reach support the next leg of growth.
How has Lumax Industries performed financially?
Ans. Revenue rose from Rs 1,765 crore in FY22 to Rs 4,191 crore in FY26, a compound annual growth rate of 24.1%. Net profit grew from Rs 40.7 crore in FY22 to Rs 172 crore in FY26, which works out to a compound annual growth rate of 43.5%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue grew 32.6% year on year to Rs 1,227 crore, while net profit rose 41.1% to Rs 51.1 crore. The company has a return on equity of 18.8%, a debt to equity ratio of 1.06 and a market capitalisation of Rs 5,073 crore. The stock trades at a P/E of 27.1, below the industry P/E of 36.9. Looking ahead, the shift to LED and advanced lighting raises the value of each vehicle's lighting set. Lumax is adding new programmes with its customers and is investing in technology tie-ups to stay close to design changes.
What risks should investors check before buying shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks?
Ans. Investors should check a few risks before buying shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks. Order timing. Project awards can shift between periods. Currency moves. Export earnings move with the rupee. Valuation levels. Some of these companies trade at high earnings multiples, so growth must continue to justify them. Reading the latest results presentation and comparing each company with its peers helps judge how these risks apply to each stock.
Is this list of shipyard, branded generic and auto light stocks investment advice?
Ans. No. This article is educational and uses publicly available data as of the 3 November 2026 close. Please verify figures on NSE and BSE, read company filings and consult a SEBI registered adviser before investing. Univest is SEBI registered research analyst INH000013776.
Recent Articles

3 Diversified FMCG Conglomerate, Premium Motorcycle Maker and Fashion and Lifestyle Retailer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: ITC, Eicher Motors and Trent
4 November 2026

3 Private Hospital Network, Single Use Medical Devices Maker and Largest Pharma Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma
4 November 2026

3 Oleochemical Additives Leader, Generics and Active Ingredients Company and Integrated Apparel Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Fine Organic Industries, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories and KPR Mill
4 November 2026

3 Abrasives Maker, Grid and Data Centre Builder and Power Lines and Rail Contractor Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Grindwell Norton, Techno Electric & Engineering Company and Kalpataru Projects International
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
3 Diversified FMCG Conglomerate, Premium Motorcycle Maker and Fashion and Lifestyle Retailer Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: ITC, Eicher Motors and Trent
3 Private Hospital Network, Single Use Medical Devices Maker and Largest Pharma Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Apollo Hospitals Enterprise, Poly Medicure and Sun Pharma
3 Oleochemical Additives Leader, Generics and Active Ingredients Company and Integrated Apparel Maker Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Fine Organic Industries, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories and KPR Mill
3 Abrasives Maker, Grid and Data Centre Builder and Power Lines and Rail Contractor Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Grindwell Norton, Techno Electric & Engineering Company and Kalpataru Projects International
3 Active Ingredients Maker, Specialty Chemicals Maker and Specialty Branded Generics Company Stocks With a Strong Future Roadmap: Neuland Laboratories, Vinati Organics and Ajanta Pharma

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





