ad

4 Largecap Quarterly Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Nestle India, Divi’s Labs, Asian Paints and Tech Mahindra

Nestle India Rs 1,167. Divi’s Labs Rs 9,780. Asian Paints Rs 2,320. Tech Mahindra Rs 1,790.80. Market caps from Rs 1.60 lakh crore to Rs 2.62 lakh crore. Data as of 30 Oct 2026.


2 Nov 2026 • 10:51 am

4 Largecap Quarterly Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Nestle India, Divi’s Labs, Asian Paints and Tech Mahindra

Quick Answer

Nestle India, Divi’s Labs, Asian Paints and Tech Mahindra are the 4 picks in this quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.60 lakh crore and Rs 2.62 lakh crore. Nestle India stands out for the highest return on equity at 67.85%, while Divi’s Labs offers the biggest five-year price gain at 71.04%. PE ratios run from 30.90 to 87.58, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 30 October 2026.

Quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Nestle India, Divi’s Labs, Asian Paints and Tech Mahindra meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.60 lakh crore to Rs 2.62 lakh crore and Nestle India offering the highest return on equity at 67.85%. Each of these companies has latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year and a debt to equity ratio below 0.3, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 30 October 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

What Are Quarterly Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

Quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks are shares of large companies whose profit grew by twenty per cent or more in the latest quarter and which carry very little debt, so fresh growth comes from the business and not from borrowing. The four here cover pharmaceutical ingredients, paints, IT services and packaged food.

Fast profit growth in the latest quarter shows current momentum, and low debt shows that the gain is earned by operations, which makes it easier to repeat. For quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. A sensible way to study quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks is to look at profit growth, returns and valuation side by side. Below, each of quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks gets its own breakdown of growth, returns and valuation. Treat quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks as a research list, since share prices and rankings change with every earnings season.

Quarterly Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE and ROE

Prices are closing prices as of 30 October 2026. Tech Mahindra has the lowest PE of the group at 30.90, while Nestle India posts the highest return on equity at 67.85%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Debt to Equity 52-Week Range (Rs)
Nestle India 1,167 2,61,771 68.70 34.68 67.85% 0.09 1,159.40 to 1,553.00
Divi’s Laboratories 9,780 2,56,169 87.58 36.42 15.32% 0.00 5,647.50 to 9,780.00
Asian Paints 2,320 2,29,517 47.45 42.98 20.24% 0.18 2,115.00 to 2,985.70
Tech Mahindra 1,790.80 1,59,523 30.90 18.49 16.24% 0.07 1,304.10 to 1,854.00

Nestle India: Return on Equity of 67.85%

Nestle India makes Maggi, KitKat, Nescafe and other packaged foods and beverages. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 23,194.95 crore, up 14.48% year on year, and net profit of Rs 3,499.08 crore, up 9.09%. Operating margin was 22.49% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.09, which keeps interest costs low.

In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 20.52% to Rs 6,808.60 crore and net profit grew 35.85% to Rs 1,009.61 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 9.82% in September 2025 to 11.69% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 68.70 against an industry PE of 34.68, with a return on equity of 67.85%.

Divi’s Labs: Debt-to-Equity of 0.00

Divi’s Laboratories makes active pharmaceutical ingredients and intermediates and runs a large custom synthesis business for global drug companies. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 11,067 crore, up 13.95% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,568 crore, up 17.21%. Revenue has compounded at 5.09% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 36.70% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.

The stock trades at a PE of 87.58 against an industry PE of 36.42, with a return on equity of 15.32%. In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 24.32% to Rs 3,144 crore and net profit grew 65.50% to Rs 902 crore. The share price has gained 71.04% over five years and 38.43% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 19.39% in September 2025 to 20.38% in September 2026.

Asian Paints: Return on Equity of 20.24%

Asian Paints is India’s largest paint maker and sells decorative and industrial paints, waterproofing and home decor products. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 36,307.34 crore, up 5.31% year on year, and net profit of Rs 4,394.69 crore, up 18.46%. Net profit has compounded at 9.25% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 5.34% a year. Operating margin was 20.87% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 18.09% to Rs 10,782.79 crore and net profit grew 39.60% to Rs 1,559.45 crore. Foreign investors raised their holding from 11.85% in June 2025 to 13.32% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 47.45 against an industry PE of 42.98, with a return on equity of 20.24%.

Tech Mahindra: Debt-to-Equity of 0.07

Tech Mahindra, part of the Mahindra Group, provides IT and business services to telecom and other global clients. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 56,847.30 crore, up 5.58% year on year, and net profit of Rs 4,805.50 crore, up 12.99%. Revenue has compounded at 5.57% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 15.47% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which keeps interest costs low.

The stock trades at a PE of 30.90 against an industry PE of 18.49, with a return on equity of 16.24%. The dividend yield is 3.13%. In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 15.23% to Rs 16,172.80 crore and net profit grew 33.95% to Rs 1,609.70 crore. The share price is up 16.96% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 32.13% in June 2025 to 36.92% in June 2026.

Quarterly Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Net Profit Growth (YoY) Operating Margin (Latest Quarter)
Nestle India 23,194.95 3,499.08 14.48% 20.52% 9.09% 23.81%
Divi’s Labs 11,067 2,568 13.95% 24.32% 17.21% 42.82%
Asian Paints 36,307.34 4,394.69 5.31% 18.09% 18.46% 23.26%
Tech Mahindra 56,847.30 4,805.50 5.58% 15.23% 12.99% 17.74%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks

Institutional Holding in Nestle India, Divi’s Labs, Asian Paints and Tech Mahindra

Institutional holding shows who is backing these quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Tech Mahindra has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 55.58% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Tech Mahindra (from 32.13% to 36.92%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Nestle India 62.76% 11.69% 10.67% 14.87% September 2026
Divi’s Labs 51.88% 20.38% 19.17% 8.58% September 2026
Asian Paints 52.63% 13.32% 20.77% 13.28% June 2026
Tech Mahindra 34.97% 18.66% 36.92% 9.45% June 2026

Risks to Weigh in Quarterly Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks

Being careful with quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Divi’s Labs trades at a PE of 87.58 against an industry PE of 36.42, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between Quarterly Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks

Picking from quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (18.49 to 42.98) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Nestle India, Divi’s Labs, Asian Paints and Tech Mahindra live prices.

Conclusion

Among quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks, Nestle India stands out for the highest return on equity at 67.85%, Divi’s Labs for the biggest five-year price gain at 71.04%, Asian Paints for 5.31% revenue growth in FY26 and Tech Mahindra for the lowest PE of the group at 30.90. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Quarterly Profit Growth and Low Debt Stocks to Watch

Which are the best quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Nestle India, Divi’s Labs, Asian Paints and Tech Mahindra are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 2,61,771 crore, Rs 2,56,169 crore, Rs 2,29,517 crore and Rs 1,59,523 crore respectively. Nestle India is notable for the highest return on equity at 67.85%. Divi’s Labs stands out for the biggest five-year price gain at 71.04%. Asian Paints offers 5.31% revenue growth in FY26. Tech Mahindra brings the lowest PE of the group at 30.90. These are watchlist names for quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is Nestle India a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. Nestle India has a return on equity of 67.85%, a PE of 68.70 against an industry PE of 34.68 and a market cap of Rs 2,61,771 crore. FY26 revenue rose 14.48%, and September 2026 quarter net profit grew 35.85%. Long-term returns in quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Asian Paints become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Asian Paints has a market cap of Rs 2,29,517 crore. A multibagger outcome in quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 9.25% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 5.31%. At a PE of 47.45 against an industry PE of 42.98, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Nestle India, Divi’s Labs, Asian Paints and Tech Mahindra?

Ans. As of 30 October 2026, Nestle India has a market cap of Rs 2,61,771 crore, Divi’s Labs has a market cap of Rs 2,56,169 crore, Asian Paints has a market cap of Rs 2,29,517 crore and Tech Mahindra has a market cap of Rs 1,59,523 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks.

What are the risks of investing in quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Divi’s Labs trades at a PE of 87.58 against an industry PE of 36.42, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Why is Divi’s Labs trading at a PE of 87.58?

Ans. Divi’s Labs’ PE of 87.58 compares with an industry PE of 36.42. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 15.32% and latest-quarter profit growth of 65.50%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.

How much do institutions hold in Nestle India, Divi’s Labs, Asian Paints and Tech Mahindra?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 22.36% of Nestle India (11.69% and 10.67%), 39.55% of Divi’s Labs (20.38% and 19.17%), 34.09% of Asian Paints (13.32% and 20.77%) and 55.58% of Tech Mahindra (18.66% and 36.92%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in quarterly profit growth and low debt stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down