ad

4 Largecap One-Year Winners With Quarterly Profit Growth Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Divi's Labs, Shriram Finance, BSE and BHEL

Divi's Labs Rs 10,064. Shriram Finance Rs 884.80. BSE Rs 3,665.70. BHEL Rs 400. Market caps from Rs 1.52 lakh crore to Rs 2.64 lakh crore. Data as of 3 Nov 2026.


4 Nov 2026 • 1:57 pm

4 Largecap One-Year Winners With Quarterly Profit Growth Stocks to Watch for Future Multibagger Potential: Divi's Labs, Shriram Finance, BSE and BHEL

Quick Answer

Divi's Labs, Shriram Finance, BSE and BHEL are the 4 picks in this one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks watchlist, with market caps between Rs 1.52 lakh crore and Rs 2.64 lakh crore. Divi's Labs stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 2,63,608 crore, while Shriram Finance offers the lowest PE of the group at 19.38. PE ratios run from 19.38 to 90.13, so compare each one with its industry PE before investing. All figures are as of 3 November 2026.

One-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential start with a simple filter: size, a clean financial record and earnings that keep growing. Divi's Labs, Shriram Finance, BSE and BHEL meet that test, with market caps from Rs 1.52 lakh crore to Rs 2.64 lakh crore and Divi's Labs offering the largest market cap at Rs 2,63,608 crore. Each of these companies has a one-year share price return of at least 25 per cent and latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, and net profit rose in FY26 and in the latest quarter.

This list covers companies with a one-year share price return of at least 25 per cent and latest quarter net profit growth of at least 20 per cent year on year, a return on equity of at least 10 per cent and profit growth in FY26 and in the latest quarter, rising profit in FY26 and the latest quarter, market capitalisation above Rs 1,00,000 crore, and complete, verifiable financials, ranked by market capitalisation. Each company has a market cap above Rs 1 lakh crore. Investors screening one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks usually begin with size and balance sheet strength, and this list follows the same logic. All figures are as of 3 November 2026 and are drawn from NSE and BSE data and company filings.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

What Are One-Year Winners With Quarterly Profit Growth Stocks and Why Do They Attract Multibagger Interest?

One-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks are shares of large companies that have gained at least a quarter in value over the last year and grew profit by twenty per cent or more in the latest quarter, so recent price gains are backed by fresh earnings. The four here cover pharmaceutical ingredients, vehicle finance, stock exchange services and heavy electrical equipment.

A strong one year run shows that the market has noticed the business, and fast profit growth in the latest quarter shows that earnings are still moving forward and supporting the rise. For one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks, both FY26 and the latest quarter showed growth. Whichever way you read one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks, the common thread is rising profit backed by complete financial data. With one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks, comparing valuation, growth and balance sheet strength together works better than relying on one number. Every company in the table below passed a rising-profit check, and the figures for one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks are complete. Read each company's latest results and exchange filings before acting on one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks.

One-Year Winners With Quarterly Profit Growth Stocks at a Glance: Price, Market Cap, PE, ROE and Price to Book

Prices are closing prices as of 3 November 2026. Shriram Finance has the lowest PE of the group at 19.38, while BSE posts the highest return on equity at 37.42%.

Stock CMP (Rs) Market Cap (Rs Cr) PE Industry PE ROE Price to Book 52-Week Range (Rs)
Divi's Laboratories 10,064 2,63,608 90.13 36.42 15.32% 15.73 5,647.50 to 10,064.00
Shriram Finance 884.80 2,19,317 19.38 17.68 15.21% 2.08 662.25 to 1,153.70
BSE Ltd 3,665.70 1,56,983 55.63 42.42 37.42% 23.52 2,326.10 to 4,446.80
Bharat Heavy Electricals 400 1,51,782 52.70 45.89 10.76% 5.68 229.54 to 464.00

Divi's Labs: Debt-to-Equity of 0.00

Divi's Laboratories makes active pharmaceutical ingredients and intermediates and runs a large custom synthesis business for global drug companies. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 11,067 crore, up 13.95% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,568 crore, up 17.21%. Revenue has compounded at 5.09% a year since FY22. Operating margin was 36.70% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 24.32% to Rs 3,144 crore and net profit grew 65.50% to Rs 902 crore. The share price has gained 71.04% over five years and 38.43% over the past year. Foreign investors raised their holding from 19.39% in September 2025 to 20.38% in September 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 90.13 against an industry PE of 36.42, with a return on equity of 15.32%.

Shriram Finance: 38.64% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Shriram Finance is a major NBFC focused on commercial vehicle, small business and personal loans. It reported FY26 total income of Rs 48,192.65 crore, up 15.13% year on year, and net profit of Rs 10,004.20 crore, up 6.16%. Net profit has compounded at 38.64% a year since FY22, while total income has grown 25.75% a year.

The stock trades at a PE of 19.38 against an industry PE of 17.68, with a return on equity of 15.21%. In the June 2026 quarter, total income rose 16.26% to Rs 13,418.74 crore and net profit grew 59.95% to Rs 3,447.26 crore. The share price has gained 239.61% over five years and 40.91% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.66% in September 2025 to 19.90% in June 2026.

BSE: 78.30% Profit CAGR Since FY22

BSE Ltd operates one of India's two major stock exchanges and earns from trading, listing, data and clearing services. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 5,148.10 crore, up 59.07% year on year, and net profit of Rs 2,475.30 crore, up 87.94%. Net profit has compounded at 78.30% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 56.26% a year. Operating margin was 68.39% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00, which keeps interest costs low.

In the June 2026 quarter, revenue rose 63.41% to Rs 1,706.72 crore and net profit grew 62.15% to Rs 872.66 crore. The share price has gained 2101.66% over five years and 37.49% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 13.51% in June 2025 to 24.15% in June 2026. The stock trades at a PE of 55.63 against an industry PE of 42.42, with a return on equity of 37.42%.

BHEL: 37.73% Profit CAGR Since FY22

Bharat Heavy Electricals is a government-owned maker of power generation, transmission, industrial and transportation equipment. It reported FY26 revenue of Rs 34,589.83 crore, up 20.08% year on year, and net profit of Rs 1,600.26 crore, up 199.73%. Net profit has compounded at 37.73% a year since FY22, while revenue has grown 12.54% a year. Operating margin was 10.18% in FY26. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.23.

The stock trades at a PE of 52.70 against an industry PE of 45.89. In the September 2026 quarter, revenue rose 24.28% to Rs 9,553.01 crore and net profit grew 118.98% to Rs 820.94 crore. The share price has gained 488.34% over five years and 86.13% over the past year. Domestic institutions raised their holding from 18.62% in September 2025 to 21.88% in September 2026.

One-Year Winners With Quarterly Profit Growth Stocks: Financial Comparison on Growth and Margins

The table compares scale and growth across these one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks. Latest quarter means the most recent reported quarter for each company, and only metrics that are positive for every company are shown.

Stock Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) Revenue Growth (YoY) 4-Year Revenue CAGR Latest Quarter Revenue Growth
Divi's Labs 11,067 2,568 13.95% 5.09% 24.32%
Shriram Finance 48,192.65 10,004.20 15.13% 25.75% 16.26%
BSE 5,148.10 2,475.30 59.07% 56.26% 63.41%
BHEL 34,589.83 1,600.26 20.08% 12.54% 24.28%

Check the Univest Screener for live data on these one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks

Institutional Holding in Divi's Labs, Shriram Finance, BSE and BHEL

Institutional holding shows who is backing these one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks alongside the promoter. The table uses the latest reported quarter for each. Shriram Finance has the deepest institutional backing, with FII and DII together holding 74.67% as of June 2026. Domestic institutions increased their holding over the past year in Shriram Finance (from 18.66% to 19.90%), BSE (from 13.51% to 24.15%) and BHEL (from 18.62% to 21.88%).

Stock Promoter FII DII Public Quarter
Divi's Labs 51.88% 20.38% 19.17% 8.58% September 2026
Shriram Finance 20.30% 54.77% 19.90% 5.04% June 2026
BSE Nil 21.32% 24.15% 54.53% June 2026
BHEL 58.17% 9.94% 21.88% 10.02% September 2026

Risks to Weigh in One-Year Winners With Quarterly Profit Growth Stocks

Being careful with one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks means looking at what can slow the story as well as what can speed it up. Four points matter most:

  • Past growth may not repeat.
  • Share prices can move sharply in either direction.
  • Valuation: Divi's Labs trades at a PE of 90.13 against an industry PE of 36.42, so earnings need to keep growing to support the price.
  • Concentration: Holding all 4 names puts the allocation in one sector, so size each position to match your risk appetite.

How to Choose Between One-Year Winners With Quarterly Profit Growth Stocks

Picking from one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks comes down to four checks, applied in order.

  1. Check balance sheet strength first, and prefer a debt-to-equity ratio below 1 for non-financial companies.
  2. Compare each PE with the industry PE (17.68 to 45.89) and ask whether the growth rate justifies any gap.
  3. Track net profit growth, the operating margin and the return on equity in every quarterly result.
  4. Stagger entries across quarters and review institutional holding every reporting season.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Divi's Labs, Shriram Finance, BSE and BHEL live prices.

Conclusion

Among one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks, Divi's Labs stands out for the largest market cap at Rs 2,63,608 crore, Shriram Finance for the lowest PE of the group at 19.38, BSE for the highest return on equity at 37.42% and BHEL for the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 118.98%. Which one suits a portfolio depends on how much valuation risk it can carry, so staggering entries and reviewing each quarterly result is a sound habit. Investors comparing one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks should rank them on growth, financial strength and the price paid, and anyone who wants personalised guidance can consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on One-Year Winners With Quarterly Profit Growth Stocks to Watch

Which are the best one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks to watch for multibagger potential?

Ans. Divi's Labs, Shriram Finance, BSE and BHEL are the 4 names this list highlights, with market caps of Rs 2,63,608 crore, Rs 2,19,317 crore, Rs 1,56,983 crore and Rs 1,51,782 crore respectively. Divi's Labs is notable for the largest market cap at Rs 2,63,608 crore. Shriram Finance stands out for the lowest PE of the group at 19.38. BSE offers the highest return on equity at 37.42%. BHEL brings the strongest latest-quarter profit growth at 118.98%. These are watchlist names for one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks, not recommendations, so match each one to your own risk profile and time horizon.

Is BSE a good stock for long-term investors?

Ans. BSE has a return on equity of 37.42%, a PE of 55.63 against an industry PE of 42.42 and a market cap of Rs 1,56,983 crore. Net profit has compounded at 78.30% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 59.07% while June 2026 quarter net profit grew 62.15%. Long-term returns in one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks depend on earnings growth and the price paid at entry, so staggering purchases and consulting a SEBI-registered advisor is sensible.

Can Shriram Finance become a multibagger from here?

Ans. Shriram Finance has already gained 239.61% in five years, so another multi-fold move would need sustained earnings growth. A multibagger outcome in one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks requires earnings to keep growing faster than the market for several years. Net profit has compounded at 38.64% a year since FY22, and FY26 revenue rose 15.13%. At a PE of 19.38 against an industry PE of 17.68, valuation should be checked against that growth before investing.

What is the market cap of Divi's Labs, Shriram Finance, BSE and BHEL?

Ans. As of 3 November 2026, Divi's Labs has a market cap of Rs 2,63,608 crore, Shriram Finance has a market cap of Rs 2,19,317 crore, BSE has a market cap of Rs 1,56,983 crore and BHEL has a market cap of Rs 1,51,782 crore. All of them qualify as largecaps. Market cap changes daily with the share price, so check the latest figure on the Univest Screener or on NSE before taking a decision on one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks.

What are the risks of investing in one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks?

Ans. The main risks are market swings, slower growth than expected and valuations that already reflect good news. Companies with strong balance sheets and steady earnings handle these better. Divi's Labs trades at a PE of 90.13 against an industry PE of 36.42, so earnings growth needs to hold up.

Why is Divi's Labs trading at a PE of 90.13?

Ans. Divi's Labs' PE of 90.13 compares with an industry PE of 36.42. The market is paying a premium for a return on equity of 15.32% and latest-quarter profit growth of 65.50%, which also means the stock is more sensitive if growth slows. Investors in one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks who are comfortable with higher valuation risk may prefer to stagger purchases instead of investing in one go.

How much do institutions hold in Divi's Labs, Shriram Finance, BSE and BHEL?

Ans. As of the latest reported quarter, FII and DII together hold 39.55% of Divi's Labs (20.38% and 19.17%), 74.67% of Shriram Finance (54.77% and 19.90%), 45.47% of BSE (21.32% and 24.15%) and 31.82% of BHEL (9.94% and 21.88%). Rising institutional holding is a useful signal in one-year winners with quarterly profit growth stocks, though it should be read with earnings trends rather than on its own.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down