
Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries: Which Stock Should You Track
Kinetic Engineering PE NA, mkt cap Rs 645 crore. Menon Pistons PE 13.77, mkt cap Rs 359 crore. Pavna Industries PE 26.46, mkt cap Rs 210 crore.
Updated: 16 Oct 2026 • 9:54 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the auto components space. On this comparison, Kinetic Engineering carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 645 crore, against Rs 359 crore for Menon Pistons and Rs 210 crore for Pavna Industries, with return on equity of 1.20%, 14.39% and 3.09% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.
Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the auto components segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the auto components bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Kinetic Engineering, Menon Pistons and Pavna Industries: Company Overview
Kinetic Engineering is a listed Indian company in the auto components space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 645 crore, a return on equity of 1.20% and a book value of Rs 47.31 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 40.95 crore in June 2025 to Rs 52.60 crore in June 2026, a change of +28.4%.
Menon Pistons is a listed Indian company in the auto components space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 359 crore, a return on equity of 14.39% and a book value of Rs 34.85 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 80.97 crore in June 2025 to Rs 83.80 crore in June 2026, a change of +3.5%.
Pavna Industries is a listed Indian company in the auto components space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 210 crore, a return on equity of 3.09% and a book value of Rs 14.64 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 60.57 crore in June 2025 to Rs 92.15 crore in June 2026, a change of +52.1%.
Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Kinetic Engineering | Menon Pistons | Pavna Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 645 crore | Rs 359 crore | Rs 210 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | NA | 13.77 | 26.46 |
| PB Ratio | 5.06 | 2.02 | 1.03 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 1.20% | 14.39% | 3.09% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | -4.69 | 5.11 | 0.57 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.42% | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.47 | 0.03 | 0.51 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 47.31 | 34.85 | 14.64 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Kinetic Engineering trades at a PE of NA and a PB of 5.06, Menon Pistons at a PE of 13.77 and a PB of 2.02, while Pavna Industries trades at a PE of 26.46 and a PB of 1.03. On return on equity, the three post 1.20%, 14.39% and 3.09% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 1.42% and 0.00%. Kinetic Engineering has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 645 crore, while Pavna Industries has the lowest at Rs 210 crore. Pavna Industries has the highest PE ratio of the three at 26.46, while Menon Pistons has the lowest at 13.77. Menon Pistons has the highest return on equity of the three at 14.39%, while Kinetic Engineering has the lowest at 1.20%. Pavna Industries has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.51, while Menon Pistons has the lowest at 0.03. Debt to equity is 0.47, 0.03 and 0.51 for the three respectively.
Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinetic Engineering | Rs 52.60 crore | -Rs 12.97 crore | +28.4% | +15.2% | -2594.2% |
| Menon Pistons | Rs 83.80 crore | Rs 8.23 crore | +3.5% | +12.5% | +5.9% |
| Pavna Industries | Rs 92.15 crore | Rs 0.91 crore | +52.1% | +67.4% | NA |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Kinetic Engineering | Menon Pistons | Pavna Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 40.95 crore | Rs 80.97 crore | Rs 60.57 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 40.56 crore | Rs 75.31 crore | Rs 75.02 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 39.22 crore | Rs 76.65 crore | Rs 108.92 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 45.66 crore | Rs 74.46 crore | Rs 55.04 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 52.60 crore | Rs 83.80 crore | Rs 92.15 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Kinetic Engineering | Menon Pistons | Pavna Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 0.52 crore | Rs 7.77 crore | -Rs 1.72 crore |
| September 2025 | -Rs 0.17 crore | Rs 6.95 crore | Rs 1.68 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 0.15 crore | Rs 6.43 crore | Rs 3.02 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 0.36 crore | Rs 4.44 crore | Rs 2.41 crore |
| June 2026 | -Rs 12.97 crore | Rs 8.23 crore | Rs 0.91 crore |
Kinetic Engineering reported revenue of Rs 40.95 crore in June 2025 and Rs 52.60 crore in June 2026, a change of +28.4% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 52.60 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at -Rs 12.97 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -24.66% (a net loss for the quarter). Kinetic Engineering reported a net loss in September 2025 and June 2026.
Menon Pistons reported revenue of Rs 80.97 crore in June 2025 and Rs 83.80 crore in June 2026, a change of +3.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 83.80 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 8.23 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 9.82%.
Pavna Industries reported revenue of Rs 60.57 crore in June 2025 and Rs 92.15 crore in June 2026, a change of +52.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 108.92 crore in December 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 0.91 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 0.99%. Pavna Industries reported a net loss in June 2025.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Kinetic Engineering, Menon Pistons and Pavna Industries live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three auto components names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as vehicle production volumes, customer concentration, commodity costs and capacity utilisation. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Kinetic Engineering, Menon Pistons and Pavna Industries directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries highlights how differently three companies in the same auto components segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries
What is the market cap difference between Kinetic Engineering, Menon Pistons and Pavna Industries?
Ans. As of October 2026, Kinetic Engineering has a market cap of approximately Rs 645 crore, Menon Pistons is at approximately Rs 359 crore, and Pavna Industries is at approximately Rs 210 crore. Kinetic Engineering is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 3.1 times that of Pavna Industries, the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries comparison.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Kinetic Engineering, Menon Pistons and Pavna Industries?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at NA, 13.77 and 26.46 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 5.06, 2.02 and 1.03 respectively. A PE of NA for Kinetic Engineering means trailing twelve month earnings were negative or not available, so the multiple cannot be read in the usual way. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for auto components and against each company's own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Kinetic Engineering, Menon Pistons and Pavna Industries post ROE of 1.20%, 14.39% and 3.09% respectively as of October 2026. Menon Pistons has the highest return on equity of the three at 14.39%, while Kinetic Engineering has the lowest at 1.20%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries figures.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Kinetic Engineering, Menon Pistons and Pavna Industries carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 1.42% and 0.00% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Kinetic Engineering, Menon Pistons and Pavna Industries?
Ans. Kinetic Engineering carries a debt to equity of 0.47, Menon Pistons of 0.03, and Pavna Industries of 0.51. Pavna Industries has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.51, while Menon Pistons has the lowest at 0.03. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders' funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in auto components need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries comparison.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Kinetic Engineering, Menon Pistons and Pavna Industries?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Kinetic Engineering reported revenue of Rs 52.60 crore and net profit of -Rs 12.97 crore, Menon Pistons reported revenue of Rs 83.80 crore and net profit of Rs 8.23 crore, and Pavna Industries reported revenue of Rs 92.15 crore and net profit of Rs 0.91 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by +28.4% for Kinetic Engineering, +3.5% for Menon Pistons and +52.1% for Pavna Industries. A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries results.
Does this comparison recommend one of Kinetic Engineering, Menon Pistons and Pavna Industries?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in auto components, it also helps to look at factors such as vehicle production volumes, customer concentration, commodity costs and capacity utilisation. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of Kinetic Engineering, Menon Pistons and Pavna Industries directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in Kinetic Engineering vs Menon Pistons vs Pavna Industries.
Recent Articles

Ivalue Infosolutions vs Onward Technologies vs Unicommerce: Which Stock Should You Track
16 October 2026

DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial vs Vishal Fabrics: Which Stock Should You Track
16 October 2026

GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear: Which Stock Should You Track
16 October 2026

Dharmaj Crop Guard vs Excel Industries vs Ultramarine and Pigments: Which Stock Should You Track
16 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Ivalue Infosolutions vs Onward Technologies vs Unicommerce: Which Stock Should You Track
DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial vs Vishal Fabrics: Which Stock Should You Track
GRP vs Mercury EV-Tech vs ZF Steering Gear: Which Stock Should You Track
Dharmaj Crop Guard vs Excel Industries vs Ultramarine and Pigments: Which Stock Should You Track
Arihant Superstructures vs Eldeco Housing vs Prozone Realty: Which Stock Should You Track
Popular this week
Beta Drugs vs Dishman Carbogen vs Fredun Pharmaceuticals: Which Stock Should You Track

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





