
Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 4.16% QoQ to Rs 1,646.74 Cr, PAT Rs 94.61 Cr
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 11:31 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis, with revenue of Rs 1,646.74 Cr against Rs 1,580.93 Cr in the previous quarter, a QoQ growth of 4.16%. Net profit came in at Rs 94.61 Cr, up 8.29% from Rs 87.37 Cr in the previous quarter. These quarterly results cover July to September 2026 and come from Karamtara Engineering.
Karamtara Engineering (KARAMTARA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought Consolidated revenue of Rs 1,646.74 Cr and PAT of Rs 94.61 Cr, so Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27 describe a quarter in which profit grew faster than sales against the previous quarter. The consolidated results also report Operating Profit of Rs 196.21 Cr.
This results analysis of the Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results is drawn from the exchange filings on NSE and BSE. It covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks, and begins with the Financial Highlights table that sets each line beside the previous quarter.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q1 FY27 (Jun 26) | QoQ Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1646.74 Cr | Rs 1580.93 Cr | +4.16% QoQ |
| Operating Profit | Rs 196.21 Cr | Rs 173.75 Cr | +12.93% QoQ |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 94.61 Cr | Rs 87.37 Cr | +8.29% QoQ |
Source: company filing for Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 1,646.74 Cr rose 4.16% QoQ from Rs 1,580.93 Cr in the previous quarter, a modest step up in sales.
- Net profit of Rs 94.61 Cr grew 8.29% QoQ from Rs 87.37 Cr, so the bottom line expanded faster than revenue.
- Operating Profit of Rs 196.21 Cr increased 12.93% from Rs 173.75 Cr, the fastest growth of the three lines.
- Net profit margin was thin at 5.7% in the latest quarter, a detail that frames Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27.
- Return on equity was 20.78% in FY26, which hands over to the performance analysis below.
Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27 show a Consolidated quarter in which revenue rose 4.16% QoQ to Rs 1,646.74 Cr while net profit rose 8.29% QoQ to Rs 94.61 Cr. Operating Profit climbed 12.93% to Rs 196.21 Cr, so all three lines moved higher against the previous quarter.
In the Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results numbers, Operating Profit grew fastest and revenue slowest. This results analysis shows profit lines growing ahead of sales, which means more of each rupee of revenue reached profit than in the previous quarter.
Investors following Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27 will see that quarterly results from Karamtara Engineering pair single-digit QoQ revenue growth with faster profit growth. What to track in later disclosures is whether the thin 5.7% net profit margin improves, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 4.2% QoQ to Rs 1,646.74 Cr. This expansion forms the base for the net profit of Rs 94.61 Cr in Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 8.3% QoQ to Rs 94.61 Cr. This quarterly results figure shows the bottom line moving up faster than the top line over the same period.
Return on Equity – Return on equity was 20.78% in FY26. This full-year marker gives context to the quarter by showing the return generated on shareholder equity in the last completed year.
Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 24.03% in FY26. This second full-year measure shows the return on the total capital used in the business during the last full year.
FY27 Outlook After Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results for Karamtara Engineering will depend on the quarters still to come and on conditions disclosed in later filings. Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27 are the second quarterly data point of the year, and a single quarter cannot define the full-year result.
A results analysis across FY27 can compare every new quarter with the Rs 1,646.74 Cr revenue and Rs 94.61 Cr net profit reported here. The Univest Screener lets readers follow later filings, and the risks below set out what deserves attention.
Key Risks to Watch After Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27
High Debt Relative to Assets
Debt is high at 0.84 times total assets in FY26. This is the first risk to watch after Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27, because a heavy borrowing base leaves less room if profit growth slows in coming quarters.
Thin Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin was thin at 5.7% in the latest quarter. A narrow margin means a small change in costs or sales can move profit by a large share, which deserves a look in later filings.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27 show Consolidated revenue of Rs 1,646.74 Cr and net profit of Rs 94.61 Cr, both higher than the previous quarter. These quarterly results, reported as consolidated results, also carry a thin margin and high debt that investors should keep in view. Read the Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results alongside the full filing, and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27
What are Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27 are the Consolidated quarterly results of Karamtara Engineering, with revenue of Rs 1,646.74 Cr and net profit of Rs 94.61 Cr, as the Financial Highlights section sets out.
What is the results date for Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Karamtara Engineering declared its Q2 FY27 results on 5 November 2026, so the results date falls in the first week of November, which the Quick Answer states beside the headline revenue and profit figures.
What revenue was reported in Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Karamtara Engineering reported revenue of Rs 1,646.74 Cr for the quarter, compared with Rs 1,580.93 Cr in the previous quarter, which means the Financial Highlights table records a 4.16% QoQ rise in sales.
What net profit was reported in Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Karamtara Engineering reported net profit of Rs 94.61 Cr against Rs 87.37 Cr in the previous quarter, so the Performance Analysis section records an 8.29% QoQ rise in the bottom line.
How much QoQ growth did revenue show in Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed QoQ growth of 4.16%, rising from Rs 1,580.93 Cr to Rs 1,646.74 Cr, while net profit grew a faster 8.29% over the same period, as the Key Takeaways section explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in the quarter, moving up 8.29% QoQ from Rs 87.37 Cr to Rs 94.61 Cr, which means the bottom line grew faster than revenue, as covered in the Performance Analysis.
What was the Operating Profit in Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Karamtara Engineering reported Operating Profit of Rs 196.21 Cr, up 12.93% from Rs 173.75 Cr in the previous quarter, which means it grew faster than both revenue and net profit, as the Performance Analysis shows.
Are Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. These are consolidated results, so the revenue of Rs 1,646.74 Cr and net profit of Rs 94.61 Cr cover Karamtara Engineering on a Consolidated basis, as the Quick Answer at the top of the article states.
What business factors shaped Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 4.2% QoQ, net profit growth of 8.3%, return on equity of 20.78% and return on capital employed of 24.03% in FY26 were the listed factors, as the Key Business Factors section details.
What are the key risks after Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Debt at 0.84 times total assets in FY26 and a thin net profit margin of 5.7% are the listed risks, which means each deserves attention, as the Key Risks section explains for readers.
What is the outlook after Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results for Karamtara Engineering will depend on the quarters still to come and on conditions disclosed later, so one quarter does not settle the outlook, as the FY27 Outlook section notes.
Where can I find the complete Karamtara Engineering Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete figures sit in the Financial Highlights table above and in the exchange filings on NSE and BSE, while the Univest Screener and the Univest app carry further stock details for readers.
Recent Articles

Abbott India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 11.03% to Rs 1,951.01 Cr, PAT Rs 453.45 Cr
6 November 2026

Mphasis Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 17.4% to Rs 4,580.93 Cr, PAT Rs 561.13 Cr
6 November 2026

VTM Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 9.22% to Rs 98.17 Cr, PAT Rs 2.94 Cr
6 November 2026

Univastu India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 210.12% to Rs 149.91 Cr, PAT Rs 15.58 Cr
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Abbott India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 11.03% to Rs 1,951.01 Cr, PAT Rs 453.45 Cr
Mphasis Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 17.4% to Rs 4,580.93 Cr, PAT Rs 561.13 Cr
VTM Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 9.22% to Rs 98.17 Cr, PAT Rs 2.94 Cr
Univastu India Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 210.12% to Rs 149.91 Cr, PAT Rs 15.58 Cr
SAATVIK GREEN ENERGY Q2 Results FY27: Here Is What Changed, Revenue Rs 902.61 Cr, PAT Rs 20.25 Cr
Popular this week
Cello World Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 633.2 Cr, PAT Rs 81.91 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





