ad

Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27: Sales Up 18.59% YoY, Revenue Rs 2,317.38 Cr, PAT Rs 143.99 Cr

4 Nov 2026 • 9:24 pm

Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27: Sales Up 18.59% YoY, Revenue Rs 2,317.38 Cr, PAT Rs 143.99 Cr

Quick Answer

Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026 for the July to September 2026 quarter on a Consolidated basis. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 2,317.38 Cr, up 18.59% YoY from Rs 1,954.18 Cr. Net profit rose 8.01% YoY to Rs 143.99 Cr from Rs 133.31 Cr. The YoY growth figures are positive for revenue, Operating Profit and net profit alike.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought consolidated revenue of Rs 2,317.38 Cr and PAT of Rs 143.99 Cr. Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 show revenue up 18.59% and PAT up 8.01% against the same quarter a year earlier, and the consolidated results are the basis for every figure in this analysis.

This Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business factors disclosed for the quarter, the outlook and the risks. The Univest results analysis begins with the Financial Highlights table, which sets consolidated revenue, Operating Profit and net profit beside the figures from the same quarter last year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 2317.38 Cr Rs 1954.18 Cr +18.59% YoY
Operating Profit Rs 224.09 Cr Rs 215.26 Cr +4.1% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 143.99 Cr Rs 133.31 Cr +8.01% YoY

Source: company filing for Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.

Key Takeaways from Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 2,317.38 Cr: sales rose 18.59% from Rs 1,954.18 Cr a year earlier, a double digit YoY growth figure for the July to September 2026 quarter.
  • Operating Profit of Rs 224.09 Cr: this line rose 4.1% from Rs 215.26 Cr, a smaller percentage move than the revenue increase over the same twelve months.
  • Net profit of Rs 143.99 Cr: profit rose 8.01% from Rs 133.31 Cr, and Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 show it growing faster than Operating Profit but slower than revenue.
  • Debt-to-assets ratio of 0.01: the company is almost debt free in FY26, which gives the quarterly profit figures a light balance sheet as context.
  • Return on equity of 8.78%: this FY26 figure is described as low, and it leads into the performance analysis that follows.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

Kansai Nerolac Paints reported consolidated revenue of Rs 2,317.38 Cr against Rs 1,954.18 Cr in the same quarter last year, with Operating Profit of Rs 224.09 Cr against Rs 215.26 Cr and net profit of Rs 143.99 Cr against Rs 133.31 Cr. Revenue rose 18.59%, net profit rose 8.01% and Operating Profit rose 4.1%, so revenue growth ran ahead of both profit lines in the quarterly results.

The results analysis shows Operating Profit growth of 4.1% and net profit growth of 8.01% trailing revenue growth of 18.59%. In Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27, all three lines moved higher on a consolidated basis, and the gap between them is the main feature of the quarter.

Readers comparing Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results with earlier disclosures can watch whether this net profit level persists, since the latest figure of Rs 143.99 Cr compares with Rs 133.31 Cr a year earlier. The supplied data confirms what changed but does not establish the specific cause, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

The results analysis points to three business factors that the supplied data discloses for this quarter, and each one maps to a line in the Financial Highlights table or its FY26 context.

Revenue growth – Revenue grew 18.6% year on year to Rs 2,317.38 Cr in the latest quarter, which sets the top line for Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 and forms the base against which both profit lines are measured across the consolidated filing.

Net profit growth – Net profit rose 8.0% year on year to Rs 143.99 Cr, a smaller percentage move than revenue in these quarterly results, with Operating Profit rising 4.1% to Rs 224.09 Cr alongside it.

Balance sheet – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.01 in FY26, which means the latest results arrive on a balance sheet that carries very little debt relative to its assets.

FY27 Outlook After Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results

Net profit of Rs 143.99 Cr is the figure that carries into the FY27 outlook. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters that follow and on sector conditions as they are disclosed, so a single quarter is one input into the full-year picture and not the whole of it.

As one data point for the results analysis, Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue up 18.59% and net profit up 8.01% YoY. Later filings will show whether net profit growth keeps pace with revenue, and readers can follow each new filing on the Univest Screener and the Univest app. Those later filings also carry the risks listed next.

Key Risks to Watch After Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27

Low Return on Equity

Return on equity was low at 8.78% in FY26. That full-year ratio sits beside the latest quarter, where net profit reached Rs 143.99 Cr, and it is one of the risks that investors reading Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 can track in later filings.

Volatile Quarterly Net Profit

Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 112.27 Cr to Rs 231.58 Cr over the last 5 quarters. Alongside the 8.01% YoY growth in net profit, this range shows that one quarter does not set a pattern by itself.

Sequential Revenue Dip

Revenue was down 2.4% quarter on quarter from Rs 2,373.59 Cr. That sequential dip sits beside the 18.59% YoY rise in revenue, which brings the quarterly results back to the conclusion.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 2,317.38 Cr and net profit of Rs 143.99 Cr, up 18.59% and 8.01% YoY. These quarterly results are consolidated results and also record Operating Profit of Rs 224.09 Cr, up 4.1% YoY. Readers weighing Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27

What are Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter on a consolidated basis, with revenue of Rs 2,317.38 Cr and net profit of Rs 143.99 Cr. Alongside this, the Quick Answer box above summarises both figures.

What is the results date for Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026, which is the results date for the July to September 2026 quarter. Alongside this, the Financial Highlights section sets that quarter against the same quarter last year.

What revenue was reported in Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Kansai Nerolac Paints reported consolidated revenue of Rs 2,317.38 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 1,954.18 Cr a year earlier. This is the top line in the Financial Highlights table, so it anchors every other comparison in the article.

What net profit was reported in Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit came in at Rs 143.99 Cr for Kansai Nerolac Paints, against Rs 133.31 Cr in the same quarter last year. This is the figure the Performance Analysis compares with revenue, so it features in the Key Takeaways.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue rose 18.59% YoY in Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27, from Rs 1,954.18 Cr to Rs 2,317.38 Cr. Compared with the 8.01% rise in net profit, this is a larger move, as the Performance Analysis explains.

Did net profit rise or fall in Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results, up 8.01% YoY to Rs 143.99 Cr from Rs 133.31 Cr. This rise is smaller than the 18.59% revenue increase, which is covered in the Performance Analysis section.

What was the Operating Profit in Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 224.09 Cr in Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27, up 4.1% YoY from Rs 215.26 Cr. Compared with this line, net profit grew faster, as the Key Takeaways section shows alongside revenue.

Are Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?

Ans. Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results are consolidated results, reported on a consolidated basis for the July to September 2026 quarter. Alongside this, every figure in the Financial Highlights table uses that same basis for both quarters.

What business factors shaped Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 disclose revenue growth, net profit growth and a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.01 in FY26, so the company is almost debt free. The Key Business Factors section covers each of these disclosed figures.

What are the key risks after Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Risks after Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 include return on equity of 8.78% in FY26, volatile quarterly net profit and revenue down 2.4% quarter on quarter. These sit in the Key Risks section, which explains each one.

What is the outlook after Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results?

Ans. FY27 full-year results after Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results will depend on later quarters and on sector conditions, since this quarter is one data point. The Outlook section names net profit of Rs 143.99 Cr as the figure to follow.

Where can I find the complete Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete Kansai Nerolac Paints Q2 Results FY27 figures sit in the Financial Highlights table of this article, while the official statement is in the company's stock exchange filing, which this article summarises section by section.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down