
Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 19.45% to Rs 1,885.00 Cr, PAT Rs 72.53 Cr
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 6:19 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 6 November 2026 and report on the July to September 2026 quarter. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 1,885.00 Cr, down 19.45% from Rs 2,340.15 Cr a year earlier, while net profit fell 61.01% to Rs 72.53 Cr from Rs 186.03 Cr. YoY growth is negative on both lines.
Jubilant FoodWorks Ltd (JUBLFOOD) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 6 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue stood at Rs 1,885.00 Cr against Rs 2,340.15 Cr in the same quarter last year, and net profit was Rs 72.53 Cr. The results date brings Jubilant FoodWorks into focus, and Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 is the reference for each figure below.
This Univest results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks behind Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results. The figures lead, so the next section lays revenue and net profit beside their year-ago values before the commentary starts.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1885 Cr | Rs 2340.15 Cr | -19.45% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 72.53 Cr | Rs 186.03 Cr | -61.01% YoY |
Source: company filing for Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27, 6 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 1,885.00 Cr compares with Rs 2,340.15 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth figure of -19.45% for the July to September quarter.
- Net profit of Rs 72.53 Cr compares with Rs 186.03 Cr in the comparison quarter, a YoY change of -61.01%.
- Net profit margin of 3.8% in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 compares with 7.9% a year earlier, so profit fell faster than sales.
- Return on equity of 17.93% and return on capital employed of 25.56% in FY26 give full-year context to the quarter.
- Performance analysis next: the section below reads the revenue and net profit moves together.
Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue slipped to Rs 1,885.00 Cr in the July to September quarter from Rs 2,340.15 Cr a year earlier, a YoY decline of 19.45%. Net profit fell much further, down 61.01% to Rs 72.53 Cr. Both lines moved lower.
Revenue gave up Rs 455.15 Cr against the comparison quarter, while net profit gave up Rs 113.50 Cr. In Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27, the percentage fall in profit is about three times the percentage fall in sales, so the quarterly results show a much thinner margin.
That gap is the core of this results analysis. Net profit margin narrowed to 3.8% from 7.9%, and readers following Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results will want to see how later filings treat both lines. The results analysis now turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Return on Equity in FY26 – The results analysis turns first to annual returns. Return on equity was 17.93% in FY26, a full-year profitability marker that readers can hold against the lower net profit shown in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27.
Return on Capital Employed in FY26 – Return on capital employed was 25.56% in FY26. This second annual return complements the first and shows how the company stood on a full-year basis before the latest quarter was declared.
Annual Returns Against the Quarter – The supplied figures confirm both annual returns but do not establish a specific cause for the quarterly move, and the quarterly results leave any link between the two to later filings.
FY27 Outlook After Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results
The FY27 view depends on the figures already reported and on the quarters still to come, since full-year results build one quarter at a time. Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 is a single data point in that run, and both revenue and net profit deserve close attention next.
Readers can compare each new quarter against the Rs 1,885.00 Cr revenue and Rs 72.53 Cr net profit reported here. The Univest app and Univest Screener help follow such filings as they arrive. The risks attached to these numbers come next.
Key Risks to Watch After Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27
Lower Revenue Year on Year
Revenue declined 19.4% year on year to Rs 1,885.00 Cr in the latest quarter. Anyone reading Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 should treat this fall in sales as a first risk to monitor in coming filings.
Sharp Fall in Net Profit
Net profit fell 61.0% year on year to Rs 72.53 Cr, and net profit margin narrowed to 3.8% from 7.9% in the comparison quarter. The combined move shows how much less of each rupee of revenue reached the bottom line.
High Debt Relative to Assets
Debt is high at 0.78 times total assets in FY26. This annual ratio adds balance sheet context to the weaker quarterly numbers, and it deserves attention alongside the YoY growth trend in the next disclosures.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 1,885.00 Cr, down 19.45% YoY, and net profit of Rs 72.53 Cr, down 61.01%. The quarterly results therefore carry lower figures on both lines against the year-ago quarter. Readers should study Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results alongside later filings and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27
What are Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 are the July to September 2026 quarterly results of Jubilant FoodWorks, with revenue of Rs 1,885.00 Cr and net profit of Rs 72.53 Cr, as summarised in the Quick Answer box.
What is the results date for Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 was 6 November 2026, the day the company declared its July to September quarter figures, which the opening paragraphs of this article describe further.
What revenue was reported in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 reported revenue of Rs 1,885.00 Cr, compared with Rs 2,340.15 Cr in the same quarter last year, as shown in the Financial Highlights table above.
What net profit was reported in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 reported net profit of Rs 72.53 Cr, compared with Rs 186.03 Cr a year earlier, as the Key Takeaways section sets out in more detail.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 showed a YoY change of -19.45%, falling from Rs 2,340.15 Cr to Rs 1,885.00 Cr, which is the figure the Performance Analysis section builds on.
Did net profit rise or fall in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results, moving from Rs 186.03 Cr to Rs 72.53 Cr, a YoY change of -61.01%, so the Performance Analysis section reads this as a steep decline.
What was the net profit margin in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 was 3.8%, compared with 7.9% in the comparison quarter, which means profit fell faster than sales, as the Key Risks section notes.
What was the return on equity in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The return on equity cited with Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 was 17.93% in FY26, alongside return on capital employed of 25.56%, as the Key Business Factors section explains.
What business factors shaped Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors in Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 are return on equity of 17.93% and return on capital employed of 25.56% in FY26, which the Key Business Factors section covers in turn.
What are the key risks after Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks after Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 are the 19.4% revenue decline, the 61.0% net profit fall and debt of 0.78 times total assets in FY26, all covered under Key Risks to Watch.
What is the outlook after Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 view after Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results rests on the quarters ahead, so full-year results will depend on later filings, while the Outlook section explains how readers can track them.
Where can I find the complete Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Jubilant FoodWorks Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table and the sections around it, while the Univest Screener lets readers follow later quarterly results for the company.
Recent Articles

Honasa Consumer Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 86.72% to Rs 73.25 Cr, Revenue Rs 731.19 Cr
6 November 2026

Elgi Equipments Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 5.68% to Rs 128.30 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,134.30 Cr
6 November 2026

National Plastic Technologies Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 53.14% to Rs 4.15 Cr, Revenue Rs 127.77 Cr
6 November 2026

Him Teknoforge Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 84.88% to Rs 5.38 Cr, Revenue Rs 135.64 Cr
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Honasa Consumer Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 86.72% to Rs 73.25 Cr, Revenue Rs 731.19 Cr
Elgi Equipments Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 5.68% to Rs 128.30 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,134.30 Cr
National Plastic Technologies Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 53.14% to Rs 4.15 Cr, Revenue Rs 127.77 Cr
Him Teknoforge Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 84.88% to Rs 5.38 Cr, Revenue Rs 135.64 Cr
Enviro Infra Engineers Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 17.50% to Rs 267.13 Cr, PAT Down 23.97% to Rs 37.04 Cr
Popular this week
Dhunseri Ventures Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rs 105.88 Cr vs Loss, Revenue Up 148.28% to Rs 203.34 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





