
JG Chemicals vs Bhagiradha Chemicals vs Bhansali Engineering: Which Stock Should You Track
JG Chemicals PE 31.94, mkt cap Rs 2,505 crore. Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries PE 105.24, mkt cap Rs 2,893 crore. Bhansali Engineering Polymers PE 15.39, mkt cap Rs 3,075 crore.
Updated: 12 Oct 2026 • 9:45 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
JG Chemicals vs Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries vs Bhansali Engineering Polymers is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the specialty chemicals space. On this comparison, JG Chemicals carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 2,505 crore, against Rs 2,893 crore for Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries and Rs 3,075 crore for Bhansali Engineering Polymers, with return on equity of 12.47%, 2.60% and 16.63% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.
JG Chemicals vs Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries vs Bhansali Engineering Polymers starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the specialty chemicals segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the specialty chemicals bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
JG Chemicals, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries and Bhansali Engineering Polymers: Company Overview
JG Chemicals is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 2,505 crore, a return on equity of 12.47% and a book value of Rs 134.85 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 221.43 crore in June 2025 to Rs 318.38 crore in June 2026, a change of +43.8%.
Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 2,893 crore, a return on equity of 2.60% and a book value of Rs 53.85 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 124.42 crore in June 2025 to Rs 196.80 crore in June 2026, a change of +58.2%.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers is a listed Indian company in the specialty chemicals space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 3,075 crore, a return on equity of 16.63% and a book value of Rs 43.53 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 319.27 crore in June 2025 to Rs 481.90 crore in June 2026, a change of +50.9%.
JG Chemicals vs Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries vs Bhansali Engineering Polymers: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | JG Chemicals | Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries | Bhansali Engineering Polymers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 2,505 crore | Rs 2,893 crore | Rs 3,075 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 31.94 | 105.24 | 15.39 |
| PB Ratio | 4.74 | 4.14 | 2.84 |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 12.47% | 2.60% | 16.63% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 20.01 | 2.12 | 8.03 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.16% | 0.07% | 3.24% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.01 | 0.34 | 0.00 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 134.85 | 53.85 | 43.53 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, JG Chemicals trades at a PE of 31.94 and a PB of 4.74, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries at a PE of 105.24 and a PB of 4.14, while Bhansali Engineering Polymers trades at a PE of 15.39 and a PB of 2.84. On return on equity, the three post 12.47%, 2.60% and 16.63% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.16%, 0.07% and 3.24%. Bhansali Engineering Polymers has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 3,075 crore, while JG Chemicals has the lowest at Rs 2,505 crore. Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries has the highest PE ratio of the three at 105.24, while Bhansali Engineering Polymers has the lowest at 15.39. Bhansali Engineering Polymers has the highest return on equity of the three at 16.63%, while Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries has the lowest at 2.60%. Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.34, while Bhansali Engineering Polymers has the lowest at 0.00. Debt to equity is 0.01, 0.34 and 0.00 for the three respectively.
JG Chemicals vs Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries vs Bhansali Engineering Polymers: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JG Chemicals | Rs 318.38 crore | Rs 26.12 crore | +43.8% | +9.2% | +59.7% |
| Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries | Rs 196.80 crore | Rs 13.33 crore | +58.2% | +24.0% | +234.9% |
| Bhansali Engineering Polymers | Rs 481.90 crore | Rs 65.60 crore | +50.9% | +37.0% | +43.0% |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
JG Chemicals vs Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries vs Bhansali Engineering Polymers: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in JG Chemicals vs Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries vs Bhansali Engineering Polymers, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | JG Chemicals | Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries | Bhansali Engineering Polymers |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 221.43 crore | Rs 124.42 crore | Rs 319.27 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 224.18 crore | Rs 140.56 crore | Rs 332.76 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 251.64 crore | Rs 114.56 crore | Rs 311.11 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 291.53 crore | Rs 158.77 crore | Rs 351.85 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 318.38 crore | Rs 196.80 crore | Rs 481.90 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | JG Chemicals | Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries | Bhansali Engineering Polymers |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 16.36 crore | Rs 3.98 crore | Rs 45.89 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 15.03 crore | Rs 5.50 crore | Rs 40.45 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 18.36 crore | Rs 4.62 crore | Rs 42.22 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 18.90 crore | Rs 4.07 crore | Rs 51.60 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 26.12 crore | Rs 13.33 crore | Rs 65.60 crore |
JG Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 221.43 crore in June 2025 and Rs 318.38 crore in June 2026, a change of +43.8% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 318.38 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 26.12 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 8.20%.
Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries reported revenue of Rs 124.42 crore in June 2025 and Rs 196.80 crore in June 2026, a change of +58.2% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 196.80 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 13.33 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 6.77%.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers reported revenue of Rs 319.27 crore in June 2025 and Rs 481.90 crore in June 2026, a change of +50.9% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 481.90 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 65.60 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 13.61%.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track JG Chemicals, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries and Bhansali Engineering Polymers live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three specialty chemicals names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as raw material costs, customer demand, capacity additions and export orders. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of JG Chemicals, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries and Bhansali Engineering Polymers directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
JG Chemicals vs Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries vs Bhansali Engineering Polymers highlights how differently three companies in the same specialty chemicals segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on JG Chemicals vs Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries vs Bhansali Engineering Polymers
What is the market cap difference between JG Chemicals, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries and Bhansali Engineering Polymers?
Ans. As of October 2026, JG Chemicals has a market cap of approximately Rs 2,505 crore, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries is at approximately Rs 2,893 crore, and Bhansali Engineering Polymers is at approximately Rs 3,075 crore.
What are the PE and PB ratios of JG Chemicals, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries and Bhansali Engineering Polymers?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 31.94, 105.24 and 15.39 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 4.74, 4.14 and 2.84 respectively.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. JG Chemicals, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries and Bhansali Engineering Polymers post ROE of 12.47%, 2.60% and 16.63% respectively as of October 2026. Bhansali Engineering Polymers has the highest return on equity of the three at 16.63%, while Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries has the lowest at 2.60%.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. JG Chemicals, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries and Bhansali Engineering Polymers carry dividend yields of 0.16%, 0.07% and 3.24% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for JG Chemicals, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries and Bhansali Engineering Polymers?
Ans. JG Chemicals carries a debt to equity of 0.01, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries of 0.34, and Bhansali Engineering Polymers of 0.00.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of JG Chemicals, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries and Bhansali Engineering Polymers?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), JG Chemicals reported revenue of Rs 318.38 crore and net profit of Rs 26.12 crore, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries reported revenue of Rs 196.80 crore and net profit of Rs 13.33 crore, and Bhansali Engineering Polymers reported revenue of Rs 481.90 crore and net profit of Rs 65.60 crore.
Does this comparison recommend one of JG Chemicals, Bhagiradha Chemicals and Industries and Bhansali Engineering Polymers?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research.
Recent Articles

Pansari Developers Share Price Target 2027: Base and Bull Targets Built on FY26 Earnings
9 October 2026

Panama Petrochem Share Price Target 2027: Base and Bull Targets Built on FY26 Earnings
9 October 2026

Orkla India Share Price Target 2027: Base and Bull Targets Built on FY26 Earnings
9 October 2026

Oriental Hotels Share Price Target 2027: Base and Bull Targets Built on FY26 Earnings
9 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Pansari Developers Share Price Target 2027: Base and Bull Targets Built on FY26 Earnings
Panama Petrochem Share Price Target 2027: Base and Bull Targets Built on FY26 Earnings
Orkla India Share Price Target 2027: Base and Bull Targets Built on FY26 Earnings
Oriental Hotels Share Price Target 2027: Base and Bull Targets Built on FY26 Earnings
Orient Bell Share Price Target 2027: Base and Bull Targets Built on FY26 Earnings

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





