
Is Vardhman Textiles a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Vardhman Textiles share price around Rs 589. 14.4% below 52-week high of Rs 688. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 2,781 crore, up 13.2% YoY. PAT Rs 315 crore, up 51.5%. PE 20x.
Updated: 4 Sept 2026 • 2:25 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Vardhman Textiles' Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 2,781 crore and PAT climbing 51% to Rs 315 crore. The stock trades at a PE of 20x against an industry average near 33x, which leaves room for a re-rating if this growth continues. The Vardhman Textiles share price near Rs 589 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether Vardhman Textiles is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter's print.
The Vardhman Textiles share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Vardhman Textiles is one of India's largest integrated textile manufacturers spanning yarn and fabric, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.
Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 2,781 crore, up 13.2% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 315 crore, up 51.5% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Vardhman Textiles share price from here.
This piece works through the quarter's financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Vardhman Textiles share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Vardhman Textiles Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 2,781 crore | Rs 2,456 crore | 13.2% |
| EBITDA | Rs 552 crore | Rs 396 crore | 39.3% |
| Operating Margin | 21.0% | 17.1% | NA |
| Profit Before Tax | Rs 418 crore | Rs 276 crore | 51.4% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | Rs 315 crore | Rs 208 crore | 51.5% |
Vardhman Textiles Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check Vardhman Textiles Fundamentals on Univest Screener
Revenue growth of 13.2% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company's core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the textiles and yarn manufacturing sector.
The bigger story is on profitability. PAT grew 51% to Rs 315 crore, comfortably ahead of revenue growth, which points to margin expansion or a favourable base effect. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the Vardhman Textiles share price already commands, though investors should check whether the growth is repeatable or was helped by one-off factors.
On a sequential basis, revenue moved up 8.8% sequentially from Rs 2,556 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved up 66.2% sequentially from Rs 189 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Vardhman Textiles share price than the year on year comparison alone.
Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
Revenue Trend
Vardhman Textiles' revenue grew 13.2% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 2,781 crore in a textiles and yarn manufacturing business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Vardhman Textiles share price.
Margin Movement
EBITDA rose 39.3% to Rs 552 crore, and operating margin moved to 21.0% from 17.1% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Position
Vardhman Textiles carries a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18, giving it a conservative balance sheet heading into the rest of FY27.
Valuation Context
The stock trades at a PE of 19.8x, below the industry average of 33.1x, which is worth factoring into any read of whether the Vardhman Textiles share price is expensive or reasonably priced.
Dividend Details
No interim dividend was declared alongside Vardhman Textiles' Q1 FY27 results. The stock currently carries a trailing dividend yield of 0.85%, based on dividends paid over the last year. Investors tracking the Vardhman Textiles share price for income should watch the company's announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.
Vardhman Textiles Share Price Outlook for FY27
The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If Vardhman Textiles can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter's momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.
For the Vardhman Textiles share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter's pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.
Vardhman Textiles Stock Performance
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Vardhman Textiles' live share price and get daily stock updates.
The Vardhman Textiles share price was trading around Rs 589 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 14.4% below its 52-week high of Rs 688 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 386. Promoter holding stood at 65.1% as of the June 2026 quarter.
The Vardhman Textiles share price has room to re-rate further if the growth shown this quarter continues, though much of the good news may already be reflected in the stock near current levels. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 7.09% and a book value of around Rs 363 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.
Key Risks
Sector and Demand Risk
As a textiles and yarn manufacturing business, Vardhman Textiles' results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Vardhman Textiles share price well before the next result.
Execution Risk
Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
Conclusion
Vardhman Textiles' Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 2,781 crore and PAT up 51% to Rs 315 crore. That said, at a PE of 19.8x, the Vardhman Textiles share price is not inexpensive, so this looks like a quality business trading at a full price rather than a bargain. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether Vardhman Textiles is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Vardhman Textiles Q1 FY27 Results
What were Vardhman Textiles' Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Vardhman Textiles reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 2,781 crore, up 13.2% year on year, and PAT of Rs 315 crore, up 51.5% year on year.
Is Vardhman Textiles a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Vardhman Textiles' core numbers improved this quarter, though at a PE of 19.8x the stock is not inexpensive, so this suits investors comfortable paying up for quality. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.
What is the Vardhman Textiles share price today?
Ans. The Vardhman Textiles share price was trading around Rs 589 in late August 2026, about 14.4% below its 52-week high of Rs 688 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 386.
What is Vardhman Textiles' revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
Ans. Vardhman Textiles reported revenue of Rs 2,781 crore and a net profit of Rs 315 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Did Vardhman Textiles declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Vardhman Textiles' Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company's next annual results for any dividend announcement.
What is Vardhman Textiles' PE ratio and is it expensive?
Ans. The Vardhman Textiles share price trades at a trailing PE of 19.8x, against an industry average of 33.1x. Investors should compare this with the company's growth rate before judging value.
What are the key risks for Vardhman Textiles investors right now?
Ans. As a textiles and yarn manufacturing business, Vardhman Textiles' results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Vardhman Textiles share price well before the next result. Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
What is Vardhman Textiles' promoter shareholding?
Ans. Promoter holding in Vardhman Textiles stood at 65.1% as of the June 2026 quarter.
Recent Articles

Ion Exchange Share Price Gains 6.38 Percent, Its Best Single-Day Move in 8 Weeks
4 September 2026

TVS Holdings Share Price in Focus as Record Date Nears for 46:1 Bonus Share Issue
4 September 2026

Sensex Today Falls 200 Points From Day's High but Stays Up 0.7 Percent, Nifty Below 23,950
4 September 2026

Is TBO Tek a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
4 September 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Ion Exchange Share Price Gains 6.38 Percent, Its Best Single-Day Move in 8 Weeks
TVS Holdings Share Price in Focus as Record Date Nears for 46:1 Bonus Share Issue
Sensex Today Falls 200 Points From Day's High but Stays Up 0.7 Percent, Nifty Below 23,950
Is TBO Tek a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Is SMC Global Securities a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Popular this week
Is Steel Authority of India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





