
Is Sundram Fasteners a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Sundram Fasteners share price around Rs 1,200. 4.0% below 52-week high of Rs 1,250. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 1,855 crore, up 19.4% YoY. PAT Rs 169 crore, up 14.0%. PE 41x.
Updated: 4 Sept 2026 • 1:54 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Sundram Fasteners' Q1 FY27 results were broadly steady, with revenue at Rs 1,855 crore and PAT at Rs 169 crore. The Sundram Fasteners share price near Rs 1,200 has not moved sharply on this print, and investors asking whether Sundram Fasteners is a good buy should look at the underlying margin trend rather than the headline numbers alone.
The Sundram Fasteners share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Sundram Fasteners is a precision engineering company making fasteners and components for the automotive industry, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.
Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 1,855 crore, up 19.4% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 169 crore, up 14.0% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Sundram Fasteners share price from here.
This piece works through the quarter's financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Sundram Fasteners share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Sundram Fasteners Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1,855 crore | Rs 1,553 crore | 19.4% |
| EBITDA | Rs 295 crore | Rs 267 crore | 10.6% |
| Operating Margin | 16.0% | 17.4% | NA |
| Profit Before Tax | Rs 224 crore | Rs 199 crore | 12.3% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | Rs 169 crore | Rs 148 crore | 14.0% |
Sundram Fasteners Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check Sundram Fasteners Fundamentals on Univest Screener
Revenue growth of 19.4% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company's core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the automotive fasteners and precision components sector.
Profitability moved broadly in line with revenue this quarter, with PAT at Rs 169 crore against Rs 148 crore a year earlier. There is no major surprise in either direction, and the Sundram Fasteners share price has traded accordingly, without a sharp re-rating either way.
On a sequential basis, revenue moved up 7.9% sequentially from Rs 1,720 crore in the March 2026 quarter and net profit moved up 4.5% sequentially from Rs 161 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Sundram Fasteners share price than the year on year comparison alone.
Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
Revenue Trend
Sundram Fasteners' revenue grew 19.4% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 1,855 crore in an automotive fasteners and precision components business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Sundram Fasteners share price.
Margin Movement
EBITDA rose 10.6% to Rs 295 crore, and operating margin moved to 16.0% from 17.4% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Position
Sundram Fasteners carries a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15, giving it a conservative balance sheet heading into the rest of FY27.
Valuation Context
The stock trades at a PE of 41.1x against an industry average of 38.5x, a premium that this quarter's results will need to justify going forward.
Dividend Details
No interim dividend was declared alongside Sundram Fasteners' Q1 FY27 results. The stock currently carries a trailing dividend yield of 0.67%, based on dividends paid over the last year. Investors tracking the Sundram Fasteners share price for income should watch the company's announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.
Sundram Fasteners Share Price Outlook for FY27
Sundram Fasteners' FY27 outlook looks steady rather than dramatic based on this quarter's numbers. Investors should watch for any change in margin trend or demand commentary from management in the next results for a clearer signal on where the Sundram Fasteners share price heads from here.
Without a major catalyst in either direction, the Sundram Fasteners share price is likely to keep tracking the company's quarterly execution more than any single headline number.
Sundram Fasteners Stock Performance
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Sundram Fasteners' live share price and get daily stock updates.
The Sundram Fasteners share price was trading around Rs 1,200 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 4.0% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,250 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 730. Promoter holding stood at 47.0% as of the June 2026 quarter.
The Sundram Fasteners share price has moved without much drama on this result, consistent with a quarter that did not materially change the investment case either way. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 13.83% and a book value of around Rs 203 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.
Key Risks
Valuation Risk
At 41.1x earnings against an industry average of 38.5x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows.
Sector and Demand Risk
As an automotive fasteners and precision components business, Sundram Fasteners' results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Sundram Fasteners share price well before the next result.
Execution Risk
Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
Conclusion
Sundram Fasteners' Q1 FY27 results were steady rather than exciting, with revenue at Rs 1,855 crore and PAT at Rs 169 crore. The Sundram Fasteners share price does not present a strong case either to buy aggressively or to avoid the stock based on this quarter alone, and investors should track the next result for a clearer trend.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Sundram Fasteners Q1 FY27 Results
What were Sundram Fasteners' Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Sundram Fasteners reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,855 crore, up 19.4% year on year, and PAT of Rs 169 crore, up 14.0% year on year.
Is Sundram Fasteners a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Sundram Fasteners' results were largely in line with expectations this quarter, so the case to buy or avoid rests more on the broader trend than on this single print. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.
What is the Sundram Fasteners share price today?
Ans. The Sundram Fasteners share price was trading around Rs 1,200 in late August 2026, about 4.0% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,250 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 730.
What is Sundram Fasteners' revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
Ans. Sundram Fasteners reported revenue of Rs 1,855 crore and a net profit of Rs 169 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Did Sundram Fasteners declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Sundram Fasteners' Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company's next annual results for any dividend announcement.
What is Sundram Fasteners' PE ratio and is it expensive?
Ans. The Sundram Fasteners share price trades at a trailing PE of 41.1x, against an industry average of 38.5x. Investors should compare this with the company's growth rate before judging value.
What are the key risks for Sundram Fasteners investors right now?
Ans. At 41.1x earnings against an industry average of 38.5x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows. Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
What is Sundram Fasteners' promoter shareholding?
Ans. Promoter holding in Sundram Fasteners stood at 47.0% as of the June 2026 quarter.
Recent Articles

Is Steel Authority of India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
4 September 2026

Is Sumitomo Chemical India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
4 September 2026

Is Tata Chemicals a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
4 September 2026

Is PCBL Chemical a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
4 September 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Is Steel Authority of India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Is Sumitomo Chemical India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Is Tata Chemicals a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Is PCBL Chemical a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Is Suven Life Sciences a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





