ad

Is Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price around Rs 208. 43.5% below 52-week high of Rs 369. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 774 crore, up 4.5% YoY. loss of Rs 8.56 crore. PE 82x.


4 Sept 20269:55 am

Is Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

Quick Answer

Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India swung to a net loss of Rs 8.56 crore in Q1 FY27, even as revenue rose 4.5% to Rs 774 crore. This is a meaningful shift from the year-ago quarter, and the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price should be evaluated against this profitability reset rather than the topline trend alone before calling it a good buy.

The Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India is the operator of Club Mahindra vacation ownership and resorts, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.

Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 774 crore, up 4.5% year on year, while the company reported a net loss of Rs 8.56 crore. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price from here.

This piece works through the quarter's financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue Rs 774 crore Rs 740 crore 4.5%
EBITDA Rs 154 crore Rs 161 crore -4.8%
Operating Margin 20.9% 22.9% NA
Profit Before Tax -Rs 3.20 crore Rs 26 crore -112.2%
Net Profit / (Loss) -Rs 8.56 crore Rs 7.17 crore -219.4%

Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis

Check Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India Fundamentals on Univest Screener

Revenue growth of 4.5% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company's core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the vacation ownership and hospitality sector.

The quarter's most important number is the swing to a net loss of Rs 8.56 crore, a reversal from the profit reported a year earlier. Revenue growth alone does not offset this, and the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price should be judged on when profitability is likely to return rather than on the topline trend.

On a sequential basis, revenue moved down 8.3% sequentially from Rs 844 crore in the March 2026 quarter and the net loss moved down 120.6% sequentially from Rs 41 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price than the year on year comparison alone.

Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27

Revenue Trend

Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's revenue grew 4.5% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 774 crore in a vacation ownership and hospitality business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price.

Margin Movement

EBITDA fell to Rs 154 crore from Rs 161 crore, with operating margin slipping to 20.9% from 22.9%, pointing to cost or pricing pressure that management will need to manage through the rest of FY27.

Balance Sheet Position

Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's debt-to-equity ratio stands at 4.92, a level worth monitoring given the quarter's margin trend.

Valuation Context

The stock trades at a PE of 81.8x against an industry average of 37.1x, a premium that this quarter's results will need to justify going forward.

Dividend Details

No interim dividend was declared alongside Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's Q1 FY27 results. The stock has not paid a meaningful dividend in the trailing twelve months. Investors tracking the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price for income should watch the company's announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.

Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India Share Price Outlook for FY27

Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's path back to profitability is the central question for FY27. Revenue growth is a positive signal, but until the company demonstrates it can convert that growth into profit again, the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price is likely to stay sensitive to every quarterly update.

Investors should track cost trends and any management commentary on when profitability is expected to normalise, since that timeline will likely matter more to the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price than revenue growth alone.

Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India Stock Performance

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's live share price and get daily stock updates.

The Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price was trading around Rs 208 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 43.5% below its 52-week high of Rs 369 and hovering just above its 52-week low of Rs 205. Promoter holding stood at 66.7% as of the June 2026 quarter.

The Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price has likely already absorbed some of this quarter's disappointment, but further downside is possible if the next results confirm the same trend rather than a one-off. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of 8.94% and a book value of around Rs -14 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.

Key Risks

Valuation Risk

At 81.8x earnings against an industry average of 37.1x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows.

Profitability Risk

The quarter's profit trend is the clearest risk here. Until Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India shows a sustained improvement in margins or the bottom line, the stock is likely to stay volatile around results.

Leverage Risk

A debt-to-equity ratio of 4.92 means the company's earnings are more sensitive to interest rate and refinancing conditions than a lower-debt peer.

Sector and Demand Risk

As a vacation ownership and hospitality business, Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price well before the next result.

Conclusion

Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's swing to a net loss of Rs 8.56 crore in Q1 FY27 is the standout number from this result, even with revenue growth intact. The Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price is best approached cautiously until the company shows a credible path back to profitability, and this quarter alone does not make a strong case to buy.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India Q1 FY27 Results

What were Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 774 crore, up 4.5% year on year, with a net loss of Rs 8.56 crore.

Is Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's profitability came under pressure this quarter, which makes this a stock to watch rather than an obvious buy purely on this result. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.

What is the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price today?

Ans. The Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price was trading around Rs 208 in late August 2026, about 43.5% below its 52-week high of Rs 369 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 205.

What is Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?

Ans. Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India reported revenue of Rs 774 crore and a net loss of Rs 8.56 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Did Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company's next annual results for any dividend announcement.

What is Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's PE ratio and is it expensive?

Ans. The Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price trades at a trailing PE of 81.8x, against an industry average of 37.1x. Investors should compare this with the company's growth rate before judging value.

What are the key risks for Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India investors right now?

Ans. At 81.8x earnings against an industry average of 37.1x, the stock leaves little room for disappointment if growth slows. As a vacation ownership and hospitality business, Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India share price well before the next result.

What is Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India's promoter shareholding?

Ans. Promoter holding in Mahindra Holidays and Resorts India stood at 66.7% as of the June 2026 quarter.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down