ad

Is GMR Airports a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

GMR Airports share price around Rs 102. 11.8% below 52-week high of Rs 116. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 4,084 crore, up 23.0% YoY. PAT Rs 148 crore, up 208.0%.


4 Sept 20269:42 am

Is GMR Airports a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?

Quick Answer

GMR Airports' Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 4,084 crore and swinging from a loss of Rs 137 crore a year earlier to a profit of Rs 148 crore this quarter. The GMR Airports share price near Rs 102 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether GMR Airports is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter's print.

The GMR Airports share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. GMR Airports is the largest private airport operator in India, running Delhi and Hyderabad airports among others, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.

Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 4,084 crore, up 23.0% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 148 crore, up 208.0% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the GMR Airports share price from here.

This piece works through the quarter's financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the GMR Airports share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

GMR Airports Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights

Metric Q1 FY27 Q1 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue Rs 4,084 crore Rs 3,320 crore 23.0%
EBITDA Rs 1,568 crore Rs 1,285 crore 22.0%
Operating Margin 38.4% 38.7% NA
Net Profit / (Loss) Rs 148 crore -Rs 137 crore 208.0%

GMR Airports Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis

Check GMR Airports Fundamentals on Univest Screener

Revenue growth of 23.0% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company's core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the airport development and operation sector.

The bigger story is the swing back to profit. GMR Airports posted a loss of Rs 137 crore in the year-ago quarter and turned that into a profit of Rs 148 crore this time, a genuine turnaround rather than just faster growth off an already-profitable base. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the GMR Airports share price already commands, though investors should check whether the turnaround is durable or helped by one-off factors.

Sequential quarterly data was not fully available for this comparison, so investors should track the next quarter's results to build out the trend behind the GMR Airports share price.

Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27

Revenue Trend

GMR Airports' revenue grew 23.0% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 4,084 crore in a airport development and operation business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the GMR Airports share price.

Margin Movement

EBITDA rose 22.0% to Rs 1,568 crore, and operating margin moved to 38.4% from 38.7% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.

Balance Sheet Position

GMR Airports' balance sheet metrics were not fully available for this quarter and should be checked against the company's official filings before making an investment decision.

Valuation Context

GMR Airports does not carry a meaningful PE multiple this quarter given its current earnings, so investors should lean on revenue and book value trends instead of the price-to-earnings ratio when assessing the GMR Airports share price.

Dividend Details

No interim dividend was declared alongside GMR Airports' Q1 FY27 results. The stock has not paid a meaningful dividend in the trailing twelve months. Investors tracking the GMR Airports share price for income should watch the company's announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.

GMR Airports Share Price Outlook for FY27

The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If GMR Airports can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter's momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.

For the GMR Airports share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter's pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.

GMR Airports Stock Performance

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track GMR Airports' live share price and get daily stock updates.

The GMR Airports share price was trading around Rs 102 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 11.8% below its 52-week high of Rs 116 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 84.

The GMR Airports share price has room to re-rate further if the growth shown this quarter continues, though much of the good news may already be reflected in the stock near current levels.

Key Risks

Sector and Demand Risk

As a airport development and operation business, GMR Airports' results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the GMR Airports share price well before the next result.

Execution Risk

Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.

Conclusion

GMR Airports' Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 4,084 crore and PAT up 208% to Rs 148 crore. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether GMR Airports is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on GMR Airports Q1 FY27 Results

What were GMR Airports' Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. GMR Airports reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 4,084 crore, up 23.0% year on year, and PAT of Rs 148 crore, up 208.0% year on year.

Is GMR Airports a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. GMR Airports' results were largely in line with expectations this quarter, so the case to buy or avoid rests more on the broader trend than on this single print. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.

What is the GMR Airports share price today?

Ans. The GMR Airports share price was trading around Rs 102 in late August 2026, about 11.8% below its 52-week high of Rs 116 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 84.

What is GMR Airports' revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?

Ans. GMR Airports reported revenue of Rs 4,084 crore and a net profit of Rs 148 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Did GMR Airports declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?

Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside GMR Airports' Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company's next annual results for any dividend announcement.

Why does GMR Airports not have a meaningful PE ratio?

Ans. GMR Airports does not carry a meaningful price-to-earnings ratio currently because of its recent earnings performance. Investors should use revenue and book value trends instead when assessing the stock.

What are the key risks for GMR Airports investors right now?

Ans. As a airport development and operation business, GMR Airports' results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the GMR Airports share price well before the next result. Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.

What is GMR Airports' promoter shareholding?

Ans. Promoter shareholding data for GMR Airports was not fully available for this quarter and should be checked on the company's official filings.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down