
Is Exide Industries a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Exide Industries share price around Rs 440. 11.3% below 52-week high of Rs 496. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 5,528 crore, up 17.7% YoY. PAT Rs 350 crore, up 27.7%.
Updated: 4 Sept 2026 • 12:37 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Exide Industries' Q1 FY27 results were strong, with revenue at Rs 5,528 crore and PAT climbing 28% to Rs 350 crore. The Exide Industries share price near Rs 440 reflects that optimism, so investors weighing whether Exide Industries is a good buy today should focus on whether this pace of growth can be sustained rather than just this quarter's print.
The Exide Industries share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Exide Industries is a battery maker for automotive and industrial use that is also building a lithium-ion cell manufacturing business, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.
Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 5,528 crore, up 17.7% year on year, while profit after tax came in at Rs 350 crore, up 27.7% from a year earlier. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Exide Industries share price from here.
This piece works through the quarter's financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Exide Industries share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Exide Industries Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 5,528 crore | Rs 4,695 crore | 17.7% |
| EBITDA | Rs 655 crore | Rs 548 crore | 19.5% |
| Operating Margin | 12.4% | 12.2% | NA |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | Rs 350 crore | Rs 274 crore | 27.7% |
Exide Industries Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check Exide Industries Fundamentals on Univest Screener
Revenue growth of 17.7% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company's core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the batteries and energy storage sector.
The bigger story is on profitability. PAT grew 28% to Rs 350 crore, comfortably ahead of revenue growth, which points to margin expansion or a favourable base effect. This is the kind of quarter that supports the premium the Exide Industries share price already commands, though investors should check whether the growth is repeatable or was helped by one-off factors.
Sequential quarterly data was not fully available for this comparison, so investors should track the next quarter's results to build out the trend behind the Exide Industries share price.
Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
Revenue Trend
Exide Industries' revenue grew 17.7% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 5,528 crore in a batteries and energy storage business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Exide Industries share price.
Margin Movement
EBITDA rose 19.5% to Rs 655 crore, and operating margin moved to 12.4% from 12.2% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Position
Exide Industries' balance sheet metrics were not fully available for this quarter and should be checked against the company's official filings before making an investment decision.
Valuation Context
Exide Industries does not carry a meaningful PE multiple this quarter given its current earnings, so investors should lean on revenue and book value trends instead of the price-to-earnings ratio when assessing the Exide Industries share price.
Dividend Details
No interim dividend was declared alongside Exide Industries' Q1 FY27 results. The stock has not paid a meaningful dividend in the trailing twelve months. Investors tracking the Exide Industries share price for income should watch the company's announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.
Exide Industries Share Price Outlook for FY27
The Q1 FY27 print sets a reasonably high bar for the rest of the year. If Exide Industries can sustain this pace of revenue and profit growth, the current valuation gets easier to justify. The main swing factor is whether this quarter's momentum reflects a durable trend or a favourable one-off, something the next two quarters should clarify.
For the Exide Industries share price to hold its current premium through FY27, the company will likely need to keep posting growth at or near this quarter's pace, since any slowdown would put pressure on a stock priced for continued strength.
Exide Industries Stock Performance
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Exide Industries' live share price and get daily stock updates.
The Exide Industries share price was trading around Rs 440 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 11.3% below its 52-week high of Rs 496 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 287.
The Exide Industries share price has room to re-rate further if the growth shown this quarter continues, though much of the good news may already be reflected in the stock near current levels.
Key Risks
Sector and Demand Risk
As a batteries and energy storage business, Exide Industries' results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Exide Industries share price well before the next result.
Execution Risk
Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
Conclusion
Exide Industries' Q1 FY27 results were genuinely strong, with revenue at Rs 5,528 crore and PAT up 28% to Rs 350 crore. Existing investors have little to worry about from this print, while new investors asking whether Exide Industries is a good buy should weigh the strong quarter against the valuation before adding at current levels.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Exide Industries Q1 FY27 Results
What were Exide Industries' Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Exide Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 5,528 crore, up 17.7% year on year, and PAT of Rs 350 crore, up 27.7% year on year.
Is Exide Industries a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Exide Industries' results were largely in line with expectations this quarter, so the case to buy or avoid rests more on the broader trend than on this single print. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.
What is the Exide Industries share price today?
Ans. The Exide Industries share price was trading around Rs 440 in late August 2026, about 11.3% below its 52-week high of Rs 496 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 287.
What is Exide Industries' revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
Ans. Exide Industries reported revenue of Rs 5,528 crore and a net profit of Rs 350 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Did Exide Industries declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Exide Industries' Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company's next annual results for any dividend announcement.
Why does Exide Industries not have a meaningful PE ratio?
Ans. Exide Industries does not carry a meaningful price-to-earnings ratio currently because of its recent earnings performance. Investors should use revenue and book value trends instead when assessing the stock.
What are the key risks for Exide Industries investors right now?
Ans. As a batteries and energy storage business, Exide Industries' results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Exide Industries share price well before the next result. Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
What is Exide Industries' promoter shareholding?
Ans. Promoter shareholding data for Exide Industries was not fully available for this quarter and should be checked on the company's official filings.
Recent Articles

Triveni Turbine Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
4 September 2026

Triveni Engineering and Industries Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
4 September 2026

The Jammu and Kashmir Bank Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
4 September 2026

Sundram Fasteners Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
4 September 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Triveni Turbine Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
Triveni Engineering and Industries Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
The Jammu and Kashmir Bank Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
Sundram Fasteners Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
The Ramco Cements Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
Popular this week
Tata Capital Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





