
Is Ather Energy a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Ather Energy share price around Rs 1,726. 1.1% below 52-week high of Rs 1,744. Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 1,260 crore, up 87.2% YoY. loss of Rs 51 crore.
Updated: 2 Sept 2026 • 12:55 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Ather Energy continued to report a net loss in Q1 FY27, at Rs 51 crore, though the loss narrowed year on year as revenue grew to Rs 1,260 crore. The Ather Energy share price near Rs 1,726 reflects a business still working toward profitability, so this is best treated as a turnaround watch rather than a value buy on this quarter's numbers.
The Ather Energy share price has been under the spotlight this results season after the company reported its first-quarter numbers for FY27. Ather Energy is an electric scooter maker competing in India's fast-growing EV two-wheeler market, and its Q1 FY27 print, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, gives investors a fresh data point to test whether the stock still deserves a place in a portfolio at current levels.
Revenue for the quarter came in at Rs 1,260 crore, up 87.2% year on year, while the company reported a net loss of Rs 51 crore. That combination of numbers is exactly what this article breaks down, along with what it means for the Ather Energy share price from here.
This piece works through the quarter's financial highlights, the business factors behind the numbers, where the Ather Energy share price stands against its 52-week range and valuation multiples, and the key risks worth watching before treating this as a buy, hold or a stock to avoid for now.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Ather Energy Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1,260 crore | Rs 673 crore | 87.2% |
| EBITDA | Rs 9.45 crore | -Rs 106 crore | 108.9% |
| Operating Margin | 0.8% | -16.4% | NA |
| Profit Before Tax | -Rs 51 crore | -Rs 178 crore | 71.3% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | -Rs 51 crore | -Rs 178 crore | 71.3% |
Ather Energy Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check Ather Energy Fundamentals on Univest Screener
Revenue growth of 87.2% for the quarter came from steady demand across the company's core business, keeping the topline trend intact for the electric two-wheelers sector.
The loss for the quarter came in narrower year on year at -Rs 51 crore, against -Rs 178 crore a year ago. Revenue grew 87.2% in the same period, so the business is scaling, but profitability has not yet followed, which is the central issue for anyone tracking the Ather Energy share price for a turnaround.
On a sequential basis, revenue moved up 3.8% sequentially from Rs 1,214 crore in the March 2026 quarter and the net loss moved up 49.0% sequentially from -Rs 100 crore in the prior quarter, giving a fuller picture of the trend behind the Ather Energy share price than the year on year comparison alone.
Key Business Factors in Q1 FY27
Revenue Trend
Ather Energy's revenue grew 87.2% year on year this quarter, taking the quarterly base to Rs 1,260 crore in a electric two-wheelers business that remains sensitive to demand and pricing cycles that ultimately feed through to the Ather Energy share price.
Margin Movement
EBITDA rose 108.9% to Rs 9.45 crore, and operating margin moved to 0.8% from -16.4% a year earlier, a sign that cost control or pricing held up during the quarter.
Balance Sheet Position
Ather Energy carries a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26, giving it a conservative balance sheet heading into the rest of FY27.
Valuation Context
Ather Energy does not carry a meaningful PE multiple this quarter given its current earnings, so investors should lean on revenue and book value trends instead of the price-to-earnings ratio when assessing the Ather Energy share price.
Dividend Details
No interim dividend was declared alongside Ather Energy's Q1 FY27 results. The stock has not paid a meaningful dividend in the trailing twelve months. Investors tracking the Ather Energy share price for income should watch the company's announcements around its next annual results for any dividend decision.
Ather Energy Share Price Outlook for FY27
Ather Energy remains a turnaround story rather than a steady compounder for now. Revenue growth is encouraging, but the pace at which losses shrink over the coming quarters will matter more to the Ather Energy share price than the topline trend alone.
A clear, sustained narrowing of losses over the next two to three quarters would be the strongest signal for the Ather Energy share price, while a stall or reversal in that trend would call for more caution.
Ather Energy Stock Performance
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Ather Energy's live share price and get daily stock updates.
The Ather Energy share price was trading around Rs 1,726 as results season played out in late August 2026, roughly 1.1% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,744 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 445. Promoter holding stood at 40.7% as of the June 2026 quarter.
The Ather Energy share price has moved without much drama on this result, consistent with a quarter that did not materially change the investment case either way. On profitability ratios, the company reports a return on equity of -20.10% and a book value of around Rs 103 per share, both useful reference points when judging whether the current price is reasonable.
Key Risks
Profitability Risk
The quarter's profit trend is the clearest risk here. Until Ather Energy shows a sustained improvement in margins or the bottom line, the stock is likely to stay volatile around results.
Sector and Demand Risk
As a electric two-wheelers business, Ather Energy's results remain tied to sector-specific demand, pricing and regulatory cycles that can shift from quarter to quarter and move the Ather Energy share price well before the next result.
Execution Risk
Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
Conclusion
Ather Energy remains loss-making in Q1 FY27, with the loss narrowing year on year alongside revenue growth of 87.2%. The Ather Energy share price suits investors comfortable with a turnaround story more than those looking for near-term profitability, and position sizing should reflect that risk.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on Ather Energy Q1 FY27 Results
What were Ather Energy's Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Ather Energy reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,260 crore, up 87.2% year on year, with a net loss of Rs 51 crore.
Is Ather Energy a good buy after its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. Ather Energy's profitability came under pressure this quarter, which makes this a stock to watch rather than an obvious buy purely on this result. Investors should form their own view based on their own risk appetite and time horizon.
What is the Ather Energy share price today?
Ans. The Ather Energy share price was trading around Rs 1,726 in late August 2026, about 1.1% below its 52-week high of Rs 1,744 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 445.
What is Ather Energy's revenue and profit for Q1 FY27?
Ans. Ather Energy reported revenue of Rs 1,260 crore and a net loss of Rs 51 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Did Ather Energy declare a dividend with its Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. No interim dividend was declared alongside Ather Energy's Q1 FY27 results. Investors should track the company's next annual results for any dividend announcement.
Why does Ather Energy not have a meaningful PE ratio?
Ans. Ather Energy does not carry a meaningful price-to-earnings ratio currently because of its recent earnings performance. Investors should use revenue and book value trends instead when assessing the stock.
What are the key risks for Ather Energy investors right now?
Ans. The quarter's profit trend is the clearest risk here. Until Ather Energy shows a sustained improvement in margins or the bottom line, the stock is likely to stay volatile around results. Sustaining this quarter's trend into the rest of FY27 depends on management execution on costs, pricing and demand, none of which are guaranteed.
What is Ather Energy's promoter shareholding?
Ans. Promoter holding in Ather Energy stood at 40.7% as of the June 2026 quarter.
Recent Articles
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Is Bata India a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
City Union Bank Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026
Is BEML Land Assets a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Patanjali Foods vs Nifty 50: Share Price Performance Compared
Is Bikaji Foods International a Good Buy After Its Q1 FY27 Results?
Popular this week
Castrol India Share: Bull Case vs Bear Case for 2026

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





