
Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 218.09% to Rs 124.15 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,138.66 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 5:56 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026. Revenue rose 7.2% YoY to Rs 1,138.66 Cr from Rs 1,062.14 Cr, and net profit rose 218.09% YoY to Rs 124.15 Cr from Rs 39.03 Cr. These quarterly results show modest YoY growth in revenue and a much larger rise in net profit.
Indo Count Industries Ltd (ICIL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue was Rs 1,138.66 Cr and PAT was Rs 124.15 Cr. This summary of Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27 measures both figures against the same quarter last year, and the results date fixes the comparison to the latest filing. The profit line moved much further than the revenue line, which shapes what follows.
This results analysis of Indo Count Industries Q2 Results goes through the financial highlights, the business drivers, the outlook and the risks in order. The Financial Highlights table that comes next places each metric of the quarter beside the year-ago quarter.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1138.66 Cr | Rs 1062.14 Cr | +7.2% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 124.15 Cr | Rs 39.03 Cr | +218.09% YoY |
Source: company filing for Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Indo Count Industries Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 1,138.66 Cr rose 7.2% YoY from Rs 1,062.14 Cr, which is the YoY growth recorded on the top line.
- Net profit of Rs 124.15 Cr rose 218.09% YoY from Rs 39.03 Cr, more than three times the year-ago figure in Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27.
- Net profit margin of 10.9% improved from 3.7% in the comparison quarter as net profit grew much faster than revenue.
- Debt is high at 0.46 times total assets in FY26, one of the risks supplied alongside the quarter.
- The performance analysis below places the revenue gain next to the net profit gain.
Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue rose modestly while net profit more than tripled. Indo Count Industries reported revenue of Rs 1,138.66 Cr against Rs 1,062.14 Cr in the same quarter last year, and net profit of Rs 124.15 Cr against Rs 39.03 Cr. The distance between those two growth rates is the main feature of the quarter.
In Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27, revenue gained 7.2% YoY while net profit gained 218.09% YoY, so net profit margin moved from 3.7% to 10.9%. The quarterly results therefore show a small rise in the top line carrying a much larger net profit than a year earlier.
The Indo Count Industries Q2 Results figures give investors a fixed base for later filings, and Univest Screener users can follow the same metrics across periods. This results analysis treats Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27 as the reference quarter and now turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis starts with revenue, which grew 7.2% year on year to Rs 1,138.66 Cr in the latest quarter, a level above the Rs 1,062.14 Cr recorded a year earlier.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 218.1% year on year to Rs 124.15 Cr, and Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27 show this as the larger movement, since the profit line more than tripled while revenue rose by under a tenth.
Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 10.9% from 3.7% in the comparison quarter, so each rupee of revenue carried more net profit, as the quarterly results confirm.
FY27 Outlook After Indo Count Industries Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on the conditions the company discloses. After Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27, revenue of Rs 1,138.66 Cr and net profit of Rs 124.15 Cr give the base against which later quarters will be read. Because the outlook rests only on filed figures, readers should treat later disclosures as the next checkpoints.
This results analysis stays within the reported numbers and does not project beyond them. The next filings will show whether net profit stays near the level of Rs 124.15 Cr and how revenue compares with Rs 1,138.66 Cr, and Univest app users can follow those filings as they arrive. The risks below set out what to watch.
Key Risks to Watch After Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 5.46% in FY26. Investors following Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27 can compare this annual figure with the quarterly improvement to see how far the latest quarter has moved profitability.
Modest Return on Capital
Return on capital employed was modest at 8.73% in FY26. This annual measure sits beside the quarter's YoY growth in net profit and is worth tracking as later filings arrive.
High Debt Level
Debt is high at 0.46 times total assets in FY26. This balance sheet measure is separate from the quarterly numbers, so readers should keep it in view when comparing future quarters.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 1,138.66 Cr and net profit of Rs 124.15 Cr, both higher than a year earlier. The quarterly results give a clear base for comparing the next filings, and the size of the profit increase is the central result of the quarter. A full read of Indo Count Industries Q2 Results supports that comparison, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27
What are Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 1,138.66 Cr and net profit of Rs 124.15 Cr, as the Quick Answer box shows.
What is the results date for Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026, so the YoY comparison uses the same quarter a year earlier, as the opening paragraphs explain.
What revenue was reported in Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indo Count Industries reported revenue of Rs 1,138.66 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 1,062.14 Cr a year earlier, which means the Financial Highlights table shows a rise of 7.2%.
What net profit was reported in Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit in Q2 FY27 was Rs 124.15 Cr against Rs 39.03 Cr in the same quarter last year, so the Key Takeaways section records a rise of 218.09% YoY.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27 show revenue up 7.2% YoY, from Rs 1,062.14 Cr to Rs 1,138.66 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section notes that net profit grew by a far larger 218.09%.
Did net profit rise or fall in Indo Count Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. Indo Count Industries Q2 Results show net profit rising 218.09% YoY to Rs 124.15 Cr, which means the Performance Analysis section describes profit as growing much faster than revenue.
What was the net profit margin in Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit margin in Q2 FY27 was 10.9% against 3.7% in the comparison quarter, so each rupee of revenue carried more net profit, as the Key Business Factors section notes.
How much YoY growth did net profit show in Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit grew 218.09% YoY in Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27, from Rs 39.03 Cr to Rs 124.15 Cr, while revenue grew 7.2% over the same period, as the Key Takeaways section shows.
What business factors shaped Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 7.2%, net profit growth of 218.1% and a net profit margin that improved to 10.9% shaped the quarter, as the Key Business Factors section details.
What are the key risks after Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The listed risks are a return on equity of 5.46%, a return on capital employed of 8.73% and debt of 0.46 times total assets, all for FY26, covered in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after Indo Count Industries Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported, while the Rs 1,138.66 Cr revenue and Rs 124.15 Cr net profit act as the base, as the Outlook section explains.
Where can I find the complete Indo Count Industries Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The Financial Highlights table in this article lists the quarter's metrics against the same quarter last year, and the Univest Screener lets investors follow these figures over time.
Recent Articles

Alembic Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 121.62% to Rs 409.36 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,391.65 Cr
4 November 2026

Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 78.74% YoY to Rs 1.15 Cr, PAT Rs 3.53 Cr
4 November 2026

Kalyani Investment Company Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 9.06% to Rs 47.91 Cr, PAT Rs 33.72 Cr
4 November 2026

Coral India Finance & Housing Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 3.93 Cr, PAT Rs 3.45 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 121.62% to Rs 409.36 Cr, Revenue Rs 2,391.65 Cr
Tainwala Chemicals & Plastics Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Falls 78.74% YoY to Rs 1.15 Cr, PAT Rs 3.53 Cr
Kalyani Investment Company Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 9.06% to Rs 47.91 Cr, PAT Rs 33.72 Cr
Coral India Finance & Housing Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 3.93 Cr, PAT Rs 3.45 Cr
Interarch Building Products Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 2.91% to Rs 505.38 Cr, PAT Rs 30.69 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





