
INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 53.38% to Rs 2.90 Cr, Revenue Rs 51.71 Cr
Updated: 2 Nov 2026 • 6:28 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026 on a Consolidated basis. The quarterly results show revenue of Rs 51.71 Cr, up 4.87% from Rs 49.31 Cr a year earlier, while net profit was Rs 2.90 Cr against Rs 6.22 Cr. That is YoY growth of negative 53.38% in net profit, and Operating Profit fell 9.71% to Rs 5.67 Cr.
INDEF MANUFACTURING LTD (BAJAJINDEF) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date came with consolidated revenue of Rs 51.71 Cr and net profit (PAT) of Rs 2.90 Cr. INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27 therefore show consolidated results in which revenue edged higher YoY while profit after tax came in lower.
This results analysis of INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks in one flow. Univest starts with the Financial Highlights table that follows this introduction, and each section after it refers back to the same reported numbers.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 51.71 Cr | Rs 49.31 Cr | +4.87% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 5.67 Cr | Rs 6.28 Cr | -9.71% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 2.9 Cr | Rs 6.22 Cr | -53.38% YoY |
Source: company filing for INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue up 4.87%: Consolidated revenue was Rs 51.71 Cr, a little above the Rs 49.31 Cr recorded in the same quarter last year.
- Net profit down 53.38%: PAT fell from Rs 6.22 Cr to Rs 2.90 Cr, a reduction of Rs 3.32 Cr over the year.
- Operating Profit down 9.71%: Operating Profit stood at Rs 5.67 Cr against Rs 6.28 Cr a year earlier, a smaller fall than the one in net profit.
- Margin at 5.6%: Net profit margin narrowed from 12.6% in the comparison quarter, a point to register within INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27.
- Balance sheet note: The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26, so the change in profit sits on a debt-free balance sheet.
- Next step: The performance analysis below sets each reported line against last year's figure.
INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 51.71 Cr for July to September 2026, a 4.87% YoY increase. Operating Profit fell 9.71% to Rs 5.67 Cr, and net profit fell 53.38% to Rs 2.90 Cr. These quarterly results show sales rising while both profit lines came in lower.
In INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27, revenue added Rs 2.40 Cr over the year, while Operating Profit was Rs 0.61 Cr lower and net profit was Rs 3.32 Cr lower. This results analysis shows that the fall in net profit was larger than the fall in Operating Profit.
Anyone tracking INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results will see net profit margin at 5.6%, against 12.6% a year earlier. The next quarterly results will show whether margin and YoY growth move closer to last year's levels, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points to three business factors this quarter. Revenue grew 4.9% year on year to Rs 51.71 Cr, which forms the sales base behind the profit lines in INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27.
Almost Debt Free – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26. This full-year measure shows that financing cost is not a large factor in the quarterly results.
Sequential Revenue Rise – Revenue was up 50.1% quarter on quarter from Rs 34.46 Cr, a sharp step up from the previous quarter. That sequential move leads into the FY27 outlook.
FY27 Outlook After INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions. INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27 supply one quarter of evidence, with revenue at Rs 51.71 Cr and net profit at Rs 2.90 Cr, and later filings will complete the picture for the year.
A results analysis of net profit has to weigh the Rs 6.22 Cr recorded a year earlier against the Rs 2.90 Cr now reported. The Univest Screener can be used to follow upcoming filings, and the risks below set out what to monitor.
Key Risks to Watch After INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27
Lower Net Profit
Net profit fell 53.4% year on year to Rs 2.90 Cr. After INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27, the direction of YoY growth in net profit is the first number to follow in the next filing.
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 5.6% from 12.6% in the comparison quarter. A narrower margin means less of each rupee of revenue reached net profit than a year earlier.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 8.95% in FY26. This full-year ratio sits apart from the quarterly figures and is worth reading alongside each new quarterly filing.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 51.71 Cr and net profit of Rs 2.90 Cr, with revenue higher and net profit lower YoY. Within the quarterly results, the Consolidated results carry a net profit margin of 5.6%. Readers following INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results on Univest should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27
What are INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27 cover the July to September 2026 quarter and were declared on 2 November 2026. Alongside this, the numbers are on a consolidated basis, as the opening paragraphs of this article note.
What is the results date for INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27 is 2 November 2026. This is the day INDEF MANUFACTURING declared its consolidated numbers, which the Quick Answer and the Financial Highlights table summarise for readers.
What revenue was reported in INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. INDEF MANUFACTURING reported consolidated revenue of Rs 51.71 Cr in Q2 FY27, against Rs 49.31 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue rose 4.87% YoY, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
What net profit was reported in INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. INDEF MANUFACTURING reported net profit of Rs 2.90 Cr in Q2 FY27 compared with Rs 6.22 Cr a year ago, so net profit fell 53.38% YoY, as the Performance Analysis section covers.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth was 4.87% YoY in INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27, an addition of Rs 2.40 Cr to last year's base, while the Key Takeaways section sets that figure beside the profit lines.
Did net profit rise or fall in INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results, down 53.38% YoY to Rs 2.90 Cr. That sits against 4.87% revenue growth, as the Performance Analysis section explains in more detail.
What was the Operating Profit in INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 5.67 Cr in INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27, down 9.71% from Rs 6.28 Cr a year ago, which the Key Takeaways section also covers alongside revenue and net profit.
Are INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results are consolidated results, covering the company's consolidated numbers for the quarter. This basis applies to every figure in the article, as the opening paragraphs and the Conclusion state.
What business factors shaped INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 4.9%, an almost debt free balance sheet and a 50.1% sequential revenue rise are the business factors in INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27, as the Key Business Factors section details.
What are the key risks after INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Key risks include a 53.4% YoY fall in net profit, a narrower margin of 5.6% against 12.6%, and return on equity of 8.95% in FY26, which the Key Risks section explains.
What is the outlook after INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions. So the FY27 Outlook section treats this quarter as one data point, not a forecast.
Where can I find the complete INDEF MANUFACTURING Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete figures sit in the Financial Highlights table of this article, which lists each metric with the same quarter last year and the YoY change, and Univest also carries them on the BAJAJINDEF stock page.
Recent Articles

Indokem Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Climbs 17.25% to Rs 47.25 Cr, PAT Rs 0.43 Cr
2 November 2026

Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 31.93% to Rs 1,342.39 Cr, PAT Up 168.31% to Rs 114.57 Cr
2 November 2026

Krystal Integrated Services Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 42.07% to Rs 18.71 Cr, Revenue Rs 414.47 Cr
2 November 2026

Marico Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 30.95% to Rs 550 Cr, Revenue Rs 3,897 Cr
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Indokem Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Climbs 17.25% to Rs 47.25 Cr, PAT Rs 0.43 Cr
Akums Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 31.93% to Rs 1,342.39 Cr, PAT Up 168.31% to Rs 114.57 Cr
Krystal Integrated Services Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 42.07% to Rs 18.71 Cr, Revenue Rs 414.47 Cr
Marico Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 30.95% to Rs 550 Cr, Revenue Rs 3,897 Cr
MOIL Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rises 10.94% to Rs 369.13 Cr, PAT Rs 61.77 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





