
Hikal Q2 Results FY27: Loss Narrows 82.52%, Revenue Rs 434.20 Cr, PAT Rs -6.10 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 11:03 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Hikal Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 434.20 Cr, up 36.33% YoY. Net profit came in at Rs -6.10 Cr against Rs -34.90 Cr a year earlier, so the loss narrowed by 82.52%. YoY growth was positive on revenue, with the net profit margin at -1.4%.
Hikal Ltd (HIKAL) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brings revenue of Rs 434.20 Cr and a PAT of Rs -6.10 Cr. Hikal Q2 Results FY27 compare both lines with Rs 318.50 Cr and Rs -34.90 Cr a year earlier.
This Hikal Q2 Results article covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the numbers. The results analysis on the NSE and BSE listed company starts with the Financial Highlights table, which compares each line with the year earlier quarter.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Hikal Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 434.2 Cr | Rs 318.5 Cr | +36.33% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs -6.1 Cr | Rs -34.9 Cr | +82.52% YoY |
Source: company filing for Hikal Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Hikal Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue Rs 434.20 Cr: sales rose 36.33% from Rs 318.50 Cr in the same quarter last year, the headline YoY growth figure in the filing.
- Net profit Rs -6.10 Cr: the loss narrowed from Rs -34.90 Cr, a move of 82.52% in net profit, though the line is still negative.
- Net profit margin -1.4%: the margin improved from -11.0% in the comparison quarter, so each rupee of revenue carried a smaller loss.
- Quarter on quarter: revenue was up 7.8% from Rs 402.80 Cr in the preceding quarter, a sequential figure that sits beside the YoY rise.
- Next step: the performance analysis below sets revenue and net profit side by side for a closer reading.
Hikal Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue rose and the net loss narrowed in these quarterly results. Hikal Q2 Results show sales of Rs 434.20 Cr against Rs 318.50 Cr a year earlier, an increase of 36.33%. Net profit moved to Rs -6.10 Cr from Rs -34.90 Cr, an improvement of 82.52%.
Hikal Q2 Results FY27 also show a net profit margin of -1.4% against -11.0% in the comparison quarter. Revenue added Rs 115.70 Cr while the net loss shrank by Rs 28.80 Cr, so the loss per rupee of revenue fell even though net profit remains negative. The supplied data confirms these movements but does not establish the specific cause.
Readers of this results analysis will watch whether net profit moves above zero and whether YoY growth in revenue continues in later filings. The figures in Hikal Q2 Results FY27 give one quarter of evidence, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis points first to revenue growth of 36.3% year on year to Rs 434.20 Cr in the latest quarter. This is the base for the margin factor that follows in these quarterly results.
Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to -1.4% from -11.0% in the comparison quarter. In plain terms, each rupee of revenue carried a smaller loss than a year earlier, even though the margin is still below zero.
Sequential Revenue – Revenue was up 7.8% quarter on quarter from Rs 402.80 Cr. Hikal Q2 Results FY27 therefore show a larger sales base than the preceding quarter, which frames the outlook for the rest of the fiscal year.
FY27 Outlook After Hikal Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook after Hikal Q2 Results depends on the quarters still to be reported, because full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters and disclosed sector conditions. The results analysis so far covers one quarter, with revenue at Rs 434.20 Cr and net profit at Rs -6.10 Cr.
Each new filing will add to the picture, and Hikal Q2 Results FY27 provide the second quarter marker for the fiscal year. Revenue and net profit will be the lines to compare in the next filing, and the risks attached to them come next.
Key Risks to Watch After Hikal Q2 Results FY27
Net Loss in the Latest Quarter
Hikal reported a net loss of Rs 6.10 Cr in the latest quarter. Although the loss is smaller than the Rs 34.90 Cr recorded a year earlier, net profit remains negative, so the path to positive earnings is the first item to monitor.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at -3.97% in FY26. A negative return on equity means shareholder funds did not generate a profit over the year, which keeps the profitability question open as Hikal Q2 Results FY27 are read alongside annual ratios.
High Debt Level
Debt is high at 0.57 times total assets in FY26. A debt level of this size stays on the watch list, even though revenue YoY growth was 36.33% in the latest quarter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Hikal Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 434.20 Cr, a narrower net loss of Rs 6.10 Cr and a margin of -1.4%. Revenue rose 36.33% while net profit stayed negative. Readers following Hikal Q2 Results can compare later quarterly results on the same basis, with revenue and net profit as the anchor lines. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Hikal Q2 Results FY27
What are Hikal Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Hikal Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 434.20 Cr and a net loss of Rs 6.10 Cr, as set out in the Quick Answer above.
What is the results date for Hikal Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Hikal Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when Hikal filed its numbers, which is also the date used in the introduction and the conclusion of this article.
What revenue was reported in Hikal Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Hikal reported revenue of Rs 434.20 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 318.50 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows the full revenue comparison.
What net profit was reported in Hikal Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Hikal reported net profit of Rs -6.10 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs -34.90 Cr a year earlier, which means the loss narrowed, as the Key Takeaways section shows.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Hikal Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 36.33% in Q2 FY27 for Hikal, while the net loss narrowed by 82.52%, and the Performance Analysis section compares both movements in more detail.
Did net profit rise or fall in Hikal Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit in Hikal Q2 Results rose 82.52% YoY, which means the loss narrowed from Rs -34.90 Cr to Rs -6.10 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section explains how this sits beside the revenue increase.
What was the net profit margin in Hikal Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin in Hikal Q2 Results FY27 was -1.4% against -11.0% in the comparison quarter, which means the loss per rupee of revenue shrank, and the Key Risks section lists the negative profit as a point to watch.
What happened to revenue quarter on quarter in Hikal Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue was up 7.8% quarter on quarter from Rs 402.80 Cr for Hikal, alongside YoY growth of 36.33%, as covered in the Key Business Factors section.
What business factors shaped Hikal Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Hikal cited revenue growth of 36.3%, a net profit margin improving to -1.4% from -11.0% and revenue up 7.8% quarter on quarter, as detailed in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after Hikal Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks for Hikal are a net loss of Rs 6.10 Cr, return on equity of -3.97% in FY26 and debt at 0.57 times total assets, as listed under Key Risks to Watch.
What is the outlook after Hikal Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook after Hikal Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters, so FY27 full-year results will reflect later filings, while the FY27 Outlook section lists revenue and net profit as the lines to compare next.
Where can I find the complete Hikal Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Hikal Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and Univest app carry the same quarterly results for Hikal (HIKAL) alongside other listed companies.
Recent Articles

Zydus Wellness Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 73.19% to Rs 1,126.60 Cr, Net Profit Rs 5.10 Cr
4 November 2026

Asahi India Glass Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 201.91% to Rs 170.73 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,474.10 Cr
4 November 2026

Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 26.41%, Revenue Rs 340.12 Cr, PAT Rs 31.34 Cr
4 November 2026

AIA Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 4.48% to Rs 265.01 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,032.49 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Zydus Wellness Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 73.19% to Rs 1,126.60 Cr, Net Profit Rs 5.10 Cr
Asahi India Glass Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 201.91% to Rs 170.73 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,474.10 Cr
Flair Writing Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 26.41%, Revenue Rs 340.12 Cr, PAT Rs 31.34 Cr
AIA Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 4.48% to Rs 265.01 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,032.49 Cr
Rama Vision Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 50.31%, Revenue Rs 59.57 Cr, PAT Rs 2.45 Cr
Popular this week
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 72.63% to Rs 309.00 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,700.00 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





