
HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 61.91% to Rs 4,302 Cr, Revenue Rs 15,445 Cr
Updated: 12 Oct 2026 • 5:03 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 12 October 2026 as standalone quarterly results. Revenue rose 11.69% YoY to Rs 15,445 Cr, while net profit climbed 61.91% YoY to Rs 4,302 Cr. The standalone results also showed Operating Profit of Rs 4,997 Cr, giving readers a clear first look at the results date and YoY growth.
HCL Technologies Ltd (HCLTECH) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 12 October 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September 2026 quarter. The standalone results show revenue of Rs 15,445 Cr versus Rs 13,829 Cr a year earlier, while net profit rose to Rs 4,302 Cr from Rs 2,657 Cr. HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 therefore place the results date, the standalone results basis and the main financial lines in one view.
HCL Technologies Q2 Results provide a clear results analysis of revenue, Operating Profit, net profit, business factors and risks. For readers following the sector on Univest, this note keeps the focus on the numbers and on what the standalone results say about the quarter, before moving into the Financial Highlights section.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 15445 Cr | Rs 13829 Cr | +11.69% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 4997 Cr | Rs 4232 Cr | +18.08% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 4302 Cr | Rs 2657 Cr | +61.91% YoY |
Source: company filing for HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27, 12 October 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from HCL Technologies Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue: Rs 15,445 Cr, up 11.69% YoY from Rs 13,829 Cr, showing double-digit YoY growth in the quarter.
- Net profit: Rs 4,302 Cr versus Rs 2,657 Cr last year, marking a 61.91% rise in net profit.
- Operating Profit: Rs 4,997 Cr, up 18.08% YoY, and it remains the middle profit line disclosed in the standalone results.
- Business factors: The company highlighted a low debt position and a long ROE track record, which frame HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27.
- Risk view: The disclosed sales-growth risk and the quarterly results detail are important for the next round of results analysis.
HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 show a quarter where revenue, Operating Profit and net profit all moved higher on a YoY basis. The standalone results report Rs 15,445 Cr revenue, Rs 4,997 Cr Operating Profit and Rs 4,302 Cr net profit, so the results analysis starts with growth across all three disclosed lines. For investors, the main point is that the quarterly results were not limited to one measure.
HCL Technologies Q2 Results also show that net profit grew faster than revenue and Operating Profit. That gap matters in the results analysis because it tells readers how the standalone results translated into bottom-line growth. The quarterly results will now be read alongside the disclosed business factors and the company’s next disclosures on revenue and net profit trends.
In the context of HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27, the next focus is whether this pace can continue through the rest of FY27. Univest readers often track the results analysis alongside the results date, and this quarter gives a direct standalone results update that hands over naturally to the business factors disclosed by the company.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Debt profile – The company said it is almost debt free. That balance-sheet position can affect how readers interpret HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27, though the quarterly results themselves do not establish a causal link.
Return on equity track record – The company disclosed a 3-year ROE of 33.3%. This historical metric sits alongside the standalone results and helps frame the results analysis without changing the reported revenue or net profit figures.
Dividend history – The company said it has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 149%. That statement is part of the disclosed business factors for HCL Technologies Q2 Results and sits next to the quarterly results narrative.
FY27 Outlook After HCL Technologies Q2 Results
FY27 outlook after HCL Technologies Q2 Results will depend on subsequent quarters and the company’s disclosed operating backdrop. The standalone results provide a strong quarterly snapshot, but the results analysis for the full year still needs future revenue and net profit updates before any broader conclusion can be drawn.
For HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27, investors should watch whether the next quarterly results keep pace with the current YoY growth in revenue, Operating Profit and net profit. Univest will continue to track the results date and the next disclosures, while the FY27 picture remains tied to subsequent results analysis and sector conditions.
Key Risks to Watch After HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27
Slower sales growth history
The company disclosed a five-year sales-growth figure of 9.06% as a risk note. That context matters for HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 because the quarterly results should be read against the longer-term growth profile and the latest YoY growth trend.
Dependence on future quarters
The standalone results capture one quarter only. Investors following HCL Technologies Q2 Results should watch whether revenue, Operating Profit and net profit remain aligned in later quarters, since the current results analysis is not a full-year conclusion.
Operating consistency
HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 show strong reported growth, but the next results date will matter for confirming consistency. The main risk is that quarterly results can move differently across periods, so the FY27 view still needs fresh data.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 delivered standalone quarterly results with higher revenue, Operating Profit and net profit on a YoY basis. HCL Technologies Q2 Results therefore give investors a detailed results analysis from the 12 October 2026 filing, but the full FY27 picture will still depend on future quarterly results and the standalone results basis. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27
What are HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 are the standalone quarterly results for the July to September 2026 quarter, reported by HCL Technologies Ltd. They show revenue, Operating Profit and net profit in the Financial Highlights section.
What is the results date for HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 were announced on 12 October 2026 by HCL Technologies Ltd. That results date is referenced in the opening paragraphs and the Dividend Details check is not applicable here.
What revenue was reported in HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HCL Technologies reported revenue of Rs 15,445 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 13,829 Cr a year earlier. The Financial Highlights table shows the exact YoY growth and results analysis for the quarter.
What net profit was reported in HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HCL Technologies reported net profit of Rs 4,302 Cr in Q2 FY27, up from Rs 2,657 Cr last year. The Key Takeaways section highlights the net profit line and its YoY growth.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 showed revenue growth of 11.69% YoY to Rs 15,445 Cr. This figure is discussed again in the Performance Analysis section alongside the standalone results.
Did net profit rise or fall in HCL Technologies Q2 Results?
Ans. HCL Technologies Q2 Results showed net profit rising to Rs 4,302 Cr, which was 61.91% higher than the same quarter last year. That change is covered in the Results Analysis section and the Financial Highlights table.
What was the Operating Profit in HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HCL Technologies reported Operating Profit of Rs 4,997 Cr in Q2 FY27, against Rs 4,232 Cr a year ago. The standalone results section also shows an 18.08% YoY growth rate for this profit line.
Are HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 are standalone results, as stated in the quarterly results announcement. The same results basis is repeated in the Quick Answer, opening paragraphs and Conclusion.
What business factors shaped HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HCL Technologies said it is almost debt free and has a 3-year ROE of 33.3%. Those business factors are listed in the Key Business Factors This Quarter section and sit alongside the quarterly results.
What are the key risks after HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HCL Technologies flagged a five-year sales-growth figure of 9.06% as a risk note. The Key Risks to Watch section explains how that point should be read with the latest YoY growth in quarterly results.
What is the outlook after HCL Technologies Q2 Results?
Ans. HCL Technologies Q2 Results point to a FY27 outlook that depends on later quarters and disclosed sector conditions. The Outlook section keeps the results analysis tied to future revenue and net profit disclosures.
Where can I find the complete HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. HCL Technologies Q2 Results FY27 are summarised in the article’s Financial Highlights, Performance Analysis and FAQ sections. The complete quarterly results data is also supported by the standalone results table inserted with the post.
Recent Articles

ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 1,673.79 Cr, PAT Rs 888.96 Cr
12 October 2026

Swaraj Engines Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 21.14% to Rs 60.57 Cr, Revenue Rs 635.19 Cr
12 October 2026

Karnika Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 22.22% to Rs 11 Cr, Revenue Rs 82 Cr
11 October 2026

Avenue Supermarts Q2 Results FY27: PAT Up 8.46% to Rs 742.98 Cr, Revenue at Rs 19,644.01 Cr
10 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 1,673.79 Cr, PAT Rs 888.96 Cr
Swaraj Engines Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 21.14% to Rs 60.57 Cr, Revenue Rs 635.19 Cr
Karnika Industries Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 22.22% to Rs 11 Cr, Revenue Rs 82 Cr
Avenue Supermarts Q2 Results FY27: PAT Up 8.46% to Rs 742.98 Cr, Revenue at Rs 19,644.01 Cr
Indbank Merchant Banking Services Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Rs 6.36 Cr, PAT Rs 1.61 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





