
HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 50.23% to Rs 192.75 Cr, Revenue Rs 871.56 Cr
Updated: 7 Nov 2026 • 3:21 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 7 November 2026 on a consolidated basis. Revenue fell to Rs 871.56 Cr from Rs 1,222.90 Cr a year earlier, a YoY growth of -28.73%. Net profit fell to Rs 192.75 Cr from Rs 387.28 Cr, a YoY growth of -50.23%. These quarterly results cover July to September 2026.
HBL Engineering Ltd (HBLENGINE) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 7 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Consolidated revenue was Rs 871.56 Cr and PAT was Rs 192.75 Cr. The results date falls in the second quarter of FY27, and the consolidated results compare each figure with the same quarter a year earlier.
This HBL Engineering Q2 Results review is a results analysis of the reported consolidated figures. It covers the financial highlights, the business factors named for the company, the outlook and the risks, so Univest readers can see the whole picture before reaching the Financial Highlights table.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 871.56 Cr | Rs 1222.9 Cr | -28.73% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 192.75 Cr | Rs 387.28 Cr | -50.23% YoY |
Source: company filing for HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27, 7 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from HBL Engineering Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 871.56 Cr fell 28.73% from Rs 1,222.90 Cr in the same quarter last year, the YoY growth reading for July to September 2026.
- Net profit of Rs 192.75 Cr fell 50.23% from Rs 387.28 Cr, and HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 show net profit falling faster than revenue.
- Net profit margin narrowed to 22.1% from 31.7% in the comparison quarter, according to the margin figures listed for the company.
- Return on equity was 44.06% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 58.30%, the annual return ratios listed with the results.
- Debt stood at 0.02 times total assets in FY26, so the next section turns to the performance analysis of revenue and net profit.
HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue and net profit both moved lower year on year in the July to September 2026 quarter. Consolidated revenue fell to Rs 871.56 Cr from Rs 1,222.90 Cr, a decline of 28.73%, while net profit fell to Rs 192.75 Cr from Rs 387.28 Cr, a decline of 50.23%.
The gap between the two moves is the main point of this results analysis. Net profit fell by 50.23%, which is well above the 28.73% fall in revenue, and net profit margin moved from 31.7% in the comparison quarter to 22.1%.
Readers following HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 can compare these figures with later quarterly results to see whether revenue and net profit stabilise. The reported figures confirm what changed but do not establish the specific cause, so the business factors that were disclosed come next.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
High Return on Equity – The business factors listed for HBL Engineering begin with return on equity, which was 44.06% in FY26. This annual ratio describes returns on shareholder capital over the full year rather than the quarter.
High Return on Capital – Return on capital employed was 58.30% in FY26. HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 are therefore read alongside a full-year capital return that is higher than the equity return, as both annual ratios are listed together.
Almost Debt Free – The company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.02 in FY26. These are annual measures, so they describe a different period from the quarterly figures, and that difference sets up the FY27 outlook.
FY27 Outlook After HBL Engineering Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook depends on the quarters still to be reported, because this filing covers only July to September 2026. This results analysis therefore keeps to the reported consolidated numbers, which are revenue of Rs 871.56 Cr and net profit of Rs 192.75 Cr.
HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 give a base for comparison with the next quarterly filing. Investors can track whether revenue holds near Rs 871.56 Cr and whether net profit holds near Rs 192.75 Cr, and the risks that could shape that path are covered next.
Key Risks to Watch After HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27
Revenue Decline Year on Year
Revenue declined 28.7% year on year to Rs 871.56 Cr in the latest quarter. If the fall continues in coming filings, profit would face further pressure, so the revenue trend after HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 is the first item to track.
Net Profit Fall
Net profit fell 50.2% year on year to Rs 192.75 Cr. Quarterly net profit has also been volatile, ranging from Rs 63.76 Cr to Rs 387.28 Cr over the last 5 quarters, so YoY growth figures in later filings can move widely.
Narrower Net Profit Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 22.1% from 31.7% in the comparison quarter. A narrower margin means a smaller share of each revenue rupee reached net profit, and investors can watch this ratio in later quarterly disclosures.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 871.56 Cr and net profit of Rs 192.75 Cr, both lower year on year. These quarterly results sit beside strong FY26 return ratios, and the Univest Screener lets investors review the HBL Engineering Q2 Results data in one place. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27
What are HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated quarterly results for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 871.56 Cr and net profit of Rs 192.75 Cr, as the Quick Answer box summarises.
What is the results date for HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 7 November 2026, which means the July to September 2026 quarter is the period under review, as the opening paragraphs of this article explain.
What revenue was reported in HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HBL Engineering reported consolidated revenue of Rs 871.56 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 1,222.90 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue fell 28.73%, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
What net profit was reported in HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. HBL Engineering reported net profit of Rs 192.75 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 387.28 Cr a year earlier, which means net profit fell 50.23%, as the Key Takeaways section lists.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of -28.73% in HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27, moving from Rs 1,222.90 Cr to Rs 871.56 Cr, while the Performance Analysis compares this with the 50.23% fall in net profit.
Did net profit rise or fall in HBL Engineering Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell in HBL Engineering Q2 Results, down 50.23% YoY from Rs 387.28 Cr to Rs 192.75 Cr, so it fell faster than revenue, as the Performance Analysis section explains.
What was the net profit margin in HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit margin narrowed to 22.1% in HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 from 31.7% in the comparison quarter, which means a smaller share of revenue reached profit, as the Key Risks section notes.
Are HBL Engineering Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. HBL Engineering Q2 Results are consolidated results, so every revenue and net profit figure in this article is on a Consolidated basis, as the Quick Answer box states.
What business factors shaped HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The listed factors are FY26 return on equity of 44.06%, return on capital employed of 58.30% and debt of 0.02 times assets, while the Key Business Factors section explains each.
What are the key risks after HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks listed are the 28.7% YoY revenue fall, the 50.2% net profit fall and the narrower margin of 22.1%, which means later filings matter, as the Key Risks section explains.
What is the outlook after HBL Engineering Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 outlook depends on the quarters still to be reported, so it rests on future filings, while the FY27 Outlook section uses the Rs 871.56 Cr revenue as its base.
Where can I find the complete HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete HBL Engineering Q2 Results FY27 filing is on NSE and BSE, while the Univest app and Univest Screener list the key figures, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
Recent Articles

Anupam Rasayan India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Up 2.84% to Rs 45.65 Cr, Revenue Rs 397.19 Cr
7 November 2026

KIOCL Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rs 5.02 Cr vs Loss, Revenue Up 26.21% to Rs 179.90 Cr
7 November 2026

BLUSPRING ENTERPRISES Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 72.08% to Rs 1.46 Cr, Revenue Rs 682.82 Cr
7 November 2026

Infibeam Avenues Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 38.96% YoY, Revenue Rs 2,730.45 Cr, PAT Rs 24.74 Cr
7 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Anupam Rasayan India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Up 2.84% to Rs 45.65 Cr, Revenue Rs 397.19 Cr
KIOCL Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rs 5.02 Cr vs Loss, Revenue Up 26.21% to Rs 179.90 Cr
BLUSPRING ENTERPRISES Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 72.08% to Rs 1.46 Cr, Revenue Rs 682.82 Cr
Infibeam Avenues Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 38.96% YoY, Revenue Rs 2,730.45 Cr, PAT Rs 24.74 Cr
West Coast Paper Mills Q2 Results FY27: Profit Up 531.85% YoY, Revenue Rs 812.97 Cr, PAT Rs 110.51 Cr
Popular this week
Precision Wires India Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 21.85% YoY, Revenue Rs 1,972.02 Cr, PAT Rs 43.39 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





