
HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 Results: Revenue Rs 638 Cr, PAT Rs 110 Cr and Key Highlights
HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results declared August 8, 2026. Revenue Rs 638 Cr (+6.03% YoY). PAT Rs 110 Cr (-21.47% YoY). CMP Rs 727.1 (-1.23%).
Updated: 10 Aug 2026 • 12:40 pm
Posted by:

HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results were announced on August 8, 2026, consolidated. Revenue grew +6.03% YoY to Rs 638 Cr from Rs 601 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Operating profit stood at Rs 134 Cr (-25.52% YoY). PAT came in at Rs 110 Cr (-21.47% YoY), offering a comprehensive view of how HBL Engineering is navigating the current engineering environment.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q1 FY27 (Rs Cr) | Q1 FY26 (Rs Cr) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| HBL Engineering Revenue | 638 | 601 | +6.03% |
| Operating Profit | 134 | 180 | -25.52% |
| Net Profit (PAT) | 110 | 141 | -21.47% |
| Reporting Basis | Consolidated | ||
HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 Performance Analysis
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data on This Stock
HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results reflect under-pressure fundamentals across key financial metrics. Revenue moderated slightly with the top line reaching Rs 638 Cr for the April to June 2026 quarter.
Operating profit contracted -25.52% YoY to Rs 134 Cr. Management is focused on cost rationalisation to restore operating leverage.
PAT of Rs 110 Cr marks a -21.47% YoY movement in HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results. Investors monitoring HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results will note this as a key FY27 performance milestone.
Key Business Factors in HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 Results
Revenue Expansion Driving Top-Line Growth
HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results show top-line strength with revenue growing +6.03% YoY to Rs 638 Cr from Rs 601 Cr in Q1 FY26. Steady volume-led growth and disciplined pricing supported the revenue uptick.
Margin Pressure from Cost Headwinds
Operating profit in HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results stood at Rs 134 Cr ((-25.52% YoY)), reflecting input cost inflation, wage pressures, and competitive pricing dynamics in the engineering business.
PAT Performance and Profitability Trend
Net profit (PAT) in HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results stood at Rs 110 Cr ((-21.47% YoY)). Near-term PAT moderation is being managed through cost optimisation and revenue diversification.
Dividend Details
No dividend was announced alongside HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results. The company is likely channelling earnings toward business reinvestment and working capital needs.
FY27 Outlook for HBL Engineering
Following HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results, management has reiterated a recovery-focused strategy targeting operational efficiencies, cost rationalisation, and revenue diversification. The pace of recovery in the engineering segment will be a key monitorable for investors tracking HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results. Consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making decisions.
HBL Engineering Stock Performance After Q1 FY27 Results
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track HBL Engineering live price and get daily stock recommendations.
HBL Engineering shares were trading lower at Rs 727.1 (-1.23%) on August 8, 2026, reflecting investor sentiment on the HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results and near-term sector outlook. The CMP of Rs 727.1 on the results date reflects broader market and sector sentiment in the engineering space.
Key Risks for HBL Engineering
Sector-Specific Risks
Order execution delays and rising input costs affect margins.
Valuation and Earnings Risk
Sustained earnings pressure may delay re-rating; near-term earnings visibility remains limited.
Operational and Financial Risk
Subsidiary-level losses or underperforming overseas operations could drag consolidated PAT lower.
Conclusion
HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results reflect under-pressure performance with revenue at Rs 638 Cr and PAT at Rs 110 Cr on a Consolidated basis. Operating leverage and sector tailwinds will determine the FY27 growth trajectory. Investors should review management commentary and sector developments before taking positions.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Frequently Asked Questions on HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 Results
When were HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results declared?
Ans. HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results were declared on August 8, 2026, covering the April to June 2026 quarter on a Consolidated basis.
What was HBL Engineering revenue in Q1 FY27?
Ans. HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results show revenue of Rs 638 Cr, +6.03% compared to Rs 601 Cr in Q1 FY26.
What was HBL Engineering PAT in Q1 FY27?
Ans. Net profit in HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results was Rs 110 Cr, -21.47% year-on-year.
Did HBL Engineering declare a dividend in Q1 FY27?
Ans. No dividend was announced alongside HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results. Check the official NSE and BSE announcements for future dividend declarations.
What is the FY27 outlook for HBL Engineering?
Ans. Management has guided operational restructuring and return to profitability for FY27. Sector trends and order visibility will be key monitorables for investors.
How did HBL Engineering stock react to Q1 FY27 results?
Ans. HBL Engineering shares were trading lower at Rs 727.1 (-1.23%) on August 8, 2026 following the HBL Engineering Q1 FY27 results. Always consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before acting on stock price movements.
Recent Articles

TSMC Stock Decoded: Can the Taiwan Chipmaker Reach a $6.5 Trillion Valuation by 2030, Nearly Tripling From Today, and Is It a Buy for the Next Four Years?
2 November 2026

EAAA India Alternatives IPO Listing: Shares Debut at 0.63% Premium on NSE and BSE, Check Share Price
2 November 2026

ITI Share Price Hits 20% Upper Circuit at Rs 259.14 After Opening Flat: Up 111% in Five Years but Down 34% in a Year, So Is It Time to Book Profits or Hold?
2 November 2026

Sebi Backs Removal of LTCG for Foreign Investors, Says Report: What the Proposal Means, Why FPI Outflows Hit Rs 3.04 Lakh Crore in 2026 and What Changes for Indian Investors
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
TSMC Stock Decoded: Can the Taiwan Chipmaker Reach a $6.5 Trillion Valuation by 2030, Nearly Tripling From Today, and Is It a Buy for the Next Four Years?
EAAA India Alternatives IPO Listing: Shares Debut at 0.63% Premium on NSE and BSE, Check Share Price
ITI Share Price Hits 20% Upper Circuit at Rs 259.14 After Opening Flat: Up 111% in Five Years but Down 34% in a Year, So Is It Time to Book Profits or Hold?
Sebi Backs Removal of LTCG for Foreign Investors, Says Report: What the Proposal Means, Why FPI Outflows Hit Rs 3.04 Lakh Crore in 2026 and What Changes for Indian Investors
Binance Hack Explained: $6.3 Billion Stolen in 20 Minutes, About $3 Billion Frozen, FBI Names North Korea and What It Means for Bitcoin and Indian Crypto Investors

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





