
H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Profit Jumps 53.86% to Rs 79.76 Cr, Revenue Rs 973.59 Cr, PAT Rs 79.76 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 11:24 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026 and cover July to September 2026 on a Consolidated basis. Revenue rose 7.64% YoY to Rs 973.59 Cr from Rs 904.50 Cr. Net profit rose 53.86% to Rs 79.76 Cr from Rs 51.84 Cr. These quarterly results show profit growing much faster than sales.
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd (HGINFRA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brings a filing with revenue of Rs 973.59 Cr and PAT of Rs 79.76 Cr. H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27 also report an Operating Profit of Rs 249.53 Cr, so the consolidated results show gains on every profit line.
This H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business factors, the outlook and the risks, using the figures Univest compiled for the infrastructure company listed on NSE and BSE. The results analysis begins with the Financial Highlights table that follows this introduction.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 973.59 Cr | Rs 904.5 Cr | +7.64% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 249.53 Cr | Rs 206.23 Cr | +21% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 79.76 Cr | Rs 51.84 Cr | +53.86% YoY |
Source: company filing for H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 973.59 Cr was 7.64% above the Rs 904.50 Cr booked a year earlier, the slowest-growing of the three lines in the filing.
- Operating Profit of Rs 249.53 Cr grew 21% YoY from Rs 206.23 Cr, almost three times the pace of the revenue gain.
- Net profit of Rs 79.76 Cr rose 53.86% from Rs 51.84 Cr, which makes the bottom line the fastest-growing figure of the quarter.
- A net profit margin of 8.2% compares with 5.7% in the year-earlier quarter, and this YoY growth in margin ties the three lines together.
- The performance analysis of H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27 now takes these movements one at a time.
H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
H.G. Infra Engineering recorded revenue of Rs 973.59 Cr for July to September 2026, up 7.64% from Rs 904.50 Cr. Operating Profit rose 21% to Rs 249.53 Cr, and net profit climbed 53.86% to Rs 79.76 Cr from Rs 51.84 Cr.
Revenue added Rs 69.09 Cr over the base quarter, Operating Profit added Rs 43.30 Cr and net profit added Rs 27.92 Cr. In this results analysis of H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27, profit lines gained far more than sales did, and the Financial Highlights table lets readers confirm each figure against both quarters.
Followers of H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results will see that the filing carries no sequential comparison, so the YoY growth reading is the main yardstick for the quarterly results. The supplied data confirms what changed but not why, which is where the discussion moves to the business factors disclosed.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The business factors listed with H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27 open with sales, which grew 7.6% year on year to Rs 973.59 Cr in the latest quarter and formed the base for every profit line.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 53.9% year on year to Rs 79.76 Cr. The quarterly results therefore show profit expanding at a much faster rate than revenue, which is the defining feature of the filing.
Margin Improvement – Net profit margin improved to 8.2% from 5.7% in the comparison quarter. A higher margin means each rupee of revenue left a larger amount at the profit line than a year earlier.
FY27 Outlook After H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results
No management guidance or sector commentary is attached to the filing, so the FY27 view depends on the quarters still to be reported. The results analysis therefore treats net profit of Rs 79.76 Cr as one reading, to be checked against later disclosures.
The five-quarter range of net profit, from a loss of Rs 45.14 Cr to a profit of Rs 94.28 Cr, shows how wide the gap between quarters can be. H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27 sit well inside the upper half of that range, and full-year FY27 results will depend on the quarters ahead. Balance-sheet debt is the first of the risks examined next.
Key Risks to Watch After H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27
High Debt Level
Debt is high at 1.51 times total assets in FY26. Even with Rs 79.76 Cr of net profit in the latest quarter, this balance-sheet ratio is the most prominent caution in the filing data.
Volatile Quarterly Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs -45.14 Cr to Rs 94.28 Cr over the last 5 quarters. After H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27, readers can judge whether the YoY growth in profit holds in later filings.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 973.59 Cr, up 7.64% YoY, Operating Profit of Rs 249.53 Cr, up 21%, and net profit of Rs 79.76 Cr, up 53.86%. The quarterly results describe a consolidated quarter where profit outran sales. Readers who track H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results can use the Univest Screener, and should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27
What are H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026 on a Consolidated basis, with revenue of Rs 973.59 Cr and net profit of Rs 79.76 Cr, while the Financial Highlights table lists each reported figure.
What is the results date for H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. H.G. Infra Engineering declared its Q2 FY27 results on 3 November 2026, which means every comparison in this article is anchored to that filing date, as the introduction explains.
What revenue was reported in H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. H.G. Infra Engineering reported revenue of Rs 973.59 Cr for the quarter, compared with Rs 904.50 Cr a year earlier, as the Performance Analysis section sets out in detail.
What net profit was reported in H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. H.G. Infra Engineering reported net profit of Rs 79.76 Cr, compared with Rs 51.84 Cr in the year-earlier quarter, which is why the Key Takeaways section lists it as the fastest-growing line.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 7.64%, rising from Rs 904.50 Cr to Rs 973.59 Cr, while net profit grew faster at 53.86%, as the Performance Analysis section compares across the lines.
Did net profit rise or fall in H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose 53.86% year on year to Rs 79.76 Cr from Rs 51.84 Cr, so profit moved up much faster than sales, as the Key Takeaways section shows in its third point.
What was the Operating Profit in H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 249.53 Cr against Rs 206.23 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 21%, which means it outpaced revenue growth, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
Are H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. The figures are consolidated results, covering the company together with its subsidiaries as reported, so the Rs 973.59 Cr revenue and Rs 79.76 Cr net profit refer to that Consolidated basis.
What business factors shaped H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The factors are 7.6% YoY revenue growth, a 53.9% rise in net profit and a margin of 8.2% against 5.7%, which the Key Business Factors section covers in order.
What are the key risks after H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks are debt of 1.51 times total assets in FY26 and a five-quarter net profit range from Rs -45.14 Cr to Rs 94.28 Cr, explained in the Key Risks section.
What is the outlook after H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results?
Ans. No management guidance is attached to the filing, so the FY27 outlook depends on later quarters and disclosed sector conditions, as the Outlook section explains with reference to the Rs 79.76 Cr net profit.
Where can I find the complete H.G. Infra Engineering Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete figures are in the Financial Highlights table of this article and in the Univest Screener, which lists H.G. Infra Engineering alongside other companies that have declared quarterly results.
Recent Articles

AIA Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 4.48% to Rs 265.01 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,032.49 Cr
4 November 2026

Rama Vision Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 50.31%, Revenue Rs 59.57 Cr, PAT Rs 2.45 Cr
4 November 2026

Gujarat Fluorochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 72.63% to Rs 309.00 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,700.00 Cr
4 November 2026

GeeCee Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Slips 8.2%, Revenue Rs 14.04 Cr, PAT Rs 9.40 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
AIA Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Falls 4.48% to Rs 265.01 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,032.49 Cr
Rama Vision Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Jumps 50.31%, Revenue Rs 59.57 Cr, PAT Rs 2.45 Cr
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 72.63% to Rs 309.00 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,700.00 Cr
GeeCee Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Slips 8.2%, Revenue Rs 14.04 Cr, PAT Rs 9.40 Cr
Ester Industries Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 25.29% to Rs 443.76 Cr, Net Profit Rs 7.84 Cr
Popular this week
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 2.04%, Revenue Rs 1,667.98 Cr, PAT Rs 248.43 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





