
Gayatri Projects vs SRM Contractors vs IL and FS Engineering: Which Stock Should You Track
Gayatri Projects PE 0.47, mkt cap Rs 970 crore. SRM Contractors PE 7.84, mkt cap Rs 924 crore. IL and FS Engineering and Construction PE 49.88, mkt cap Rs 530 crore.
Updated: 14 Oct 2026 • 10:40 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Gayatri Projects vs SRM Contractors vs IL and FS Engineering and Construction is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the infrastructure and EPC space. On this comparison, Gayatri Projects carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 970 crore, against Rs 924 crore for SRM Contractors and Rs 530 crore for IL and FS Engineering and Construction, with return on equity of 14.63%, 29.92% and -0.12% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.
Gayatri Projects vs SRM Contractors vs IL and FS Engineering and Construction starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the infrastructure and EPC segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.
All three names sit in the infrastructure and EPC bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Gayatri Projects, SRM Contractors and IL and FS Engineering and Construction: Company Overview
Gayatri Projects is a listed Indian company in the infrastructure and EPC space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 970 crore, a return on equity of 14.63% and a book value of Rs 19.04 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 82.28 crore in June 2025 to Rs 254.03 crore in June 2026, a change of +208.7%.
SRM Contractors is a listed Indian company in the infrastructure and EPC space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 924 crore, a return on equity of 29.92% and a book value of Rs 161.74 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 143.99 crore in June 2025 to Rs 197.18 crore in June 2026, a change of +36.9%.
IL and FS Engineering and Construction is a listed Indian company in the infrastructure and EPC space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 530 crore, a return on equity of -0.12% and a negative book value of Rs 243.28 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 60.36 crore in June 2025 to Rs 48.99 crore in June 2026, a change of -18.8%.
Gayatri Projects vs SRM Contractors vs IL and FS Engineering and Construction: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot
| Metric | Gayatri Projects | SRM Contractors | IL and FS Engineering and Construction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap (approx.) | Rs 970 crore | Rs 924 crore | Rs 530 crore |
| PE Ratio (TTM) | 0.47 | 7.84 | 49.88 |
| PB Ratio | 1.10 | 2.49 | NA |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 14.63% | 29.92% | -0.12% |
| EPS (TTM, Rs) | 44.79 | 51.42 | 0.81 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.51 | 0.36 | -0.84 |
| Book Value per Share (Rs) | 19.04 | 161.74 | -243.28 |
Check the Univest Screener for Live Data
On valuation, Gayatri Projects trades at a PE of 0.47 and a PB of 1.10, SRM Contractors at a PE of 7.84 and a PB of 2.49, while IL and FS Engineering and Construction trades at a PE of 49.88 and a PB of NA. On return on equity, the three post 14.63%, 29.92% and -0.12% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.00%. Gayatri Projects has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 970 crore, while IL and FS Engineering and Construction has the lowest at Rs 530 crore. IL and FS Engineering and Construction has the highest PE ratio of the three at 49.88, while Gayatri Projects has the lowest at 0.47. SRM Contractors has the highest return on equity of the three at 29.92%, while IL and FS Engineering and Construction has the lowest at -0.12%. Gayatri Projects has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 0.51, while IL and FS Engineering and Construction has the lowest at -0.84. Debt to equity is 0.51, 0.36 and -0.84 for the three respectively.
Gayatri Projects vs SRM Contractors vs IL and FS Engineering and Construction: Latest Quarterly Results
| Company | Latest Quarter Revenue | Latest Quarter Net Profit | YoY Change (Revenue) | QoQ Change (Revenue) | YoY Change (Net Profit) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gayatri Projects | Rs 254.03 crore | Rs 37.12 crore | +208.7% | +13.1% | NA |
| SRM Contractors | Rs 197.18 crore | Rs 19.71 crore | +36.9% | -56.3% | +54.6% |
| IL and FS Engineering and Construction | Rs 48.99 crore | -Rs 0.04 crore | -18.8% | -21.2% | NA |
Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.
Gayatri Projects vs SRM Contractors vs IL and FS Engineering and Construction: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend
The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in Gayatri Projects vs SRM Contractors vs IL and FS Engineering and Construction, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.
Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Gayatri Projects | SRM Contractors | IL and FS Engineering and Construction |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | Rs 82.28 crore | Rs 143.99 crore | Rs 60.36 crore |
| September 2025 | Rs 82.63 crore | Rs 207.53 crore | Rs 64.35 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 595.29 crore | Rs 231.69 crore | Rs 71.29 crore |
| March 2026 | Rs 224.64 crore | Rs 451.11 crore | Rs 62.18 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 254.03 crore | Rs 197.18 crore | Rs 48.99 crore |
Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)
| Quarter | Gayatri Projects | SRM Contractors | IL and FS Engineering and Construction |
|---|---|---|---|
| June 2025 | -Rs 0.58 crore | Rs 12.75 crore | -Rs 9.42 crore |
| September 2025 | -Rs 3.38 crore | Rs 20.08 crore | -Rs 1.77 crore |
| December 2025 | Rs 2,157.08 crore | Rs 24.10 crore | Rs 1.66 crore |
| March 2026 | -Rs 111.00 crore | Rs 54.09 crore | Rs 10.08 crore |
| June 2026 | Rs 37.12 crore | Rs 19.71 crore | -Rs 0.04 crore |
Gayatri Projects reported revenue of Rs 82.28 crore in June 2025 and Rs 254.03 crore in June 2026, a change of +208.7% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 595.29 crore in December 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 37.12 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 14.61%. Gayatri Projects reported a net loss in June 2025, September 2025 and March 2026.
SRM Contractors reported revenue of Rs 143.99 crore in June 2025 and Rs 197.18 crore in June 2026, a change of +36.9% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 451.11 crore in March 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 19.71 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 10.00%.
IL and FS Engineering and Construction reported revenue of Rs 60.36 crore in June 2025 and Rs 48.99 crore in June 2026, a change of -18.8% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 71.29 crore in December 2025. Net profit stood at -Rs 0.04 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of -0.08% (a net loss for the quarter). IL and FS Engineering and Construction reported a net loss in June 2025, September 2025 and June 2026.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Gayatri Projects, SRM Contractors and IL and FS Engineering and Construction live prices.
What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?
Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three infrastructure and EPC names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as order book size, execution pace, government payment cycles, working capital needs and debt levels. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.
It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of Gayatri Projects, SRM Contractors and IL and FS Engineering and Construction directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.
Conclusion
Gayatri Projects vs SRM Contractors vs IL and FS Engineering and Construction highlights how differently three companies in the same infrastructure and EPC segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
FAQs on Gayatri Projects vs SRM Contractors vs IL and FS Engineering and Construction
What is the market cap difference between Gayatri Projects, SRM Contractors and IL and FS Engineering and Construction?
Ans. As of October 2026, Gayatri Projects has a market cap of approximately Rs 970 crore, SRM Contractors is at approximately Rs 924 crore, and IL and FS Engineering and Construction is at approximately Rs 530 crore.
What are the PE and PB ratios of Gayatri Projects, SRM Contractors and IL and FS Engineering and Construction?
Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 0.47, 7.84 and 49.88 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 1.10, 2.49 and NA respectively.
Which of the three has the highest ROE?
Ans. Gayatri Projects, SRM Contractors and IL and FS Engineering and Construction post ROE of 14.63%, 29.92% and -0.12% respectively as of October 2026. SRM Contractors has the highest return on equity of the three at 29.92%, while IL and FS Engineering and Construction has the lowest at -0.12%.
Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?
Ans. Gayatri Projects, SRM Contractors and IL and FS Engineering and Construction carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.00% respectively.
What is the debt to equity ratio for Gayatri Projects, SRM Contractors and IL and FS Engineering and Construction?
Ans. Gayatri Projects carries a debt to equity of 0.51, SRM Contractors of 0.36, and IL and FS Engineering and Construction of -0.84.
What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of Gayatri Projects, SRM Contractors and IL and FS Engineering and Construction?
Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Gayatri Projects reported revenue of Rs 254.03 crore and net profit of Rs 37.12 crore, SRM Contractors reported revenue of Rs 197.18 crore and net profit of Rs 19.71 crore, and IL and FS Engineering and Construction reported revenue of Rs 48.99 crore and net profit of -Rs 0.04 crore.
Does this comparison recommend one of Gayatri Projects, SRM Contractors and IL and FS Engineering and Construction?
Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research.
Recent Articles

Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026

NDTV vs Dish TV India vs Balaji Telefilms: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026

Pilani Investment vs Gretex Corporate vs BF Investment: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026

Systematix Corporate vs Centrum Capital vs Capital India Finance: Which Stock Should You Track
14 October 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Pashupati Cotspin vs Alok Industries vs Sarla Performance: Which Stock Should You Track
NDTV vs Dish TV India vs Balaji Telefilms: Which Stock Should You Track
Pilani Investment vs Gretex Corporate vs BF Investment: Which Stock Should You Track
Systematix Corporate vs Centrum Capital vs Capital India Finance: Which Stock Should You Track
Digitide Solutions vs Alldigi Tech vs Updater Services: Which Stock Should You Track

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





