ad

Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 49.69% to Rs 40.61 Cr, Revenue Rs 171.59 Cr

4 Nov 2026 • 2:57 pm

Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 49.69% to Rs 40.61 Cr, Revenue Rs 171.59 Cr

Quick Answer

Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 4 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 171.59 Cr against Rs 116.49 Cr a year earlier, which is YoY growth of 47.3%. Net profit rose 49.69% to Rs 40.61 Cr from Rs 27.13 Cr in the same quarter last year. The figures cover the July to September 2026 quarter of FY27.

Garuda Construction & Engineering Ltd (GARUDA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 4 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The company reported revenue of Rs 171.59 Cr and net profit of Rs 40.61 Cr, and this Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 page works from that results date to explain what the numbers say about the quarter.

This Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results results analysis covers the financial highlights, the disclosed business factors, the outlook for FY27 and the risks that investors can track. It starts with the Financial Highlights table, which sets this quarter beside the same quarter of last year.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Table of Contents

Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights

Metric Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) YoY Change
Revenue Rs 171.59 Cr Rs 116.49 Cr +47.3% YoY
Net Profit (PAT) Rs 40.61 Cr Rs 27.13 Cr +49.69% YoY

Source: company filing for Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27, 4 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.

Key Takeaways from Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results: What Stands Out

  • Revenue of Rs 171.59 Cr is up from Rs 116.49 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 47.3% that anchors the quarterly results.
  • Net profit of Rs 40.61 Cr compares with Rs 27.13 Cr in the same quarter of last year, which is a rise of 49.69%.
  • Profit growth of 49.69% is slightly faster than the revenue growth of 47.3%, so net profit gained ground against sales.
  • Return on equity of 31.15% in FY26 and return on capital employed of 41.79% give context to the Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 numbers.
  • The performance analysis that follows puts these YoY growth figures into a wider frame.

Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis

The numbers show a company that grew both its top line and its bottom line by close to half within a year. Revenue moved from Rs 116.49 Cr to Rs 171.59 Cr, and net profit moved from Rs 27.13 Cr to Rs 40.61 Cr, so the quarter closed well above the level of the July to September 2025 period.

In this Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 results analysis, the revenue rise of 47.3% and the net profit rise of 49.69% sit very close to each other. That pairing matters because profit grew a little faster than sales, which means the extra revenue reached the net profit line instead of being absorbed on the way.

Investors reading Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results can place the YoY growth beside the sequential picture too. Revenue and net profit were each slightly lower than the previous quarter, and those smaller sequential moves are covered in the risks section. The quarterly results also connect to the return ratios reported for FY26, which is where the business factors take over.

Check the Univest Screener for live results data

Key Business Factors This Quarter

Revenue Growth – The business factors behind Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 begin with revenue, which grew 47.3% year on year to Rs 171.59 Cr. This is the largest disclosed driver of the quarterly results and the base on which the profit figure was built.

Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 49.7% year on year to Rs 40.61 Cr. The pace of profit growth stayed alongside the pace of revenue growth, so the bottom line followed the top line through the quarter.

Return Ratios – Return on equity was 31.15% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 41.79% in FY26. These ratios describe how effectively the company used shareholder funds and total capital, and they frame the current results.

FY27 Outlook After Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results

The outlook for FY27 rests on how the next quarters compare with the Rs 171.59 Cr revenue and Rs 40.61 Cr net profit reported now. The results analysis shows a strong YoY base, and full-year numbers will depend on whether later quarters hold close to this level.

Within Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27, the second quarter is one of four building blocks for FY27. Net profit of Rs 40.61 Cr is the figure to carry forward when later results are read, and the sequential dip in the next section is the first marker to watch.

Key Risks to Watch After Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27

Sequential Revenue Dip

Revenue was down 2.2% quarter on quarter from Rs 175.38 Cr. The YoY growth of 47.3% is large, but a lower sequential figure is a point that investors can compare with future quarters.

Sequential Net Profit Dip

Net profit was down 2.3% quarter on quarter from Rs 41.55 Cr. In the context of Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27, this small fall sits alongside a YoY growth of 49.69%, and later results will show whether it stays small.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.

Conclusion

Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 present revenue of Rs 171.59 Cr and net profit of Rs 40.61 Cr, with YoY growth near half on both lines. These quarterly results are best read with the sequential dip and the FY26 return ratios in view. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on any of this, and can compare Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results data on the Univest app.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.

Frequently Asked Questions on Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27

What are Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 are the July to September 2026 quarterly results of Garuda Construction & Engineering, declared on 4 November 2026, showing revenue of Rs 171.59 Cr and net profit of Rs 40.61 Cr.

What is the results date for Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The results date for Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 is 4 November 2026, when the company declared its Q2 FY27 numbers, so the Quick Answer above and the Financial Highlights table both reflect that same filing.

What revenue was reported in Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Garuda Construction & Engineering reported revenue of Rs 171.59 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 116.49 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows the full revenue comparison.

What net profit was reported in Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Net profit in Q2 FY27 came in at Rs 40.61 Cr, compared with Rs 27.13 Cr in the same quarter of last year, as the Performance Analysis section explains in more detail.

How much YoY growth did revenue show in Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. Revenue in Q2 FY27 rose 47.3% year on year, while net profit rose 49.69%, which means profit grew slightly faster than sales, as the Key Takeaways section on this page notes.

Did net profit rise or fall in Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results?

Ans. Net profit rose in Q2 FY27, going from Rs 27.13 Cr to Rs 40.61 Cr, which is 49.69% higher year on year, and the Performance Analysis section sets this against revenue growth.

What was the previous year revenue in Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The same quarter of last year reported revenue of Rs 116.49 Cr, so the current Rs 171.59 Cr is higher by 47.3%, which the Financial Highlights table presents side by side.

How did quarter on quarter numbers look in Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results?

Ans. Revenue was down 2.2% from Rs 175.38 Cr in the previous quarter and net profit was down 2.3% from Rs 41.55 Cr, as covered in the Key Risks section of this article.

What business factors shaped Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed factors are revenue growth of 47.3%, net profit growth of 49.7% and FY26 return ratios of 31.15% on equity and 41.79% on capital employed, all listed under Key Business Factors.

What are the key risks after Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27?

Ans. The disclosed risks are a 2.2% sequential fall in revenue from Rs 175.38 Cr and a 2.3% sequential fall in net profit from Rs 41.55 Cr, which the Key Risks section explains further.

What is the outlook after Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results?

Ans. The FY27 outlook will depend on how later quarters compare with this quarter's Rs 171.59 Cr revenue and Rs 40.61 Cr net profit, which the Outlook section of this article discusses.

Where can I find the complete Garuda Construction & Engineering Q2 Results FY27 data?

Ans. The complete figures are in the Financial Highlights table on this page, while the Univest Screener and the Univest app let investors compare the same quarterly results with other listed companies.


Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down