
Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Down 11.57% to Rs 170.23 Cr, Net Loss Rs 4.96 Cr
Updated: 6 Nov 2026 • 3:30 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 170.23 Cr, down 11.57% YoY from Rs 192.51 Cr. The company reported a net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr against a net profit of Rs 0.67 Cr a year earlier, so the YoY picture is weaker on both lines. These figures cover the July to September 2026 quarter.
Foods & Inns Ltd (FOODSIN) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date of 5 November 2026 brings revenue of Rs 170.23 Cr and a net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr. Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27 therefore pair an 11.57% fall in revenue with a move from profit to loss.
This Univest results analysis of Foods & Inns Q2 Results covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks for the quarter. The Financial Highlights table that follows sets the figures side by side before the narrative turns to what stands out. It also explains how the quarterly results sit beside the previous quarter and the return on equity reported for FY26.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 170.23 Cr | Rs 192.51 Cr | -11.57% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs -4.96 Cr | Rs 0.67 Cr | -840.3% YoY |
Source: company filing for Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Foods & Inns Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue: Revenue fell 11.57% YoY to Rs 170.23 Cr from Rs 192.51 Cr, which is the starting point for the quarterly results and the main pressure point in the quarter.
- Net loss: The company reported a net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr, compared with a net profit of Rs 0.67 Cr in the comparison quarter, so the bottom line moved from positive to negative over the year.
- Sequential view: Revenue was up 8.1% from Rs 157.49 Cr in the previous quarter, which adds a counterpoint to the YoY decline shown here.
- Reporting period: Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27 cover July to September 2026 and were declared on 5 November 2026.
- Net profit margin: Net profit margin narrowed to -2.9% from 0.3% in the comparison quarter, which the risks section below places beside the revenue figures.
Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The numbers show lower revenue and a weaker bottom line over the year. Foods & Inns reported revenue of Rs 170.23 Cr, down 11.57% YoY, and a net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr against a net profit of Rs 0.67 Cr a year earlier. This results analysis therefore reads as a quarter in which both sales and profit moved down over the year.
The comparison quarter supplies the base for both moves. A year earlier the company reported revenue of Rs 192.51 Cr and net profit of Rs 0.67 Cr, so the latest quarter shows Rs 22.28 Cr less revenue and a swing of Rs 5.63 Cr in net profit. Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27 thus show a smaller revenue base than the comparison quarter and a loss where a profit stood a year earlier, as the quarterly results confirm.
The sequential view is more constructive. Revenue was up 8.1% from Rs 157.49 Cr in the previous quarter, which means the latest quarter added Rs 12.74 Cr of revenue to the quarter before it. That makes Foods & Inns Q2 Results a quarter in which YoY revenue fell but quarter on quarter revenue rose. The supplied figures confirm what changed but do not establish the specific cause, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Sequential Revenue Gain – The results analysis points first to the sequential view, since revenue was up 8.1% quarter on quarter from Rs 157.49 Cr. This is the first business factor recorded in the quarterly results for Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27, and it stands out because the YoY comparison moved in the opposite direction.
Revenue Scale – Revenue of Rs 170.23 Cr remains a large base relative to the net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr, which means the loss equals about 2.9% of revenue. The same figures show how the quarter's size compares with the Rs 192.51 Cr reported a year earlier and the Rs 157.49 Cr reported in the previous quarter.
Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin narrowed to -2.9% from 0.3% in the comparison quarter, which means each rupee of revenue left a negative share as net profit where a year earlier it left a small positive one. The margin shift is the link between the lower revenue and the weaker bottom line described above.
FY27 Outlook After Foods & Inns Q2 Results
FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters that follow, and the quarter reported on 5 November 2026 is one input among several. Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27 supply revenue of Rs 170.23 Cr and a net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr as reference points for that comparison. Readers can set the -2.9% net profit margin and the 8.1% sequential revenue gain beside those figures when the next set of results arrives.
Readers following this results analysis can compare each later quarter with these figures, including the margin, using the Univest Screener. Subsequent disclosures and sector conditions will shape how the FY27 numbers build up, and the risks below describe what the data flags for attention.
Key Risks to Watch After Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27
Revenue Decline
Revenue declined 11.6% year on year to Rs 170.23 Cr in the latest quarter, and that is the first risk flagged in the data. A YoY decline sits beside the 8.1% sequential gain, so later quarters will show which of the two readings carries forward.
Net Loss and Narrower Margin
The company reported a net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr in the latest quarter, and net profit margin narrowed to -2.9% from 0.3% in the comparison quarter. Both figures show a weaker bottom line than a year earlier, and Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27 make that the main watch point.
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 5.04% in FY26. This ratio describes the year before the latest quarter and is worth tracking alongside YoY movement in later quarterly figures. It belongs to the full year rather than to this single quarter.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27 combine an 11.57% fall in revenue to Rs 170.23 Cr with a net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr, compared with a net profit of Rs 0.67 Cr a year earlier. These figures show lower sales and a weaker bottom line over the year, with an 8.1% sequential revenue gain as a counterpoint. For anyone tracking Foods & Inns Q2 Results, the quarterly results are best read with the risks above, and investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27
What are Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 170.23 Cr and a net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr, as summarised in the Quick Answer at the top.
What is the results date for Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27 is 5 November 2026, which means the figures cover the July to September 2026 quarter, as the opening paragraphs explain.
What revenue was reported in Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Foods & Inns reported revenue of Rs 170.23 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 192.51 Cr a year earlier, as shown in the Financial Highlights table above.
What net profit was reported in Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Foods & Inns reported a net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr for the quarter, compared with a net profit of Rs 0.67 Cr a year earlier, which the Performance Analysis section covers.
How much YoY change did revenue show in Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue fell 11.57% YoY in the quarter, from Rs 192.51 Cr to Rs 170.23 Cr, which means sales were lower, as the Performance Analysis section explains in its first two paragraphs.
Did net profit rise or fall in Foods & Inns Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit fell to a net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr from a net profit of Rs 0.67 Cr in the quarter a year earlier, so the Key Takeaways section lists it as weaker.
Did revenue rise quarter on quarter in Foods & Inns Q2 Results?
Ans. Revenue was up 8.1% quarter on quarter from Rs 157.49 Cr, which means the latest quarter also added to the previous one, as the Key Business Factors section lists first.
What was the net profit margin in Foods & Inns Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit margin narrowed to -2.9% from 0.3% in the comparison quarter, which means the margin turned negative alongside lower sales, as the Key Business Factors section lists.
What business factors shaped Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. A sequential revenue gain of 8.1%, a revenue base of Rs 170.23 Cr and a narrower margin of -2.9% shaped the picture, while the Key Business Factors section sets out each one.
What are the key risks after Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks are the 11.6% YoY revenue decline, the net loss with a narrower margin and a low return on equity of 5.04% in FY26, as the Key Risks section lists.
What is the outlook after Foods & Inns Q2 Results?
Ans. FY27 full-year results will depend on the quarters that follow, so revenue of Rs 170.23 Cr and a net loss of Rs 4.96 Cr serve as the reference points listed in the Outlook section.
Where can I find the complete Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Foods & Inns Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table above, while the Univest app lets investors follow later quarterly results for the stock alongside these figures.
Recent Articles

HT Media Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rs 23.24 Cr Against Loss, Revenue Up 2.49% to Rs 441.59 Cr
6 November 2026

Powerica Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Down 12.45%, Revenue Rs 847.60 Cr, PAT Rs 69.79 Cr
6 November 2026

Nuvama Wealth Management Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Up 19.49%, Revenue Rs 1,366.06 Cr, PAT Rs 303.48 Cr
6 November 2026

Apollo Pipes Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Down 54.68%, Revenue Rs 309.64 Cr, PAT Rs 0.63 Cr
6 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
HT Media Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rs 23.24 Cr Against Loss, Revenue Up 2.49% to Rs 441.59 Cr
Powerica Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Down 12.45%, Revenue Rs 847.60 Cr, PAT Rs 69.79 Cr
Nuvama Wealth Management Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Up 19.49%, Revenue Rs 1,366.06 Cr, PAT Rs 303.48 Cr
Apollo Pipes Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Down 54.68%, Revenue Rs 309.64 Cr, PAT Rs 0.63 Cr
South West Pinnacle Exploration Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Down 52.39%, Revenue Rs 57.73 Cr, PAT Rs 3.98 Cr
Popular this week
Bombay Dyeing And Manufacturing Company Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Up 573.44%, Revenue Rs 643.78 Cr, PAT Rs 12.93 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





