
Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27: PAT Halves 50% to Rs 9.44 Cr, Revenue Rs 132.67 Cr
Updated: 5 Nov 2026 • 7:58 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 5 November 2026. The quarterly results on a Consolidated basis show revenue of Rs 132.67 Cr, up 1.88% from Rs 130.22 Cr a year earlier, which is the YoY growth in sales. Net profit fell 50% to Rs 9.44 Cr from Rs 18.88 Cr.
Fermenta Biotech Ltd (FERMENTA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 5 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The company reported Consolidated revenue of Rs 132.67 Cr and PAT of Rs 9.44 Cr. The results date and the consolidated results basis apply to every figure in Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 below.
This Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results results analysis explains the financial highlights, the supplied business drivers, the outlook and the risks. Readers following FERMENTA on NSE and BSE can use it to read the quarter in context, starting with the Financial Highlights table that follows.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 132.67 Cr | Rs 130.22 Cr | +1.88% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 9.44 Cr | Rs 18.88 Cr | -50% YoY |
Source: company filing for Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27, 5 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue rose 1.88% YoY to Rs 132.67 Cr from Rs 130.22 Cr, so the top line grew only marginally against the same quarter last year, and the growth is covered in the analysis below.
- Net profit fell 50% to Rs 9.44 Cr from Rs 18.88 Cr, so the bottom line halved even though revenue edged higher.
- Return on equity was 18.36% in FY26, a full-year measure supplied alongside the quarter.
- Return on capital employed was 21.99% in FY26, the second full-year ratio supplied for the company.
- The Performance Analysis follows and compares the revenue and net profit moves in more detail.
Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The figures show a small rise in sales and a large fall in profit. Revenue was Rs 132.67 Cr against Rs 130.22 Cr, while net profit was Rs 9.44 Cr against Rs 18.88 Cr. This is the core of the results analysis for the quarterly results.
In Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27, revenue rose 1.88% while net profit declined 50%, so the two lines moved in opposite directions. Net profit margin narrowed to 7.1% from 14.5% in the comparison quarter, which shows that a much smaller share of each rupee of revenue reached the bottom line. The Consolidated figures therefore describe a business with slightly higher sales and sharply lower profit.
The supplied data confirms these figures but does not establish the specific cause of the decline in profit. Investors reading this Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results filing will look to later disclosures for that detail, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis starts with sales, which grew 1.9% YoY to Rs 132.67 Cr in the latest quarter. This modest increase is the first disclosed factor in the quarterly results of Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27.
Return on Equity – Return on equity was 18.36% in FY26. This full-year measure is a reference point for the profit earned on shareholder funds, and it sits alongside the quarter's revenue and net profit figures rather than replacing them.
Return on Capital Employed – Return on capital employed was 21.99% in FY26. This second full-year ratio shows the profit earned on the capital the group employs, separate from the quarterly changes in sales and net profit.
FY27 Outlook After Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results
No management guidance accompanies this filing, so the FY27 outlook depends on the quarters still to be reported. The Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 numbers give the year a base of Rs 132.67 Cr in revenue and Rs 9.44 Cr in net profit for this quarter. The Univest Screener and the Univest app list later filings as they arrive.
This results analysis therefore treats FY27 full-year results as dependent on subsequent quarters and on disclosed sector conditions. Net profit, which fell 50% YoY in this quarter, is the line investors will compare against next quarter, which brings the discussion to the risks.
Key Risks to Watch After Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27
Net Profit Decline
Net profit fell 50.0% year on year to Rs 9.44 Cr. Investors tracking Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 will watch whether the next filing shows profit moving back towards the earlier level.
Narrower Net Margin
Net profit margin narrowed to 7.1% from 14.5% in the comparison quarter. The YoY growth figure for net profit of -50% sits against revenue growth of 1.88%, which explains the margin move in numbers.
Volatile Quarterly Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 9.44 Cr to Rs 19.19 Cr over the last 5 quarters. The latest quarter sits at the lower end of that range, which gives later filings a clear reference point for comparison.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
The Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 filing shows Consolidated revenue of Rs 132.67 Cr and net profit of Rs 9.44 Cr, with sales slightly higher and profit lower than a year earlier. These quarterly results should be read with the narrower margin in mind, and investors should treat Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results as one data point and consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27
What are Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 are the Consolidated results declared on 5 November 2026, with revenue of Rs 132.67 Cr and net profit of Rs 9.44 Cr, as summarised in the Quick Answer and highlights.
What is the results date for Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Fermenta Biotech declared its Q2 FY27 results on 5 November 2026, so the results date covers the July to September 2026 quarter, as set out in the opening paragraphs of this article.
What revenue was reported in Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Fermenta Biotech reported Consolidated revenue of Rs 132.67 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 130.22 Cr a year earlier, which means revenue rose, as the Financial Highlights table shows.
What net profit was reported in Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Fermenta Biotech reported net profit of Rs 9.44 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 18.88 Cr a year earlier, so profit halved, as the Key Takeaways section notes.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 show revenue YoY growth of 1.88%, with Rs 132.67 Cr against Rs 130.22 Cr, which means sales edged higher, as the Performance Analysis section explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results?
Ans. Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results show net profit falling 50% to Rs 9.44 Cr from Rs 18.88 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section compares that decline with the small rise in revenue.
What was the net profit margin in Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin in Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 was 7.1% against 14.5% in the comparison quarter, which means the margin narrowed, as the Key Risks section points out.
Are Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results are consolidated results, which means the figures cover the group as a whole, as the Quick Answer and the Financial Highlights table state for this quarter.
What business factors shaped Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors in Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 are 1.9% revenue growth, a return on equity of 18.36% and a return on capital employed of 21.99% in FY26, as the Key Business Factors section lists.
What are the key risks after Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The listed risks after Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 are the 50.0% net profit fall, the narrower 7.1% margin and volatile quarterly profit, which means earnings stability is the focus, as the Key Risks section explains.
What is the outlook after Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results?
Ans. No management guidance accompanies Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results, so FY27 depends on later quarters and sector conditions, which means net profit is the line to watch, as the Outlook section states.
Where can I find the complete Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Fermenta Biotech Q2 Results FY27 data sits in the Financial Highlights table of this article, alongside the Univest Screener and the Univest app, which the Outlook and Conclusion sections reference.
Recent Articles

Oricon Enterprises Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 49.03% to Rs 13.1 Cr, Revenue Rs 18.34 Cr
5 November 2026

Colab Cloud Platforms Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 30.57% to Rs 2.05 Cr, Revenue Rs 37.42 Cr
5 November 2026

Dev Information Technology Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 29.11% to Rs 62.63 Cr, PAT Falls to Rs 2.74 Cr
5 November 2026

Vipul Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 13.58% to Rs 9.03 Cr, PAT Loss Rs 1.64 Cr
5 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Oricon Enterprises Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 49.03% to Rs 13.1 Cr, Revenue Rs 18.34 Cr
Colab Cloud Platforms Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 30.57% to Rs 2.05 Cr, Revenue Rs 37.42 Cr
Dev Information Technology Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 29.11% to Rs 62.63 Cr, PAT Falls to Rs 2.74 Cr
Vipul Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 13.58% to Rs 9.03 Cr, PAT Loss Rs 1.64 Cr
Hindcon Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 70.83% to Rs 1.23 Cr, Revenue Rs 21.98 Cr
Popular this week
Orient Paper & Industries Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Narrows 6.05% to Rs 28.75 Cr, Revenue Rs 183.14 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





