
Emcure Pharmaceuticals: Should You Buy, Hold, or Sell Right Now?
Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price Rs 1,873 (NSE), up 1.47% today. 52-week range Rs 1,260 to Rs 2,048. Q1 FY27 profit up 36.2% YoY to Rs 292.49 crore.
Updated: 2 Sept 2026 • 3:38 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price is trading around Rs 1,873, roughly 9 percent below its 52-week high of Rs 2,048 and well above its 52-week low of Rs 1,260. Q1 FY27 revenue grew 22.7 percent year on year to Rs 2,582.52 crore, with net profit up 36.2 percent to Rs 292.49 crore, continuing a consistent growth trend since its 2024 listing. The stock trades at 34.4 times earnings, a slight discount to the pharma sector average near 38 times. Growth-focused investors may see the current level as attractive given the consistent execution, while valuation-sensitive investors may want to see the multiple compress further.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price has pulled back from its 52-week high of Rs 2,048, and Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price now trades near Rs 1,873 on the NSE, well above its 52-week low of Rs 1,260. With profit growing faster than revenue in Q1 FY27, investors are asking whether this pharmaceutical company is a stock to buy, hold, or sell after its Q1 FY27 results, a hold, or a stock to watch for further data.
This Emcure Pharmaceuticals stock analysis walks through the Q1 FY27 numbers, valuation against the pharmaceutical sector, shareholding pattern and the technical setup, using figures sourced from company disclosures and public filings.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
About Emcure Pharmaceuticals
Before deciding on Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price, it helps to understand the underlying business. Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is a Pune-based pharmaceutical company with a diversified portfolio spanning domestic formulations, international branded and generic formulations, and active pharmaceutical ingredients (API), with a growing presence in biosimilars. The company listed on Indian stock exchanges in 2024 and has built a presence across several therapeutic areas including gynaecology, HIV, cardiology and vitamins.
Emcure has been expanding its international footprint, particularly in emerging markets and select regulated markets, alongside continued investment in its domestic branded formulations business, which remains a core pillar of its growth strategy.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Share Price Today: Key Levels
The table below summarises where Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price stands right now against its recent trading range and market value.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Emcure Pharmaceuticals CMP (NSE) | Rs 1,873.00 |
| Emcure Pharmaceuticals CMP (BSE) | Rs 1,873.10 |
| Day's Change | +1.47% (Rs +27.10) |
| 52-Week High | Rs 2,048.00 |
| 52-Week Low | Rs 1,260.00 |
| Market Capitalisation | Approximately Rs 35,011 crore |
| NSE Volume (latest session) | 44,024 shares |
Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price is trading in the upper half of its 52-week range, reflecting sustained investor confidence following consistent quarter-on-quarter revenue and profit growth since its listing.
Check the Univest Screener for Live Stock Data
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Financial Performance
The Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price trend is closely tied to how these numbers evolve each quarter. Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported Q1 FY27 (June 2026 quarter) revenue of Rs 2,582.52 crore, up 22.7 percent year on year from Rs 2,104.24 crore, with net profit growing 36.2 percent year on year to Rs 292.49 crore from Rs 214.79 crore. This continues a steady quarter-on-quarter growth trend, with revenue rising in each of the last five reported quarters.
For the full year FY25, Emcure reported revenue of Rs 7,968.78 crore, up 18.7 percent year on year, with net profit of Rs 707.47 crore, up 34.1 percent, showing the growth momentum has continued to build into FY27.
| Period | Revenue | Net Profit | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) | Rs 2,582.52 crore | Rs 292.49 crore | +22.7% revenue, +36.2% profit YoY |
| FY25 (full year) | Rs 7,968.78 crore | Rs 707.47 crore | +18.7% revenue, +34.1% profit YoY |
Valuation Check: Is Emcure Pharmaceuticals Share Price Expensive?
Any view on Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price should start from these valuation multiples. Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price currently reflects a price to earnings ratio of about 34.4 times trailing earnings, a modest discount to the broader pharmaceutical sector average of roughly 38 times. The price to book ratio stands near 7.1 times, supported by an 18.67 percent return on equity.
Debt to equity of 0.31 is moderate. Historically, pharmaceutical companies delivering profit growth well ahead of revenue growth, as Emcure has in recent quarters, have sustained or expanded their valuation multiples, so the current modest discount to sector leaves some room for re-rating if the execution trend continues.
Technical Signals: What the Chart Shows
Price action here often foreshadows the next move in Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price. Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price is currently positioned about 9 percent below its 52-week high of Rs 2,048 and roughly 49 percent above its 52-week low of Rs 1,260, placing it in the upper half of its annual trading range. A stock trading this close to its high, backed by consistent quarter-on-quarter growth, typically reflects the market rewarding steady execution since listing.
Trading volumes remain healthy, so investors should track Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price over the next couple of quarters to confirm the growth trend continues, rather than reacting to any single day's move at these technical levels.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Emcure Pharmaceuticals' live price and technical levels.
Shareholding Pattern
Shifts here can influence Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price more than headline news on some sessions. Emcure Pharmaceuticals is promoted by the Satish Mehta family, the company's founders, alongside institutional investors who participated in its 2024 listing. A detailed current promoter, FII and DII percentage breakdown was not consistently available across sources at the time of writing and should be verified on the company's latest exchange filing.
Why Investors Are Watching Emcure Pharmaceuticals
- Consistent quarter-on-quarter growth: Revenue has grown in each of the last five reported quarters, showing a truly sustained growth trend since listing.
- Profit growth outpacing revenue growth: Q1 FY27 profit grew 36.2 percent against 22.7 percent revenue growth, reflecting improving margins and operating leverage.
- Diversified therapeutic portfolio: Exposure across gynaecology, HIV, cardiology and vitamins, alongside a growing biosimilars pipeline, reduces reliance on any single therapy area.
- Valuation discount to sector: A 34.4x PE against a 38x sector average leaves some room for re-rating if execution continues.
Risks and Factors to Watch
- Relatively short listed track record: Having listed only in 2024, Emcure has a shorter public track record than many established pharma peers, giving investors less historical data to evaluate.
- Sector-wide pricing and regulatory pressure: Like all pharmaceutical companies, Emcure is exposed to periodic drug pricing regulation and regulatory scrutiny across its domestic and export markets.
- Execution risk on biosimilars pipeline: The company's growing biosimilars ambitions require continued successful development and regulatory approval, which carries inherent execution risk.
- Currency and export market exposure: As a company with meaningful international formulations exposure, Emcure's results can be affected by currency fluctuations and demand conditions in export markets.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Share Price Target: What the Data Suggests
Until then, Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price remains best tracked through live, verified data rather than a single fixed number. Emcure Pharmaceuticals does not have a single widely published, current analyst consensus 12-month share price target consistently available at this time. What the data shows is a company delivering consistent, accelerating growth since its 2024 listing, trading at a modest discount to the pharmaceutical sector.
Historically, pharmaceutical companies with profit growth outpacing revenue growth have sustained premium valuations as long as the trend continues. Investors who want live, updated research can check the Univest Screener, and should consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser for guidance tailored to their own goals.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals: Should You Buy, Hold, or Sell Right Now?
The Emcure Pharmaceuticals buy or sell decision depends on your confidence in the company sustaining its consistent growth trajectory.
The case for buying: Growth-focused investors who value the consistent quarter-on-quarter execution and profit growth outpacing revenue growth may see the modest discount to sector PE as an attractive entry point.
The case for holding: Existing shareholders who already track Emcure's growth trend since listing may prefer to stay invested, given the business continues to execute well.
The case for trimming or waiting: Investors wanting a longer track record before committing significant capital, given the company's relatively recent 2024 listing, may prefer to track a few more quarters.
Historically, consistently growing pharmaceutical companies have rewarded patient investors, so weigh this against your own investment horizon and consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser if unsure.
Conclusion
Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price reflects a pharmaceutical company delivering consistent, accelerating growth since its 2024 listing, with profit growth outpacing revenue growth in Q1 FY27, trading at a modest discount to the broader pharma sector. Whether that makes the stock a buy, a hold or a sell right now depends on your confidence in the growth trend continuing. This article is for informational purposes and not a personalised investment recommendation.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).
Q1. Should you buy, hold, or sell Emcure Pharmaceuticals right now?
Ans. Emcure Pharmaceuticals grew Q1 FY27 profit 36.2 percent year on year on 22.7 percent revenue growth, continuing a consistent trend since its 2024 listing. The stock trades at a modest discount to the pharma sector, which may appeal to growth-focused investors.
Q2. What is the Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price today?
Ans. Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price is trading around Rs 1,873 on the NSE, up about 1.47 percent on the day. The stock's 52-week high is Rs 2,048 and its 52-week low is Rs 1,260.
Q3. What is the Emcure Pharmaceuticals share price target?
Ans. Emcure Pharmaceuticals does not have a single widely published, current analyst consensus 12-month share price target consistently available at this time. Investors can check live research on the Univest Screener and consult a SEBI-registered adviser.
Q4. Why did Emcure Pharmaceuticals profit grow faster than revenue in Q1 FY27?
Ans. Emcure Pharmaceuticals' Q1 FY27 profit grew 36.2 percent year on year against 22.7 percent revenue growth, reflecting improving operating margins and leverage as the business has scaled since its 2024 listing.
Q5. What is Emcure Pharmaceuticals' market capitalisation and PE ratio?
Ans. Emcure Pharmaceuticals has a market capitalisation of approximately Rs 35,011 crore and trades at a price to earnings ratio of about 34.4 times, a modest discount to the pharmaceutical sector average PE of roughly 38 times.
Q6. Who promotes Emcure Pharmaceuticals?
Ans. Emcure Pharmaceuticals is promoted by the Satish Mehta family, the company's founders, alongside institutional investors who participated in its 2024 stock market listing.
Recent Articles

How to Use Univest for Daily Stock Market Research
2 September 2026

PVP Ventures Ltd. Hits Lower Circuit for the 2nd Straight Session on BSE, 2 September 2026
2 September 2026

How Stock Insights Help You Build a Better Stock Watchlist
2 September 2026

Univest vs a Basic Trading Platform: What Do You Get Beyond Trades?
2 September 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
How to Use Univest for Daily Stock Market Research
PVP Ventures Ltd. Hits Lower Circuit for the 2nd Straight Session on BSE, 2 September 2026
How Stock Insights Help You Build a Better Stock Watchlist
Univest vs a Basic Trading Platform: What Do You Get Beyond Trades?
How Univest Helps You Research Stocks More Efficiently
Popular this week
How Trustworthy Are Univest Stock Insights for Investment Decisions?

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





