
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 2.04%, Revenue Rs 1,667.98 Cr, PAT Rs 248.43 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 10:46 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026, and the quarterly results show revenue of Rs 1,667.98 Cr, down 26.51% YoY. Net profit rose 2.04% to Rs 248.43 Cr from Rs 243.46 Cr a year earlier. YoY growth therefore split in two directions, with a lower top line and a higher net profit.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd (EMCURE) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brings revenue of Rs 1,667.98 Cr and a PAT of Rs 248.43 Cr. Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 compare both lines with Rs 2,269.82 Cr and Rs 243.46 Cr a year earlier.
This Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results article covers the financial highlights, business drivers, outlook and risks behind the numbers. The results analysis on the NSE and BSE listed company starts with the Financial Highlights table, which compares each line with the year earlier quarter.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1667.98 Cr | Rs 2269.82 Cr | -26.51% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 248.43 Cr | Rs 243.46 Cr | +2.04% YoY |
Source: company filing for Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue Rs 1,667.98 Cr: sales fell 26.51% from Rs 2,269.82 Cr in the same quarter last year, the largest YoY growth swing in the filing.
- Net profit Rs 248.43 Cr: profit rose 2.04% from Rs 243.46 Cr, and Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 show net profit moving up while revenue moved down.
- Net profit margin 14.9%: the margin improved from 10.7% in the comparison quarter, so profit per rupee of revenue was higher.
- Return ratios: return on equity was 20.09% and return on capital employed was 25.25% in FY26, which are full year measures.
- Next step: the performance analysis below sets revenue and net profit side by side for a closer reading.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Revenue and net profit moved in opposite directions in these quarterly results. Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results show sales of Rs 1,667.98 Cr against Rs 2,269.82 Cr a year earlier, a decline of 26.51%. Net profit rose to Rs 248.43 Cr from Rs 243.46 Cr, an increase of 2.04%.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 also show that net profit margin reached 14.9% against 10.7% in the comparison quarter, so each rupee of revenue carried more profit even as total sales declined. The supplied data confirms these movements but does not establish the specific cause, so the business factors section covers only the disclosed drivers.
Readers of this results analysis will watch whether the YoY growth gap between revenue and net profit narrows in later filings. The figures in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 give one quarter of evidence, which is where the results analysis turns to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Net Profit Growth – The results analysis points first to net profit, which rose 2.0% year on year to Rs 248.43 Cr. This is the one headline line that moved up in these quarterly results, and it sets up the margin factor that follows.
Net Profit Margin – Net profit margin improved to 14.9% from 10.7% in the comparison quarter. In plain terms, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 show a larger share of each rupee of revenue reaching net profit than a year earlier.
Return Ratios – Return on equity was 20.09% in FY26 and return on capital employed was 25.25% in FY26. These annual ratios describe the full year rather than the quarter, and they frame the outlook that comes next.
FY27 Outlook After Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook after Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results depends on the quarters still to be reported, because full-year FY27 results will depend on subsequent quarters and disclosed sector conditions. The results analysis so far covers one quarter, with revenue at Rs 1,667.98 Cr and net profit at Rs 248.43 Cr.
Each new filing will add to the picture, and Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 provide the second quarter marker for the fiscal year. Revenue and net profit will be the lines to compare in the next filing, and the risks attached to them come next.
Key Risks to Watch After Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27
YoY Revenue Decline
Revenue declined 26.5% year on year to Rs 1,667.98 Cr in the latest quarter. YoY growth turning sharply negative at the top line is the first risk to monitor, even though net profit rose 2.04%.
Sequential Revenue Drop
Revenue was down 35.4% quarter on quarter from Rs 2,580.45 Cr. The sequential fall adds to the year on year decline, and Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 will be compared with the next filing on the same basis.
Sequential Net Profit Drop
Net profit was down 15.5% quarter on quarter from Rs 293.98 Cr. The quarterly step down in profit sits beside the 2.04% annual rise, so both comparisons stay on the watch list.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 1,667.98 Cr, net profit of Rs 248.43 Cr and a margin of 14.9%. Revenue fell 26.51% while net profit rose 2.04%. Readers following Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results can compare later quarterly results on the same basis, with revenue and net profit as the anchor lines. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27
What are Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results for July to September 2026, showing revenue of Rs 1,667.98 Cr and net profit of Rs 248.43 Cr, as set out in the Quick Answer above.
What is the results date for Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The results date for Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 is 3 November 2026, when Emcure Pharmaceuticals filed its numbers, which is also the date used in the introduction and the conclusion of this article.
What revenue was reported in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of Rs 1,667.98 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 2,269.82 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows the full revenue comparison.
What net profit was reported in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported net profit of Rs 248.43 Cr in Q2 FY27, compared with Rs 243.46 Cr a year earlier, which means profit rose, as the Key Takeaways section shows.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of -26.51% in Q2 FY27 for Emcure Pharmaceuticals, alongside net profit at 2.04%, and the Performance Analysis section compares both movements in more detail.
Did net profit rise or fall in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results rose 2.04% YoY, which means it moved from Rs 243.46 Cr to Rs 248.43 Cr, while the Performance Analysis section explains how this sits beside the revenue decline.
What was the net profit margin in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The net profit margin in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 was 14.9%, compared with 10.7% in the comparison quarter, which means each rupee of revenue carried more profit, as covered in the Key Business Factors section.
What YoY growth did net profit show in Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit showed YoY growth of 2.04% in Q2 FY27 for Emcure Pharmaceuticals, while revenue fell 26.51%, and the Performance Analysis section compares the two lines side by side.
What business factors shaped Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Emcure Pharmaceuticals cited a net profit rise of 2.0%, a margin of 14.9% against 10.7%, and return on equity of 20.09% in FY26, as detailed in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The key risks for Emcure Pharmaceuticals are a 26.5% YoY revenue decline, a 35.4% quarterly revenue drop and a 15.5% quarterly net profit drop, as listed under Key Risks to Watch.
What is the outlook after Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook after Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results depends on subsequent quarters, so FY27 full-year results will reflect later filings, while the FY27 Outlook section lists revenue and net profit as the lines to compare next.
Where can I find the complete Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table above, and the Univest Screener and Univest app carry the same quarterly results for Emcure Pharmaceuticals (EMCURE) alongside other listed companies.
Recent Articles

Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 23.06% to Rs 2,776.74 Cr, PAT Rs 137.03 Cr
4 November 2026

BLS International Services Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 6.31%, Revenue Rs 972.68 Cr, PAT Rs 186.29 Cr
4 November 2026

Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27: Profit Rises 20.27% As Revenue Falls, Revenue Rs 366.33 Cr, PAT Rs 11.57 Cr
4 November 2026

ASK Automotive Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 27.27%, Revenue Rs 1,555.16 Cr, PAT Rs 101.56 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Mahanagar Gas Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 23.06% to Rs 2,776.74 Cr, PAT Rs 137.03 Cr
BLS International Services Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 6.31%, Revenue Rs 972.68 Cr, PAT Rs 186.29 Cr
Vishal Fabrics Q2 Results FY27: Profit Rises 20.27% As Revenue Falls, Revenue Rs 366.33 Cr, PAT Rs 11.57 Cr
ASK Automotive Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 27.27%, Revenue Rs 1,555.16 Cr, PAT Rs 101.56 Cr
Graphite India Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 24.68% to Rs 96.00 Cr, Revenue Rs 826.00 Cr
Popular this week
Monte Carlo Fashions Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Plunges 92.8%, Revenue Rs 262.40 Cr, PAT Rs 1.17 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





