ad

Emcure Pharma Share Price Hits Record High After Q2 FY27 Results: Profit, Margins and What Drove the Rally

Q2 FY27 revenue Rs 2,820.5 cr (+24.3%), EBITDA Rs 574.8 cr (+30.9%), PAT about Rs 325 cr (+29%). Overseas +34.5%. Stock hit 10% upper circuit and a record high on 4 Nov.


4 Nov 2026 • 10:15 am

Emcure Pharma Share Price Hits Record High After Q2 FY27 Results: Profit, Margins and What Drove the Rally

Quick Answer

Emcure Pharma share price hit a 10% upper circuit and a record high on 4 Nov 2026 after Q2 FY27 revenue rose 24.3% to Rs 2,820.5 crore, EBITDA grew 30.9% to Rs 574.8 crore and profit rose about 29% to Rs 325.1 crore. Overseas sales grew 34.5%, while India grew 12%.

The Emcure Pharma share price jumped to a record high on 4 November 2026 after the company reported a strong Q2 FY27. The stock hit a 10% upper circuit on the session, with revenue, EBITDA margin and profit all improving. This article explains what the numbers show, why overseas markets drove the rally and what investors should still check.

Figures behind the Emcure Pharma share price are from the company's Q2 FY27 results and market data on NSE and BSE as of 4 November 2026. This is an educational explainer, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

Emcure Pharma Q2 FY27 Results at a Glance

Metric Q2 FY27 Change
Revenue from operations Rs 2,820.5 crore +24.3% YoY, +9.3% QoQ
EBITDA Rs 574.8 crore +30.9% YoY
EBITDA margin 20.4% +103 bps YoY
Profit after tax Rs 325.1 crore +29.3% YoY
PAT margin 11.5% +45 bps YoY
Overseas revenue Rs 1,665.2 crore +34.5% YoY
India business Growth of 12% YoY Led by women's health, cardio-metabolic, CNS

Source: Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 FY27 results as covered by DSIJ. Some outlets report slightly different profit figures, from Rs 325.1 crore to Rs 326 crore, because of rounding and definitions. Check the exchange filing for the exact number.

Why the Stock Hit an Upper Circuit

The Emcure Pharma share price jump has a clear base: profit and EBITDA both grew faster than revenue, which shows operating leverage. Revenue rose 24.3%, EBITDA 30.9% and PAT 29.3%, so margins widened on both lines. For the first half of FY27, revenue rose 23.6% to Rs 5,400.9 crore and PAT rose 32.5% to Rs 617.6 crore.

The Emcure Pharma share price was also already trending up. It rose about 42% over one year while the BSE 500 index fell about 5.7%, so the result confirmed a story the market was already paying for. Emcure's share price was about Rs 2,116.50, up about 7%, in early trade, close to the circuit limit that took it to a record.

International Business Is the Growth Engine

Region Q2 FY27 growth (YoY)
Europe +36%
Canada +24%
Rest of world +41.1%
Total overseas +34.5%
India +12%

Behind the Emcure Pharma share price move, management credited Europe's base business, new launches and Liposomal Amphotericin B, while Canada gained from market share and rest-of-world growth came from new non-antiretroviral launches and a strong antiretroviral order book. Gross margin was 59.5%, down 131 basis points YoY, because export sales carry a different mix. Net debt was Rs 1,317.1 crore at 30 September 2026 after earnout and consolidation payments.

Compare pharma stocks on the Univest Screener

How the Last Few Quarters Compare

Quarter Revenue PAT
Q2 FY26 Rs 2,270 crore Rs 251 crore
Q1 FY27 Rs 2,580 crore (about) Rs 292.49 crore
Q2 FY27 Rs 2,820.5 crore Rs 325.1 crore

For the Emcure Pharma share price, revenue and profit have risen in each of the last three quarters. FY26 revenue was Rs 9,203.54 crore and PAT Rs 941.27 crore. Management has guided to low-to-mid teen growth for FY27, so H1 growth above 23% is well ahead of that guidance, which is also why the market reacted so strongly.

Valuation and Brokerage Views

On the Emcure Pharma share price target, one broker list placed Emcure in its Samvat 2083 picks with a target of Rs 2,208 against a reference price near Rs 1,872, a view formed before the rally. At about Rs 2,116, much of that gap has closed. We did not find a post-result target from the brokerages in the sources we checked, so look for updated research before reading too much into older numbers.

Key Risks to Watch

Risk Why it matters
Valuation A record high after a 42% one-year gain leaves less room for error
Export concentration About 59% of revenue is overseas, so currency and regulation matter
Margin mix Export growth is lowering gross margin
Debt Net debt of Rs 1,317.1 crore after acquisition payments
Domestic growth India grew 12%, slower than overseas

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Emcure and other pharma stocks on your phone.

Conclusion

The Emcure Pharma share price rally rests on solid numbers: faster profit than revenue growth, wider margins and 34.5% overseas growth. The risks are a stretched price after a record high and rising export dependence. Review the valuation, compare peers and size your position before investing.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions on Emcure Pharma Share Price

Why did Emcure Pharma share price hit a record high?

Ans. The stock rose after Q2 FY27 results showed revenue up 24.3% to Rs 2,820.5 crore, EBITDA up 30.9% and profit up about 29%. Overseas revenue grew 34.5%, and margins widened. The stock hit a 10% upper circuit on 4 November 2026, building on a rise of about 42% over the past year.

What were Emcure's Q2 FY27 profit and revenue?

Ans. Emcure reported revenue from operations of Rs 2,820.5 crore and profit after tax of about Rs 325.1 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA was Rs 574.8 crore at a 20.4% margin. A few outlets list the profit between Rs 325 crore and Rs 326 crore, so check the exchange filing for the exact figure.

How much of Emcure's business is international?

Ans. Overseas revenue was Rs 1,665.2 crore in Q2 FY27, roughly 59% of total revenue, and it grew 34.5% year-on-year. Europe grew 36%, Canada 24% and the rest of the world 41.1%, while India grew 12%. This mix explains both the faster growth and the lower gross margin.

Is Emcure Pharma debt-free?

Ans. No. Net debt stood at Rs 1,317.1 crore as of 30 September 2026, after payments linked to an earnout and the consolidation of a subsidiary. The level of debt should be read against EBITDA of Rs 574.8 crore in the quarter and the company's cash flows in coming quarters.

What is Emcure's growth guidance for FY27?

Ans. Management had guided to low-to-mid teen revenue growth for FY27. First-half revenue growth of 23.6% is well above that range, which suggests either guidance upgrades or a slower second half. Check the latest management commentary after results for any change.

Is the Emcure stock overvalued after the rally?

Ans. The stock has risen about 42% over a year and trades at a record high, so expectations are already high. Whether it is overvalued depends on your view of earnings growth and your comparison with pharma peers. Use a screener to compare price-to-earnings and return ratios before deciding.

What are the main risks in Emcure Pharma?

Ans. Key risks are a stretched valuation, heavy dependence on exports and currency moves, a lower gross margin from the export mix, net debt after acquisition payments and slower India growth. Any shortfall against high expectations could hit the share price quickly.

Should I buy Emcure Pharma at a record high?

Ans. This article cannot tell you whether to buy. Strong results support the business case, but a record high means the price has already moved. Consider your time horizon, how much of your portfolio the stock would form and whether you would stay invested through a fall. Consult a SEBI-registered advisor for personal advice.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down