ad

DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial vs Vishal Fabrics: Which Stock Should You Track

DCM Nouvelle PE 11.86, mkt cap Rs 327 crore. Nahar Industrial Enterprises PE 7.49, mkt cap Rs 541 crore. Vishal Fabrics PE 12.10, mkt cap Rs 407 crore.


16 Oct 2026 • 10:02 am

DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial vs Vishal Fabrics: Which Stock Should You Track

Quick Answer

DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics is a side-by-side comparison of three companies from the textiles and apparel space. On this comparison, DCM Nouvelle carries a market capitalisation of about Rs 327 crore, against Rs 541 crore for Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Rs 407 crore for Vishal Fabrics, with return on equity of 1.15%, 4.92% and 5.51% respectively. Each company's numbers are presented here without a declared preference, since the right stock depends on an investor's own criteria.

DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics starts with the core numbers most investors compare within the textiles and apparel segment: market capitalisation, valuation multiples, profitability, dividend yield and the latest quarterly results. Figures below are sourced as of October 2026 and will shift with daily price moves.

All three names sit in the textiles and apparel bucket, which makes them a natural set to place side by side rather than a random trio of unrelated businesses. The sections below cover the company profiles, a valuation table, the latest quarter and a five-quarter trend for revenue and net profit.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

DCM Nouvelle, Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Vishal Fabrics: Company Overview

DCM Nouvelle is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 327 crore, a return on equity of 1.15% and a book value of Rs 175.71 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 253.44 crore in June 2025 to Rs 289.17 crore in June 2026, a change of +14.1%.

Nahar Industrial Enterprises is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 541 crore, a return on equity of 4.92% and a book value of Rs 233.63 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 402.64 crore in June 2025 to Rs 342.71 crore in June 2026, a change of -14.9%.

Vishal Fabrics is a listed Indian company in the textiles and apparel space, tracked here on book value, return ratios and valuation alongside its peers in this comparison. It has a market capitalisation of about Rs 407 crore, a return on equity of 5.51% and a book value of Rs 26.12 per share. Its quarterly revenue moved from Rs 397.18 crore in June 2025 to Rs 379.18 crore in June 2026, a change of -4.5%.

DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics: Valuation and Profitability Snapshot

Metric DCM Nouvelle Nahar Industrial Enterprises Vishal Fabrics
Market Cap (approx.) Rs 327 crore Rs 541 crore Rs 407 crore
PE Ratio (TTM) 11.86 7.49 12.10
PB Ratio 1.00 0.54 0.63
Return on Equity (ROE) 1.15% 4.92% 5.51%
EPS (TTM, Rs) 14.76 16.72 1.36
Dividend Yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Debt to Equity 1.00 0.65 0.35
Book Value per Share (Rs) 175.71 233.63 26.12

Check the Univest Screener for Live Data

On valuation, DCM Nouvelle trades at a PE of 11.86 and a PB of 1.00, Nahar Industrial Enterprises at a PE of 7.49 and a PB of 0.54, while Vishal Fabrics trades at a PE of 12.10 and a PB of 0.63. On return on equity, the three post 1.15%, 4.92% and 5.51% respectively, and on dividend yield they stand at 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.00%. Nahar Industrial Enterprises has the highest market capitalisation of the three at Rs 541 crore, while DCM Nouvelle has the lowest at Rs 327 crore. Vishal Fabrics has the highest PE ratio of the three at 12.10, while Nahar Industrial Enterprises has the lowest at 7.49. Vishal Fabrics has the highest return on equity of the three at 5.51%, while DCM Nouvelle has the lowest at 1.15%. DCM Nouvelle has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.00, while Vishal Fabrics has the lowest at 0.35. Debt to equity is 1.00, 0.65 and 0.35 for the three respectively.

DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics: Latest Quarterly Results

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Latest Quarter Net Profit YoY Change (Revenue) QoQ Change (Revenue) YoY Change (Net Profit)
DCM Nouvelle Rs 289.17 crore Rs 27.53 crore +14.1% +9.8% +1620.6%
Nahar Industrial Enterprises Rs 342.71 crore Rs 24.98 crore -14.9% -5.1% +510.8%
Vishal Fabrics Rs 379.18 crore Rs 7.05 crore -4.5% +8.8% -23.0%

Quarterly figures above are the most recent reported quarter for each company (Q1 FY27, quarter ended June 2026), compared with the year-ago and preceding quarter. A percentage change in net profit is shown as NA where the comparison quarter was a loss or the latest quarter is a loss, since the percentage is not meaningful in that case.

DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics: Five-Quarter Revenue and Net Profit Trend

The five-quarter view below shows how revenue and net profit moved from June 2025 to June 2026 for each company in DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics, which helps separate a one-quarter move from a steadier pattern.

Quarterly revenue (Rs crore)

Quarter DCM Nouvelle Nahar Industrial Enterprises Vishal Fabrics
June 2025 Rs 253.44 crore Rs 402.64 crore Rs 397.18 crore
September 2025 Rs 239.51 crore Rs 386.52 crore Rs 433.31 crore
December 2025 Rs 273.37 crore Rs 357.73 crore Rs 424.15 crore
March 2026 Rs 263.45 crore Rs 361.06 crore Rs 348.60 crore
June 2026 Rs 289.17 crore Rs 342.71 crore Rs 379.18 crore

Quarterly net profit (Rs crore)

Quarter DCM Nouvelle Nahar Industrial Enterprises Vishal Fabrics
June 2025 Rs 1.60 crore Rs 4.09 crore Rs 9.16 crore
September 2025 -Rs 2.42 crore Rs 16.49 crore Rs 8.81 crore
December 2025 -Rs 1.51 crore Rs 5.79 crore Rs 7.78 crore
March 2026 Rs 3.97 crore Rs 24.97 crore Rs 7.51 crore
June 2026 Rs 27.53 crore Rs 24.98 crore Rs 7.05 crore

DCM Nouvelle reported revenue of Rs 253.44 crore in June 2025 and Rs 289.17 crore in June 2026, a change of +14.1% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 289.17 crore in June 2026. Net profit stood at Rs 27.53 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 9.52%. DCM Nouvelle reported a net loss in September 2025 and December 2025.

Nahar Industrial Enterprises reported revenue of Rs 402.64 crore in June 2025 and Rs 342.71 crore in June 2026, a change of -14.9% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 402.64 crore in June 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 24.98 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 7.29%.

Vishal Fabrics reported revenue of Rs 397.18 crore in June 2025 and Rs 379.18 crore in June 2026, a change of -4.5% across the period. Its highest quarterly revenue in this window was Rs 433.31 crore in September 2025. Net profit stood at Rs 7.05 crore in June 2026, which is a net profit margin of 1.86%.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track DCM Nouvelle, Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Vishal Fabrics live prices.

What Should Investors Look at Beyond These Numbers?

Beyond the metrics above, investors comparing these three textiles and apparel names should track quarter-on-quarter revenue and margin trends, management commentary on demand and cost drivers, and factors specific to the segment such as cotton and yarn prices, export and retail demand, working capital and capacity utilisation. A single-quarter snapshot can shift quickly, and smaller companies in particular can show wide swings from one quarter to the next.

It also helps to read the latest quarterly filings and investor presentations of DCM Nouvelle, Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Vishal Fabrics directly, since the figures here come from standardised data and do not capture company-specific context such as one-time items, order timing or promoter actions.

Conclusion

DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics highlights how differently three companies in the same textiles and apparel segment can look across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, even when operating in a similar space. This comparison does not declare a winner; investors should weigh these figures against their own research and risk appetite. Please read the disclaimer below before making any investment decision.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information as of October 2026 and may not reflect real-time prices. Please verify all data independently before making any investment decision. This comparison does not recommend or endorse any single stock over another; investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

FAQs on DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics

What is the market cap difference between DCM Nouvelle, Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Vishal Fabrics?

Ans. As of October 2026, DCM Nouvelle has a market cap of approximately Rs 327 crore, Nahar Industrial Enterprises is at approximately Rs 541 crore, and Vishal Fabrics is at approximately Rs 407 crore. Nahar Industrial Enterprises is the largest of the three, and its market capitalisation is about 1.7 times that of DCM Nouvelle, the smallest. Market capitalisation reflects the size of a company in the market rather than the quality of its business, so a larger value does not by itself signal a higher quality company. These figures move with the share price every trading day, which is why the table above should be read as a snapshot rather than a fixed ranking in the DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics comparison.

What are the PE and PB ratios of DCM Nouvelle, Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Vishal Fabrics?

Ans. As of October 2026, the PE ratios stand at 11.86, 7.49 and 12.10 respectively, and the price to book ratios stand at 1.00, 0.54 and 0.63 respectively. All three companies have a positive trailing PE, so the multiples can be compared directly. The PE ratio shows how much investors pay for each rupee of trailing earnings, while the PB ratio compares the market value with the net assets on the balance sheet. Both multiples should be read against the segment norms for textiles and apparel and against each company's own growth and earnings stability, because a high multiple can reflect expected growth or simply a small earnings base.

Which of the three has the highest ROE?

Ans. DCM Nouvelle, Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Vishal Fabrics post ROE of 1.15%, 4.92% and 5.51% respectively as of October 2026. Vishal Fabrics has the highest return on equity of the three at 5.51%, while DCM Nouvelle has the lowest at 1.15%. Return on equity measures how much profit a company generates on the capital contributed by its shareholders, so it is a useful gauge of how efficiently equity is being used. A negative ROE points to losses over the period, and a very high ROE can sometimes result from a small equity base rather than operating performance. It is therefore worth reading ROE together with debt levels and the five-quarter profit trend before drawing any conclusion from the DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics figures.

Which of these three stocks pays the highest dividend yield?

Ans. DCM Nouvelle, Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Vishal Fabrics carry dividend yields of 0.00%, 0.00% and 0.00% respectively as of October 2026. Dividend yield is the annual dividend per share expressed as a percentage of the current share price, so it changes whenever the price changes. A low or zero yield is common among companies that retain profits to fund expansion, repay debt or absorb losses, and it does not by itself say anything about business quality. Investors who care about income should also check how consistently each company has paid dividends and what share of profit it distributes.

What is the debt to equity ratio for DCM Nouvelle, Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Vishal Fabrics?

Ans. DCM Nouvelle carries a debt to equity of 1.00, Nahar Industrial Enterprises of 0.65, and Vishal Fabrics of 0.35. DCM Nouvelle has the highest debt to equity ratio of the three at 1.00, while Vishal Fabrics has the lowest at 0.35. The debt to equity ratio compares total borrowings with shareholders' funds, and a higher figure means the company relies more on borrowed money to run its business. What counts as a comfortable level differs by segment, since some businesses in textiles and apparel need heavy capital and carry more debt than others. Investors usually read this ratio alongside interest costs and cash generation to judge how well each company can service its borrowings in the DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics comparison.

What were the latest quarterly revenue and net profit of DCM Nouvelle, Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Vishal Fabrics?

Ans. For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), DCM Nouvelle reported revenue of Rs 289.17 crore and net profit of Rs 27.53 crore, Nahar Industrial Enterprises reported revenue of Rs 342.71 crore and net profit of Rs 24.98 crore, and Vishal Fabrics reported revenue of Rs 379.18 crore and net profit of Rs 7.05 crore. Compared with the quarter ended June 2025, revenue changed by +14.1% for DCM Nouvelle, -14.9% for Nahar Industrial Enterprises and -4.5% for Vishal Fabrics. A single quarter can be affected by seasonality, one-time items and the timing of orders, so the five-quarter tables above give a clearer sense of direction than any one result. A net loss in a quarter does not always mean a troubled business, but it does call for a closer look at costs, debt and the reasons behind the swing in the DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics results.

Does this comparison recommend one of DCM Nouvelle, Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Vishal Fabrics?

Ans. This comparison does not declare one stock ahead of another; each company scores differently across valuation, profitability and dividend metrics, and the right fit depends on an individual investor's own criteria and research. Instead of a verdict, the tables above lay out the figures so that readers can weigh them against their own goals, time horizon and tolerance for risk. For companies in textiles and apparel, it also helps to look at factors such as cotton and yarn prices, export and retail demand, working capital and capacity utilisation. Reading the latest filings and investor presentations of DCM Nouvelle, Nahar Industrial Enterprises and Vishal Fabrics directly, and speaking to a SEBI registered adviser where needed, is a sensible step before acting on any numbers shown in DCM Nouvelle vs Nahar Industrial Enterprises vs Vishal Fabrics.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down