
Castrol India Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 1,734.72 Cr, PAT Rs 176.37 Cr
Updated: 26 Oct 2026 • 10:30 am
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Castrol India Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 24 October 2026 on a Standalone basis. Revenue rose 27.3% to Rs 1,734.72 Cr from Rs 1,362.75 Cr, but PAT fell 22.58% to Rs 176.37 Cr from Rs 227.8 Cr. In these quarterly results, YoY growth in sales came alongside lower profit, with Operating Profit down 18.82% to Rs 262.04 Cr.
Castrol India Ltd (CASTROLIND) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 24 October 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The standalone results show revenue of Rs 1,734.72 Cr and PAT of Rs 176.37 Cr. On the results date, the Castrol India Q2 Results FY27 set a clear split: the top line expanded sharply from a year earlier while both profit lines moved lower.
That contrast makes the Castrol India Q2 Results a quarter about margins rather than volumes. This results analysis covers the financial highlights, the business factors disclosed for the period, the FY27 outlook and the risks that follow from the profit decline, starting with the financial highlights.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Castrol India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 1734.72 Cr | Rs 1362.75 Cr | +27.3% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 262.04 Cr | Rs 322.8 Cr | -18.82% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 176.37 Cr | Rs 227.8 Cr | -22.58% YoY |
Source: company filing for Castrol India Q2 Results FY27, 24 October 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Standalone basis.
Key Takeaways from Castrol India Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 1,734.72 Cr: sales showed YoY growth of 27.3% from Rs 1,362.75 Cr in the July to September 2025 quarter.
- Net profit of Rs 176.37 Cr: PAT declined 22.58% from Rs 227.8 Cr, moving in the opposite direction to revenue.
- Operating Profit of Rs 262.04 Cr: this line fell 18.82% from Rs 322.8 Cr in the Castrol India Q2 Results FY27.
- Margin compression: the net profit margin narrowed to 10.2% from 16.7%, the clearest single measure of the quarter's pressure.
- Strong balance sheet: the company was almost debt free in FY25, which frames the performance analysis that follows below.
Castrol India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
The Castrol India Q2 Results FY27 show revenue up 27.3% to Rs 1,734.72 Cr, while Operating Profit fell 18.82% to Rs 262.04 Cr and PAT fell 22.58% to Rs 176.37 Cr. Sales and profit moved in opposite directions. The figures confirm that split but do not establish its specific cause.
The results analysis in arithmetic terms: revenue added Rs 371.97 Cr, yet Operating Profit dropped by Rs 60.76 Cr and PAT by Rs 51.43 Cr. Operating Profit was about 15.11% of revenue this quarter against about 23.69% a year ago. YoY growth on the top line therefore did not carry through to earnings.
Sequential data adds a second angle on the Castrol India Q2 Results, since revenue was 7.3% lower than the preceding quarter's Rs 1,871.47 Cr. Later quarterly results will show whether margins recover toward earlier levels. Reading the Castrol India Q2 Results FY27 through that lens is where the results analysis moves to the business factors.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Higher Sales Base – The results analysis points first to revenue, which grew 27.3% year on year to Rs 1,734.72 Cr in the latest quarter. That expansion is the main positive line in these quarterly results, even as profit lines moved lower.
High Return Ratios – Return on equity was 47.80% and return on capital employed was 61.82% in FY25. Those levels show how much profit the business generated on its capital before the margin pressure visible in the Castrol India Q2 Results FY27.
Almost Debt Free – The company was almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY25. This means borrowing costs play little part in the profit movement, so attention stays on operating margins.
FY27 Outlook After Castrol India Q2 Results
The FY27 outlook starts from the business factors above: a larger sales base, high historical returns and almost no debt. Against that, the Castrol India Q2 Results FY27 show margins well below the year-ago level, so full-year results will depend on how the remaining quarters balance revenue and profitability.
For the full-year results analysis, investors may watch whether net profit returns toward the Rs 227.8 Cr reported a year earlier or stays nearer Rs 176.37 Cr. The 7.3% sequential dip in revenue also matters for the second half. Those questions lead directly into the risks below.
Key Risks to Watch After Castrol India Q2 Results FY27
Lower Net Profit
Net profit fell 22.6% year on year to Rs 176.37 Cr in the Castrol India Q2 Results FY27. This decline came in a quarter of strong revenue growth, which makes the profit trend the main figure to follow in coming filings.
Narrower Net Margin
The net profit margin narrowed to 10.2% from 16.7% in the comparison quarter. Even with YoY growth of 27.3% in sales, each rupee of revenue earned noticeably less profit, so margin recovery is the key variable to track.
Sequential Revenue Dip
Revenue was down 7.3% quarter on quarter from Rs 1,871.47 Cr. The year-on-year rise remains large, but a lower sequential figure means the next quarter's revenue will show whether sales are holding at higher levels.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
The Castrol India Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 1,734.72 Cr, up 27.3%, alongside Operating Profit of Rs 262.04 Cr and PAT of Rs 176.37 Cr, both lower than a year earlier. These quarterly results are standalone results. Tracking margins after the Castrol India Q2 Results is the main task ahead, and readers should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Castrol India Q2 Results FY27
What are Castrol India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Castrol India Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 1,734.72 Cr and PAT of Rs 176.37 Cr for July to September 2026. Alongside this, Operating Profit was Rs 262.04 Cr, as the Quick Answer summarises.
What is the results date for Castrol India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Castrol India declared its Q2 FY27 results on 24 October 2026. That results date covers the July to September 2026 quarter, which the opening paragraph of this article describes along with the headline numbers.
What revenue was reported in Castrol India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Castrol India reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,734.72 Cr against Rs 1,362.75 Cr a year earlier. Compared with the preceding quarter, though, revenue was 7.3% lower, as the Key Risks section notes.
What net profit was reported in Castrol India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Castrol India reported Q2 FY27 net profit of Rs 176.37 Cr, down from Rs 227.8 Cr a year earlier. That works out to a 22.58% fall, which the Key Takeaways section sets against revenue growth.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Castrol India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue at Castrol India showed YoY growth of 27.3% in Q2 FY27, reaching Rs 1,734.72 Cr. Compared with the 22.58% decline in PAT, sales and profit moved apart, as the Performance Analysis explains.
Did net profit rise or fall in Castrol India Q2 Results?
Ans. Castrol India Q2 Results show net profit falling 22.58% to Rs 176.37 Cr. Alongside this, the net profit margin narrowed to 10.2% from 16.7%, as the Key Risks section describes in detail.
What was the Operating Profit in Castrol India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit in Castrol India Q2 FY27 was Rs 262.04 Cr, down 18.82% from Rs 322.8 Cr. This drop came despite higher revenue, which the Performance Analysis section breaks down in arithmetic terms.
Are Castrol India Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. Castrol India Q2 Results are standalone results for the July to September 2026 quarter. So every figure here, including revenue of Rs 1,734.72 Cr, refers to the standalone entity named in the opening paragraph.
What business factors shaped Castrol India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 27.3%, FY25 return on equity of 47.80% and return on capital employed of 61.82% shaped the Castrol India picture. Alongside this, the company was almost debt free, as Key Business Factors notes.
What are the key risks after Castrol India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Key risks for Castrol India include the 22.6% fall in net profit, a margin narrowing to 10.2% and a 7.3% sequential revenue dip. The Key Risks section explains each of these points.
What is the outlook after Castrol India Q2 Results?
Ans. Castrol India Q2 Results leave the FY27 outlook tied to margin recovery across the remaining quarters. Compared with last year's Rs 227.8 Cr profit, later filings will show the direction, as the Outlook section explains.
Where can I find the complete Castrol India Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Castrol India Q2 FY27 figures are in the company's exchange filing dated 24 October 2026. Alongside this, the Financial Highlights table in this article lists revenue, Operating Profit and net profit together.
Recent Articles

Euro India Fresh Foods Q2 Results FY27: Profit Swings from Loss, Revenue Rs 29.92 Cr, PAT Rs 0.09 Cr
7 November 2026

Mukka Proteins Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 157.7% to Rs 17.73 Cr, Revenue Rs 508.87 Cr
7 November 2026

Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Rs 0.01 Cr, Revenue Up 6.08% to Rs 24.94 Cr
7 November 2026

Sheetal Cool Products Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 103.77% to Rs 3.24 Cr, Revenue Rs 65.31 Cr
7 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
Euro India Fresh Foods Q2 Results FY27: Profit Swings from Loss, Revenue Rs 29.92 Cr, PAT Rs 0.09 Cr
Mukka Proteins Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 157.7% to Rs 17.73 Cr, Revenue Rs 508.87 Cr
Mercantile Ventures Q2 Results FY27: Net Loss Rs 0.01 Cr, Revenue Up 6.08% to Rs 24.94 Cr
Sheetal Cool Products Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 103.77% to Rs 3.24 Cr, Revenue Rs 65.31 Cr
Swadeshi Polytex Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 31.54% to Rs 0.89 Cr, Revenue Rs 1.83 Cr
Popular this week
Harmony Capital Services Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 691.61% QoQ to Rs 34.91 Cr, PAT Rs 1.13 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





