ad

BHEL Q2 Results: Defence PSU Stock Jumps 5% to Record High as Net Profit Soars 120%; Check Key Highlights, Share Trend

BHEL Q2 results (FY27, standalone): net profit Rs 809.62 crore (+120%), revenue Rs 9,300 crore (+23.8%), EBITDA Rs 1,026 crore (+76.6%), EBITDA margin 11.02%. Shares hit a record high of about Rs 463 on 14 Oct 2026, up as much as 5%. Board approved about Rs 500 crore for thermal and nuclear set facilities at Haridwar.


14 Oct 2026 • 3:48 pm

BHEL Q2 Results: Defence PSU Stock Jumps 5% to Record High as Net Profit Soars 120%; Check Key Highlights, Share Trend

Quick Answer

The BHEL Q2 results beat estimates, with standalone net profit up 120% to Rs 809.62 crore, revenue up 23.8% to Rs 9,300 crore and an EBITDA margin of 11.02%, up from 7.73% a year ago. The shares rose as much as 5% to a record high of about Rs 463 on 14 October 2026 and are up about 61% so far this year. The board also approved about Rs 500 crore for new thermal and nuclear set facilities at the Haridwar plant, though no timeline was given. Other income was about 24% of pre-tax profit (my calculation), and the stock now trades above the Rs 412 consensus target, so the quality of earnings and valuation need watching.

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, a state-owned maker of power and industrial equipment, reported its September quarter numbers on 14 October 2026, and the BHEL Q2 results lifted the stock to a record. The stock is often grouped with defence and capital goods names, which have led the market in 2026.

This guide explains the BHEL Q2 results, how they compare with estimates, what brokerages say, what the share trend shows and the risks. Where I calculate a figure myself, I label it.

A profit that doubles is eye-catching, so the base year, the mix of income and the order book matter for judging whether the BHEL Q2 results can last.

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

BHEL Q2 Results: Key Numbers

Item Q2 FY27 Year earlier Change
Net profit (standalone) Rs 809.62 crore Rs 367.70 crore +120%
Revenue from operations Rs 9,300 crore Rs 7,512 crore +23.8%
EBITDA Rs 1,026 crore Rs 581 crore +76.6%
EBITDA margin 11.02% 7.73% +330 basis points
Other income Rs 259.11 crore Not given +43%
Profit before tax Rs 1,077.75 crore Rs 492.01 crore +119%
Finance costs Rs 124.77 crore Rs 195.21 crore -36%
First half net profit Rs 1,192 crore Loss of Rs 87 crore Turnaround
First half revenue Rs 16,998 crore Rs 12,999 crore +30.8%

For the BHEL Q2 results, the comparison with Q1 FY27 is useful: Q1 net profit was about Rs 382 crore on revenue of about Rs 7,698 crore, so Q2 profit was roughly 2.1 times Q1 and revenue was about 21% higher (my calculations). One source puts consolidated profit at Rs 821 crore against Rs 375 crore a year earlier.

Risk: A low base from last year flatters the growth rate in the BHEL Q2 results, so look at the margin and cash flow, not only the percentage.

Screen PSU and capital goods stocks on the Univest Screener

BHEL Q2 Results Versus Consensus Estimate

Item Actual Estimate Gap (my calculation)
Net profit Rs 810 crore Rs 627 crore to Rs 654 crore About 24% to 29% above
Revenue Rs 9,300 crore Rs 9,232 crore to Rs 9,236 crore About 0.7% above
EBITDA Rs 1,026 crore Rs 881 crore About 16% above
EBITDA margin 11% 9.5% About 1.5 points above

In the BHEL Q2 results, the profit beat came mostly from margin, since revenue was only slightly above estimates. Two sources give different consensus estimate figures for profit, which is why the table shows a range, and one source lists EBITDA at Rs 1,000 crore, which does not match the 11% margin, so I use Rs 1,026 crore.

In the BHEL Q2 results, other income of Rs 259.11 crore is about 24% of pre-tax profit (my calculation), so a part of the beat came from non-operating items. Finance costs fell by about 36%, which also helped.

Risk: If other income and lower interest costs drive a good part of the profit, the BHEL Q2 results may be harder to repeat.

Share Trend After the BHEL Q2 Results

Item Level Note
Intraday record high About Rs 463 Reports show Rs 460.90 to Rs 463.60; the headline cites Rs 463.60
Earlier record Rs 455.90 7 October 2026
Price at 2:32 pm Rs 457.85 Up about 4%
Gain in 2026 so far About 61% Sensex down about 14.6%
One year About 100% Sensex down about 11%
Two week gain About 10.3% One report
Consensus target Rs 412.25 About 10% below Rs 457.85 (my calculation)

The stock has a very strong trend after the BHEL Q2 results, but it is trading above the consensus target of Rs 412.25 from Bloomberg, which one report says implies 9.7% downside and which works out to about 10% on my numbers. A record high with a price above the consensus target means expectations are already high.

Risk: At a record high after the BHEL Q2 results, BHEL shares can fall quickly if order inflow or margins disappoint in the next quarter.

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track BHEL and get result alerts.

Brokerage View, Order Book and the Rs 500 Crore Plan After the BHEL Q2 Results

Item Detail Note
ICICI Securities Buy, fair value Rs 575 at 35 times FY28E earnings About 24% to 26% above the price (my calculation); based on the Q1 update, so may be stale
FY27 order inflow Over Rs 70,000 crore expected ICICI Securities
EBITDA margin path 6.9% in FY26 to 11.5% in FY28E ICICI Securities
Return on capital employed To about 16.7% in FY28E From mid single digits
Order book Not reliably reported One report writes Rs 2.6 trillion crore, a unit error
Capex plan About Rs 500 crore for thermal and nuclear sets at Haridwar Approved on 14 October; no timeline or funding given

The BHEL Q2 results show a company that is delivering from a large order book, but I could not confirm the order book figure because one source printed it with a unit error. It is probably about Rs 2.6 lakh crore, but check BHEL's own filing.

The Rs 500 crore plan announced with the BHEL Q2 results adds capacity for thermal and nuclear sets, which links to the power and defence themes behind the rally. One source also mentions merging the Mumbai repair plant into the Bengaluru electronics division, which is not covered in other reports.

Risk: Government project timing, execution delays and working capital can all slow the conversion of the order book into profit after the BHEL Q2 results.

What to Watch Next After the BHEL Q2 Results

  1. Order inflow and order book disclosed after the BHEL Q2 results
  2. Whether the EBITDA margin holds near 11% in Q3 FY27
  3. The share of other income in profit before tax after the BHEL Q2 results
  4. Details and timing of the Rs 500 crore Haridwar investment
  5. The share price against the Rs 455.90 earlier high and the Rs 463 record

Conclusion

The BHEL Q2 results were strong on profit, margin and growth, and the stock hit a record high, but part of the profit came from other income and the price is above the consensus target. Watch the order book and margin before assuming the pace can continue.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Frequently Asked Questions

What were the BHEL Q2 results?

Ans. Standalone net profit was Rs 809.62 crore, up 120%, on revenue of Rs 9,300 crore, up 23.8%, with an EBITDA margin of 11.02%.

Did BHEL beat estimates in Q2?

Ans. Yes. Profit was about 24% to 29% above estimates of Rs 627 crore to Rs 654 crore, while revenue was only slightly above.

What is the BHEL share record high?

Ans. BHEL shares hit an intraday record of about Rs 463 on 14 October 2026, above the earlier high of Rs 455.90.

What is the Rs 500 crore investment?

Ans. The board approved about Rs 500 crore for new facilities to make thermal and nuclear sets at the Haridwar unit. No timeline was given.

What do brokerages say about BHEL?

Ans. ICICI Securities has a Buy with a fair value of Rs 575, while the Bloomberg consensus target is Rs 412.25, below the current price.

How much of the profit came from other income?

Ans. Other income was Rs 259.11 crore, about 24% of profit before tax, my calculation.

What are the risks for BHEL shares?

Ans. A high base, other income in profit, a price above the consensus target, order book timing and execution delays.

Is this article investment advice?

Ans. No. It is educational and not a recommendation.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down