
Bata India Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Up 30.36% to Rs 18.12 Cr, Revenue Rs 861.78 Cr
Updated: 4 Nov 2026 • 2:30 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Bata India Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 3 November 2026 for the July to September 2026 quarter. Revenue was Rs 861.78 Cr, up 7.54% from Rs 801.33 Cr a year earlier. Net profit reached Rs 18.12 Cr against Rs 13.90 Cr, a YoY growth of 30.36%, in these quarterly results.
Bata India Ltd (BATAINDIA) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 3 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. Revenue stood at Rs 861.78 Cr and net profit at Rs 18.12 Cr. The Bata India Q2 Results FY27 filing sets the results date figures beside the numbers for the same quarter of the previous year.
This Bata India Q2 Results analysis covers the financial highlights, the disclosed business factors, the outlook and the risks. The results analysis compares July to September 2026 with July to September 2025, and the Financial Highlights table comes next.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Bata India Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 861.78 Cr | Rs 801.33 Cr | +7.54% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 18.12 Cr | Rs 13.9 Cr | +30.36% YoY |
Source: company filing for Bata India Q2 Results FY27, 3 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore.
Key Takeaways from Bata India Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 861.78 Cr: sales rose 7.54% from Rs 801.33 Cr, which is the YoY growth figure that anchors the quarter.
- Net profit of Rs 18.12 Cr: the figure was Rs 13.90 Cr a year earlier, an increase of 30.36% shown in Bata India Q2 Results FY27.
- Faster profit growth: net profit growth of 30.36% ran well ahead of the 7.54% rise in revenue over the same twelve months.
- Sequential dip: revenue was down 12.0% from Rs 978.95 Cr in the preceding quarter, a point the risk section returns to.
- Balance sheet: the company is almost debt free, and the performance analysis explains the other figures behind this.
Bata India Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Bata India reported revenue of Rs 861.78 Cr, which is 7.54% above the Rs 801.33 Cr of the year-ago quarter. Net profit reached Rs 18.12 Cr, compared with Rs 13.90 Cr, so both lines moved higher over the year, with profit rising at the faster pace. Taken together, these two movements give the quarter a clear shape for anyone following Bata India through the results season.
The Bata India Q2 Results FY27 figures can be put in rupee terms: revenue added Rs 60.45 Cr over the year, and net profit added Rs 4.22 Cr. Net profit therefore grew about four times as fast in percentage terms as revenue, and that gap is the main point in the quarterly results.
Against the preceding quarter, revenue was lower by 12.0% from Rs 978.95 Cr, so the YoY and sequential views differ. For Bata India Q2 Results, the results analysis keeps both comparisons in view, and the disclosed business factors follow.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Revenue Growth – The results analysis starts with revenue, which grew 7.5% year on year to Rs 861.78 Cr in the latest quarter. This growth is the first disclosed factor and the base on which the profit line sits.
Net Profit Growth – Net profit rose 30.4% year on year to Rs 18.12 Cr. This increase is the second disclosed factor, and it is the figure that makes Bata India Q2 Results FY27 stand out against the more modest revenue growth.
Capital Efficiency and Debt – Return on capital employed was 20.77% in FY26, and the company is almost debt free, with a debt-to-assets ratio of 0.00 in FY26. These two disclosed points describe the balance sheet behind the quarter.
FY27 Outlook After Bata India Q2 Results
The FY27 picture will build quarter by quarter, and the second quarter is one step in that sequence. Bata India has reported revenue of Rs 861.78 Cr and net profit of Rs 18.12 Cr for July to September 2026. The second quarter therefore supplies the reference point for the half-year view that investors will build from the filing.
The results analysis therefore watches whether net profit holds near the Rs 18.12 Cr level in later filings. Full-year FY27 results will show how the YoY growth of 30.36% in net profit carries forward, with Bata India Q2 Results FY27 as the reference quarter. The risks are covered next.
Key Risks to Watch After Bata India Q2 Results FY27
Low Return on Equity
Return on equity was low at 8.47% in FY26. Growth in one quarter does not change that annual ratio, so the figures in Bata India Q2 Results FY27 need to continue in later quarters to affect returns, and the ratio remains the first number to check in the annual data.
Volatile Quarterly Profit
Quarterly net profit has been volatile, ranging from Rs 2.21 Cr to Rs 66.10 Cr over the last 5 quarters. This wide range shows how far profit can move between quarters, even when YoY growth looks strong, so a single quarter should be read with the longer series in mind.
Sequential Revenue Decline
Revenue was down 12.0% quarter on quarter from Rs 978.95 Cr. The sequential fall sits beside the 7.54% yearly rise, and both figures matter when reading the quarter as a whole, since a yearly gain and a sequential decline can sit together.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Bata India Q2 Results FY27 show revenue of Rs 861.78 Cr, up 7.54%, and net profit of Rs 18.12 Cr, up 30.36%. These quarterly results make Bata India Q2 Results a quarter of faster profit growth than sales growth. Investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting on the results.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Bata India Q2 Results FY27
What are Bata India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Bata India Q2 Results FY27 are the quarterly results of Bata India Ltd for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 861.78 Cr and net profit of Rs 18.12 Cr as the headline figures.
What is the results date for Bata India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Bata India declared its Q2 FY27 results on 3 November 2026, which means the figures cover July to September 2026 and are compared with the same quarter of the previous year.
What revenue was reported in Bata India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Bata India reported revenue of Rs 861.78 Cr in the quarter, compared with Rs 801.33 Cr a year earlier, so the Financial Highlights table shows a rise on the top line.
What net profit was reported in Bata India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Bata India reported net profit of Rs 18.12 Cr, compared with Rs 13.90 Cr a year earlier, as the Performance Analysis section sets out in more detail.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Bata India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 7.54% for Bata India in Q2 FY27, reaching Rs 861.78 Cr, while the key takeaways section places that growth beside the faster rise in profit.
Did net profit rise or fall in Bata India Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Bata India Q2 Results, moving from Rs 13.90 Cr to Rs 18.12 Cr, a YoY change of 30.36%, as the key takeaways show.
How did revenue move quarter on quarter in Bata India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue was down 12.0% quarter on quarter from Rs 978.95 Cr, while the yearly comparison shows a rise of 7.54%, as the Key Risks section notes.
What return on capital employed came with Bata India Q2 Results?
Ans. Return on capital employed was 20.77% in FY26 for Bata India, which means the company earns a solid return on the capital it uses, as the Key Business Factors section records.
What business factors shaped Bata India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue growth of 7.5%, net profit growth of 30.4%, return on capital employed of 20.77% and an almost debt free balance sheet shaped the quarter, as the Key Business Factors section explains.
What are the key risks after Bata India Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks include return on equity of 8.47%, volatile quarterly profit and a 12.0% sequential revenue fall, so the Key Risks section covers each one in turn.
What is the outlook after Bata India Q2 Results?
Ans. The outlook after Bata India Q2 Results depends on the remaining quarters of FY27, while the FY27 Outlook section points to net profit near Rs 18.12 Cr as the level to monitor.
Where can I find the complete Bata India Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The complete Bata India Q2 Results FY27 data is in the Financial Highlights table on this page, and the Univest app and Univest Screener carry the stock page for Bata India under BATAINDIA.
Recent Articles

DIC India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 66.10% to Rs 1.99 Cr, Revenue Rs 274.02 Cr
4 November 2026

Suyog Telematics Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 7.70% to Rs 15.34 Cr, Revenue Rs 71.70 Cr
4 November 2026

Pfizer Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 65.72% to Rs 313.25 Cr, Revenue Rs 726.86 Cr
4 November 2026

Diamond Power Infrastructure Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 289.04% to Rs 107.88 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,031.90 Cr
4 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
DIC India Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 66.10% to Rs 1.99 Cr, Revenue Rs 274.02 Cr
Suyog Telematics Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 7.70% to Rs 15.34 Cr, Revenue Rs 71.70 Cr
Pfizer Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 65.72% to Rs 313.25 Cr, Revenue Rs 726.86 Cr
Diamond Power Infrastructure Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 289.04% to Rs 107.88 Cr, Revenue Rs 1,031.90 Cr
UFO Moviez India Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 129.40 Cr, PAT Rs 6.41 Cr
Popular this week
CL Educate Q2 Results FY27: Profit Outpaces Revenue, Revenue Rs 169.66 Cr, PAT Rs 8.25 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





