ad

Is Balu Forge Industries the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers

Balu Forge Industries CMP Rs 486 (15 Oct 2026). Market cap Rs 5,913 Cr. ROE 16.24%. P/E 22.07x versus Industry P/E 52.03x.


15 Oct 2026 • 10:07 am

Is Balu Forge Industries the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers

Quick Answer

Balu Forge Industries is one of the names investors compare when screening the Auto Components sector. Whether it is the best stock in its sector depends on whether an investor prioritises return ratios, valuation or balance sheet strength. This article sets it against two named peers and the sector benchmark so you can judge for yourself.

Is Balu Forge Industries the best stock in its sector? The stock trades on the NSE at Rs 486 as of 15 October 2026, within its 52-week range of Rs 341.05 to Rs 667.00. The sections below cover the business, the key ratios, a peer comparison and a closer look at valuation.

Also read – Is Abbott India the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers

Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions

About Balu Forge Industries

Balu Forge Industries Ltd is a Mumbai based maker of forged and machined components. Its parts are used in automobiles, railways, defence and heavy engineering, and the company has been widening its customer base. At a market capitalisation of Rs 5,913 Cr, it is tracked as part of the Auto Components sector on Univest.

Is Balu Forge Industries the Best Stock in Its Sector?

Balu Forge Industries makes its case as the best stock in its sector primarily on valuation relative to its Industry P/E, backed by its return on equity. Balu Forge Industries' 22.07x P/E is below the 52.03x Industry P/E, Sansera Engineering at 74.60x and Jamna Auto Industries at 25.61x, while its 16.24% ROE is lower than Jamna Auto Industries at 20.14%, though higher than Sansera Engineering at 10.50%, and its debt to equity ratio of 0.10 is below Sansera Engineering at 0.19, though above Jamna Auto Industries at 0.01.

Metric Balu Forge Industries
CMP (NSE) Rs 486.45
52-Week High / Low Rs 667.00 / Rs 341.05
Market Cap Rs 5,913 Cr
P/E (TTM) vs Industry P/E 22.07x vs 52.03x
P/B 3.71
ROE 16.24%
EPS (TTM) Rs 22.07
Dividend Yield 0.03%
Debt to Equity 0.10

Compare Balu Forge Industries Against Other Auto Components Sector Stocks

How Balu Forge Industries Compares Against Its Auto Components Sector Peers

The table below sets Balu Forge Industries against 2 other Auto Components sector names, using the same live data source for every company. A peer average row is included for P/E, ROE and debt to equity, calculated across the 2 peer companies.

Company Market Cap (Rs Cr) P/E ROE Debt to Equity
Balu Forge Industries 5,913 22.07 16.24% 0.10
Sansera Engineering 26,202 74.60 10.50% 0.19
Jamna Auto Industries 5,982 25.61 20.14% 0.01
Peer average (2 companies) - 50.10 15.32% 0.10

Measured against the peer averages, Balu Forge Industries' P/E is 56 percent below the 50.10x average, and its ROE is 0.92 percentage points above the 15.32% average. An average of just two companies is a rough guide, so treat the gap as a pointer for further research and not as a verdict.

What Makes Balu Forge Industries Worth Watching in Auto Components

  • Scale: At Rs 5,913 Cr, its market capitalisation is smaller than Sansera Engineering (Rs 26,202 Cr) and Jamna Auto Industries (Rs 5,982 Cr), which is a useful reminder that the peers differ in size as well as in valuation.
  • Sector drivers: Orders from defence, railway and auto customers and higher value machined parts can lift revenue and margins.
  • Key risk: It is a small company with a short record of rapid growth, so customer concentration and the stock's large price swings call for caution.

Balu Forge Industries Valuation: Is It Justified?

At a P/B ratio of 3.71, the market pays about Rs 3.71 for every rupee of book value, and the EPS (TTM) of Rs 22.07 is the earnings base behind the P/E. The stock trades about 27 percent below its 52-week high and about 43 percent above its 52-week low. The dividend yield of 0.03% is a modest income component, so returns depend mainly on the share price. As with any single stock, investors should weigh these figures against their own valuation discipline and risk appetite rather than the sector label alone.

Also read – Is Oracle Financial Services Software the Best Stock in Its Sector? A Look at the Numbers

Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track Balu Forge Industries and other Auto Components sector stocks.

How to Track Balu Forge Industries Before You Invest

Before deciding whether Balu Forge Industries deserves its label as the best stock in its sector for your own portfolio, compare it directly against Auto Components sector peers using the steps below.

  1. Open the Univest Screener and search for Balu Forge Industries to view live price, valuation ratios, and peer comparisons within the Auto Components sector.
  2. Compare its P/E, P/B, and ROE against other Auto Components sector stocks before deciding if the current valuation fits your strategy.
  3. Set a price alert around key support and resistance zones using the Univest app so you are notified of meaningful moves.
  4. Open a broking account on Univest if you decide to add the stock, and size the position based on your own risk appetite and portfolio allocation.

Conclusion

Balu Forge Industries gives investors a clear set of numbers to work with, from returns and valuation to leverage and peer standing. Whether it earns the label of best stock in Auto Components depends on how much weight you give each of them and on how the business executes from here. Because the stock trades below its sector benchmark, the open question is whether earnings growth will close that gap or whether the discount is deserved. As with any individual stock decision, this analysis is educational and investors should do their own research or consult a SEBI-registered advisor before investing.

Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice by Univest (SEBI RA INH000013776).

Is Balu Forge Industries the best stock in its sector?

Ans. There is no single definitive answer, because the best stock in a sector depends on whether an investor is prioritising returns, valuation or balance sheet strength. Balu Forge Industries has a 16.24% ROE and trades at 22.07x P/E against a 52.03x Industry P/E. Against the 2 peers compared in this article, its ROE is above the 15.32% peer average and its P/E is below the 50.10x peer average. Its debt to equity ratio of 0.10 is below the 0.10 peer average, which matters because borrowing can inflate returns and add risk when business conditions weaken. These figures are best read together rather than in isolation, and they work as a starting point for your own research and not as a verdict.

What is the current share price of Balu Forge Industries?

Ans. Balu Forge Industries was trading at Rs 486.45 on the NSE as of 15 October 2026, and its 52-week range runs from Rs 341.05 to Rs 667.00. That leaves the share price 27 percent short of the 52-week high and 43 percent clear of the 52-week low. Its market capitalisation is Rs 5,913 Cr and its EPS (TTM) is Rs 22.07, which is the earnings figure behind the 22.07x P/E. Share prices change through the trading day, so check the live quote on Univest before acting on any number here.

What sector does Balu Forge Industries belong to?

Ans. Balu Forge Industries is classified under the Auto Components sector on Univest, and that group of listed companies is the reference point for the 52.03x Industry P/E used in this article. The 2 named peers compared here are Sansera Engineering and Jamna Auto Industries, chosen as comparable listed names so that the P/E, ROE and debt figures come from the same live data source. Investors who want a wider view can compare more Auto Components sector stocks on the Univest Screener, since no two companies in a sector have exactly the same business mix.

How does Balu Forge Industries compare to its sector peers on P/E?

Ans. Balu Forge Industries' P/E of 22.07x is below the 50.10x average of the 2 named peers, with Sansera Engineering at 74.60x and Jamna Auto Industries at 25.61x. It also sits below the 52.03x Industry P/E, which is the benchmark for the wider Auto Components sector. A P/E that is below a peer average can reflect a valuation discount or premium, but it can also reflect different growth or return expectations, so it should be read alongside ROE and debt. Its P/B ratio of 3.71 gives one more view of how the market values its book value.

What is Balu Forge Industries' return on equity?

Ans. Balu Forge Industries reported a return on equity of 16.24%, which is above the 15.32% average of its named peers, with Sansera Engineering at 10.50% and Jamna Auto Industries at 20.14%. ROE shows how much profit a company generates on every rupee of shareholders' equity, so a higher figure generally points to more efficient use of capital. ROE is easier to trust when leverage is modest, and here the debt to equity ratio is 0.10 against a peer average of 0.10. It is worth checking whether the ROE has been stable over several years rather than relying on a single reading.

Should I invest in Balu Forge Industries based on its sector position?

Ans. Sector position is only one input into an investment decision. Balu Forge Industries has a 16.24% ROE and a 22.07x P/E, which make it worth researching further, and its dividend yield is 0.03%. You should also weigh its business outlook, earnings consistency, debt levels, your investment horizon and your own risk appetite before buying. Spreading money across several stocks and sectors reduces concentration risk, and this article is educational content, not investment advice. For personalised guidance, consult a SEBI-registered advisor.

Recent Articles

Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Reviews

user-review-1
user-review-2
user-review-3
user-review-4
user-review-5
ad

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited

Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003

Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in

Verify on SEBI registry →

RESEARCH ANALYST

Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.

Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas

+91
for Startups Accelerator 2024

for Startups Accelerator 2024

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Trusted by 1Cr Indians

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

Awarded No.1 by Economic Times

GET THE APP

Join 1Cr users today.

SEBI Registered Analyst-backed Picks. Free Demat. One App

  • Free Demat account in under 5 minutes
  • Live market data — Nifty, Sensex, sector insights
  • SEBI Registered analyst-backed stock picks
Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store
Stocks:
All|a|b|c|d|e|f|g|h|i|j|k|l|m|n|o|p|q|r|s|t|u|v|w|x|y|z

Copyright 2026 Univest. All rights reserved.
Designed with ❤️ in India

arrow down