
Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27: PAT Doubles 105.33% to Rs 78.99 Cr, Revenue Rs 800.72 Cr
Updated: 3 Nov 2026 • 8:43 pm
Posted by:

Quick Answer
Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27 were declared on 2 November 2026, and the quarterly results put Balmer Lawrie & Company consolidated revenue at Rs 800.72 Cr, a YoY growth of 26.01% over Rs 635.44 Cr. Net profit more than doubled to Rs 78.99 Cr from Rs 38.47 Cr, up 105.33%. Operating Profit stood at Rs 105.92 Cr.
Balmer Lawrie & Company Ltd (BALMLAWRIE) Q2 Results FY27 announced on 2 November 2026, covering the company's financial performance for the July to September quarter. The results date brought a Consolidated revenue figure of Rs 800.72 Cr and PAT of Rs 78.99 Cr, and Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27 show both lines well above the level of a year earlier.
This Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results results analysis covers the headline numbers, the factors behind them, the FY27 outlook and the risks worth tracking. It starts from the Financial Highlights table that follows, where each line is set against the same quarter of last year.
Click Here – Get Free Investment Predictions
Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27: Financial Highlights
| Metric | Q2 FY27 (Sep 26) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 25) | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 800.72 Cr | Rs 635.44 Cr | +26.01% YoY |
| Operating Profit | Rs 105.92 Cr | Rs 67.46 Cr | +57.01% YoY |
| Net Profit (PAT) | Rs 78.99 Cr | Rs 38.47 Cr | +105.33% YoY |
Source: company filing for Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27, 2 November 2026. Figures in Rs Crore, Consolidated basis.
Key Takeaways from Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results: What Stands Out
- Revenue of Rs 800.72 Cr is up from Rs 635.44 Cr in the July to September quarter of last year, a rise of 26.01%.
- Net profit of Rs 78.99 Cr compares with Rs 38.47 Cr a year ago, a YoY growth of 105.33% that more than doubles the base.
- Operating Profit of Rs 105.92 Cr is 57.01% above the Rs 67.46 Cr reported in the matching quarter of last year.
- Net profit margin of 9.9% replaces 6.1% from the comparison quarter, as the figures in Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27 record.
- Profit volatility across five quarters is the headline risk, and the performance analysis below sets it beside this quarter's gains.
Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27: Performance Analysis
Balmer Lawrie & Company grew consolidated revenue by 26.01% YoY to Rs 800.72 Cr. Net profit rose by a much wider 105.33% to Rs 78.99 Cr, so the quarterly results show profit growing at about four times the pace of sales.
In rupee terms, revenue added Rs 165.28 Cr to the prior-year base and Operating Profit added Rs 38.46 Cr, moving from Rs 67.46 Cr to Rs 105.92 Cr. Net profit added Rs 40.52 Cr. The Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27 gain in net profit is therefore slightly larger than the gain in Operating Profit.
Net profit margin moved to 9.9% from 6.1%, which sums up the shift in this results analysis. Readers who track YoY growth will notice that the margin and the profit lines moved together, and the business factors section looks at the disclosed drivers behind that pattern.
Check the Univest Screener for live results data
Key Business Factors This Quarter
Sustained Revenue Growth – The results analysis begins with sales, which grew 26.0% year on year to Rs 800.72 Cr. Revenue has also risen in each of the last four quarters, so this quarter continues an upward run in the top line.
Net Profit More Than Doubled – Net profit rose 105.3% year on year to Rs 78.99 Cr. In the quarterly results, that is an increase of Rs 40.52 Cr, and it stands as the largest percentage move among the reported lines.
Wider Net Margin – Net profit margin improved to 9.9% from 6.1% in the comparison quarter. Put simply, a larger part of each rupee of consolidated revenue ended the quarter as net profit than was the case a year ago.
FY27 Outlook After Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results
Balmer Lawrie & Company will report further quarters in FY27, and the full-year picture will build from them together with disclosed sector conditions. For now, revenue of Rs 800.72 Cr and net profit of Rs 78.99 Cr mark the starting reference.
A results analysis of the coming filings can test whether net profit stays near this quarter's level. Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27 will serve as the comparison base for those readings, and the risks that follow show where the figures have varied before. The Univest Screener lets readers line up such quarterly figures.
Key Risks to Watch After Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27
Uneven Quarterly Profit
Quarterly net profit has ranged from Rs 38.47 Cr to Rs 84.52 Cr over the last five quarters. After Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27, the Rs 78.99 Cr figure sits in the upper part of that spread, so repeat levels are worth watching.
Slower Annual Per-Share Growth
Annual per-share profit growth slowed to 4.1% in FY26 from 14.8% in FY25. Against that backdrop, the sharp YoY growth in this quarter's profit is a contrast that investors may want to examine over several periods.
Return on Equity Below 15%
Return on equity of 10.03% in FY26 is below 15%. This measure shows the profit earned on shareholder funds for the full year, and it gives a yardstick beside the quarterly margin of 9.9%.
Download the Univest iOS App or Univest Android App to track quarterly results as they are declared.
Conclusion
Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27 show consolidated revenue of Rs 800.72 Cr and net profit of Rs 78.99 Cr, with both well above a year ago. The Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results quarterly results sit beside uneven profit history and a modest return on equity, so investors should consult a SEBI-registered advisor before acting.
Disclaimer: Data and figures in this article are sourced from publicly available information. These may or may not be accurate. Please verify all data with the official NSE (nseindia.com) and BSE (bseindia.com) websites before making any investment decision. Investments in securities are subject to market risk. This content is for educational purposes only and is not investment advice. Research Analyst: Uniresearch Global Pvt. Ltd., SEBI Registration No. INH000013776.
Frequently Asked Questions on Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27
What are Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27 are the consolidated figures for July to September 2026, with revenue of Rs 800.72 Cr and net profit of Rs 78.99 Cr, set against the prior year in the Financial Highlights table.
What is the results date for Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The company declared the numbers on 2 November 2026, which is the results date. Alongside this, the filing covers the quarter from July to September 2026, as the opening paragraphs explain.
What revenue was reported in Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue was Rs 800.72 Cr against Rs 635.44 Cr in the same quarter last year, which means an increase of Rs 165.28 Cr, as the Performance Analysis section works out.
What net profit was reported in Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Net profit was Rs 78.99 Cr compared with Rs 38.47 Cr a year earlier, so the Key Takeaways section records a rise of 105.33% and an absolute gain of Rs 40.52 Cr.
How much YoY growth did revenue show in Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Revenue showed YoY growth of 26.01%, while net profit grew 105.33% over the same period, which means profit expanded roughly four times faster than sales, as the Performance Analysis section notes.
Did net profit rise or fall in Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results?
Ans. Net profit rose in Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results, climbing from Rs 38.47 Cr to Rs 78.99 Cr, and the Business Factors section lists this alongside the move in margin from 6.1% to 9.9%.
What was the Operating Profit in Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. Operating Profit was Rs 105.92 Cr against Rs 67.46 Cr in the prior-year quarter, a rise of 57.01%, so the Performance Analysis section shows it growing more slowly than net profit.
Are Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results consolidated results or standalone results?
Ans. They are consolidated results, which means the figures combine the parent with its subsidiaries, and the Quick Answer states this basis alongside the revenue and profit numbers.
What business factors shaped Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The disclosed factors are 26.0% revenue growth with four straight quarterly rises, a 105.3% net profit gain and a margin of 9.9%, all covered in the Key Business Factors section.
What are the key risks after Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27?
Ans. The risks are net profit that varied from Rs 38.47 Cr to Rs 84.52 Cr, slower annual per-share growth in FY26, and return on equity of 10.03%, as the Key Risks section details.
What is the outlook after Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results?
Ans. The FY27 view depends on the quarters still to be reported and on disclosed sector conditions, so the Outlook section uses the Rs 78.99 Cr net profit as the reference point for later filings.
Where can I find the complete Balmer Lawrie & Company Q2 Results FY27 data?
Ans. The Financial Highlights table above lists revenue, Operating Profit and net profit for both periods, and the Univest Screener and Univest app carry the same quarterly results for follow-up checks.
Recent Articles

BORANA WEAVES Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 138.20 Cr, PAT Rs 16.16 Cr
3 November 2026

Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 38.22% to Rs 200.24 Cr, Revenue Rs 4,740.94 Cr
3 November 2026

JK Paper Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 32.31% YoY, Revenue Rs 1,939.04 Cr, PAT Rs 103.04 Cr
2 November 2026

Thacker & Company Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 21.59% to Rs 5.52 Cr, Revenue Rs 2.22 Cr, PAT Rs 5.52 Cr
2 November 2026
Note: This blog is for information purpose only. Investments and trading are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.
Reviews
Recent Posts
BORANA WEAVES Q2 Results FY27: Profit Moves Against Revenue, Revenue Rs 138.20 Cr, PAT Rs 16.16 Cr
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Q2 Results FY27: PAT Falls 38.22% to Rs 200.24 Cr, Revenue Rs 4,740.94 Cr
JK Paper Q2 Results FY27: Net Profit Rises 32.31% YoY, Revenue Rs 1,939.04 Cr, PAT Rs 103.04 Cr
Thacker & Company Q2 Results FY27: PAT Jumps 21.59% to Rs 5.52 Cr, Revenue Rs 2.22 Cr, PAT Rs 5.52 Cr
Megastar Foods Q2 Results FY27: PAT Rises 6.3% as Revenue Eases, Revenue Rs 137.27 Cr, PAT Rs 2.53 Cr
Popular this week
Susan Electricals India Limite Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Jumps 139.74% to Rs 106.71 Cr, PAT Rs 6.76 Cr

Uniresearch Global Pvt Ltd
Research Analyst
SEBI Registration Number — INH000013776
Uniresearch is a subsidiary of Univest Communication Technologies Private Limited
Company Address: Registered Address: Ground Floor, Unitech Commercial Tower 2, Block B, Greenwood City, Unit 1-3, Sector 45, Gurugram, Haryana 122003
Write to us : support@univest.in, compliance@univest.in
Verify on SEBI registry →RESEARCH ANALYST
Get SEBI Registered
advice on the stocks
trending today.
Get 3 FREE Trade Ideas
for Startups Accelerator 2024
Trusted by 1Cr Indians
Awarded No.1 by Economic Times





